Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้อะไมเลสและเซลลูเลสในการกำจัดหมึกเฟล็กโซกราฟีฐานน้ำจากกระดาษหนังสือพิมพ์ด้วยวิธีการลอยฟองอากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of amylase and cellulase in flotation deinking of flexographic water-based ink from newsprint
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สีหนาท ประสงค์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเยื่อและกระดาษ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.780
Abstract
การกำจัดหมึกพิมพ์เฟล็กโซกราฟีฐานน้ำด้วยวิธีการลอยฟองอากาศนั้นยังคงให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ไม่สูงนักและยังคงต้องปรับปรุง ปัจจุบันมีการนำเอนไซมม์มาใช้ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัดหมึกด้วยวิธีการลอยฟองอากาศของหมึกพิมพ์หลายชนิด งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจใช้อะไมเลสและเซลลูเลสช่วยในการกำจัดหมึกเฟล็กโซกราฟีฐานน้ำออกจากกระดาษ โดยใช้อะไมเลสและเซลลูเลสที่เตรียมได้เองจากเชื้อรา Aspergilus niger โดยใช้อะไมเลสที่ความเข้มข้น 3 ระดับ คือ ร้อยละ 0.1, 0.2 และ 0.3 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้ง และใช้เซลลูเลสที่ความเข้มข้น 3 ระดับเช่นเดียวกับอะไมเลส จากการทดลองพบว่าการใช้เอนไซม์ทั้งสองชนิดส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดหมึกออกดีขึ้นกว่าการทดลองที่ไม่ใช้เอนไซม์ เนื่องจากให้ค่าปริมาณหมึกที่เหลือต่ำอยู่กว่า ในขณะที่ให้ค่าความขาวสว่าง ค่าดรรชนีความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึง ดรรชนีความต้านทานแรงฉีกและความยาวของเส้นใยสูงกว่า โดยเซลลูเลสให้ผลดีกว่าอะไมเลสเนื่องจากค่าความขาวสว่างสูงกว่า ปริมาณหมึกที่เหลืออยู่น้อยกว่า ความยาวของเส้นใยสูงกว่า และค่าดรรชนีความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึงรวมถึงความต้านทานแรงฉีกสูงกว่า ส่วนปริมาณที่เหมาะสมสำหรับอะไมเลสและเซลลูเลส คือ ร้อยละ 0.3 และ 0.2 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้งตามลำดับ เมื่อเอนไซม์ทั้งสองชนิดถูกใช้ร่วมกันโดยใช้ปริมาณเหมาะสมสำหรับแต่ละเอนไซม์ หากแต่ใช้ลำดับในการใส่เอนไซม์ต่างกัน คือ ใส่อะไมเลสก่อนแล้วตามด้วยเซลลูเลส ใส่เซลลูเลสก่อนแล้วตามด้วยอะไมเลส และใส่อะไมเลสพร้อมกับเซลลูเลส พบว่าการใส่อะไมเลลก่อนแล้วตามด้วยเซลลูเลสให้ผลการทดลองที่ดีที่สุด เนื่องจากให้ค่าปริมาณหมึกที่เหลืออยู่ต่ำสุด ค่าความขาวสว่างสูงสุด ค่าดรรชนีความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึงและความต้านทานแรงฉีกสูงสุด ค่าสภาพระบายได้และความยาวของเส้นใยสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
For flexographic water-based ink, its flotation deinking efficiency is still low and needs to be improved. Nowadays, several enzymes have been used to increase the flotation deinking efficiency of various kinds of inks in deinking processes. This research was thus to use amylase and cellulase in deinking of flexographic water-based ink from printed paper. These two enzymes were prepared in the laboratory from fungi (Aspergilus niger). Amylase dosage was 0.1%, 0.2% and 0.3% based on oven dried (O.D.) pulp weight while cellulase dosage was also the same. It was discovered that both enzymes increased the flotation deinking efficiency of flexographic water-based ink as indicated by lower ERIC, higher brightness, higher tensile index, tear index and longer fiber length as compared to the control case (no enzyme used). Also, cellulase provided better results than amylase as indicated by higher brightness, lower effective residual ink concentration (ERIC), higher finger length, higher tensile and tear indexes. The optimal dosage of amylase and cellulase were 0.3% and 0.2% based on O.D. pulp weight respectively. When both enzymes were used together with each optimal dosage but different adding sequences which were adding amylase first followed by cellulase, adding cellulase first followed amylase and adding amylase and cellulase at the same time, it was found that adding amylase followed by lowest ERIC, highest brightness, highest tensile and tear indexes, highest freeness and longest fiber length.
Share
COinS