Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตและลักษณะสมบัติของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ต้านกรดออกโซลินิค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production and characterization of monoclonal antibodies agianst oxolinic acid
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตตินันท์ โกมลภิส
Second Advisor
นันทิกา คงเจริญพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.787
Abstract
กรดออกโซลินิค (oxolinic acid) เป็นสารปฏิชีวนะสังเคราะห์ในกลุ่มของควิโนโลน (quinolone) ที่มีขอบเขตการออกฤทธิ์ในวงกว้างในการยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรียชนิดแกรมบวก และแกรมลบ ซึ่งได้รับการนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อในสัตว์และมนุษย์ แต่จากการตกค้างของกรดออกโซลินิคในผลิตภัณฑ์สัตว์ เป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อมนุษย์และเกิดการดื้อยา ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นต้องมีการตรวจการตกค้างของสารในผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าว ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อกรดออกโซลินิค เพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนาชุดตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี ELISA โดยทำการเชื่อมต่อกรดออกโซลินิคกับอัลบูมินจากซีรัมของวัวและใช้เป็นตัวกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันของหนูทดลองสายพันธุ์ BALB/c และ ICR ซึ่งหนูทดลองทุกตัวมีการตอบสนองโดยการสร้างแอนติบอดีต่อกรดออกโซลินิคและมีระดับแอนติบอดี 1:512,000 ถึง 1:4,096,000 เพื่อสร้างโม-โนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อกรดออกโซลินิค จึงทำการหลอมรวมเซลล์ม้ามของหนูทดลองกับเซลล์มัยอีโลมา P3X พบว่าได้เซลล์ไฮบริโดมาที่ผลิตแอนติบอดีต่อกรดออกโซลินิคจำนวน 2 โคลน คือ 7/A3/B6 และ 10/D5/A4 จากการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ได้พบว่าเป็นไอโซไทป์ ชนิด IgG2aทั้ง 2 โคลน และมีความไวที่คำนวณในรูปของค่าความเข้มข้นของสารที่น้อยที่สุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.27 และ 0.18 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ และโมโน-โคลนอลที่ได้เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับสารในกลุ่มควิโนโลนที่นำมาทดสอบ คือ เอนโรฟลอกซาซิน อีนอกซาซิน นอร์ฟลอกซาซิน โอฟลอกซาซิน และ ซิโพรฟลอกซาซินอยู่ในช่วง 7 - 11% แต่ไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับสารนอกกลุ่มที่ทำการทดสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Oxolinic acid (OXA) is a synthetic quinolone antibiotic used against a wide range of Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria. It is, therefore, widely used to treat disease in livestock and human. But OXA residue in livestock products can cause adverse effects and drug resistance in human, so it is essential to detect its residue in the products. This research concentrated on the production and characterization of monoclonal antibodies against oxolinic acid for development of ELISA test kit. Oxolinic acid conjugate to bovine serum albumin and then used as an antigen to immunize BALB/c and ICR mice. All mice reposed by producing antibodies against OXA and gave antiserum 1:512,000 to 1:4,096,000. To generate hybridoma cell secreting antibody against OXA, fusion of splenocytes and myeloma cells P3X were performed yielding two hybridoma clones, 7/A3/B6 and 10/D5/A4. Characterization of monoclonal antibodies showed that the isotype of all clones was IgG2a. Their sensitivities calculated as limit of detection were 0.27 and 0.18 ppm respectively. The monoclonal antibodies cross react to antibiotics in quinolone group, enrofloxacin, enoxacin, norfloxacin, ofloxacin and ciprofloxacin ranging from 7 to 11 % but did not cross react with other groups of substances tested.
Share
COinS