Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบสนับสนุนการมอบหมายงานให้กับพนักงานขับรถที่มีรูปแบบการเดินรถแบบต่อเนื่องในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องนุ่งห่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decision support system for continuous-routing vehicle driver assignment in garment industry
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นระเกณฑ์ พุ่มชูศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1320
Abstract
ออกแบบระบบสนับสนุนการมอบหมายงานให้กับพนักงานขับรถ เพื่อทำงานในการเดินรถแบบต่อเนื่อง (Continuous-routing vehicle) สำหรับการขนส่งในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องนุ่งห่ม (Garment industry) ซึ่งรถขนส่งจะสามารถทำงานรับ-ส่งสินค้าได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง ไม่ถูกจำกัดด้วยชั่วโมงการทำงาน และสถานที่เริ่มต้น-สิ้นสุดการทำงาน รูปแบบการเดินรถในลักษณะนี้ เป็นการขนส่งที่มีระบบสนับสนุนข้อมูลศูนย์กลาง ทำการรายงานตำแหน่งของรถและพนักงานขับรถ ณ เวลาใดๆ พนักงานขับรถสามารถจะหยุดพักเมื่อครบรอบการทำงานได้ตามจุดต่างๆ ที่กำหนดให้ในระบบ โดยไม่จำเป็นที่จะต้องกลับมาพักยังจุดเริ่มต้นเสมอ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนากระบวนการตัดสินใจในการมอบหมายงานให้กับพนักงานขับรถ โดยแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ขั้นตอนหลัก ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการเลือกพนักงานขับรถที่มีความพร้อมในการทำงาน ซึ่งจะพิจารณาจากตารางการทำงานของพนักงานขับรถ ประกอบกับความต้องการการขนส่งที่เกิดขึ้น ขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการจัดลำดับของรถเพื่อมอบหมายงาน โดยพิจารณาจากแผนการขนส่งที่รับมา ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายเป็นการมอบหมายงานให้กับพนักงานขับรถ ซึ่งจะพิจารณาหาจุดเปลี่ยนที่เหมาะสมกับความพร้อมของพนักงานขับรถแต่ละคน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้สามารถทำงานรับ-ส่งสินค้าได้ตามความต้องการของลูกค้า ด้วยค่าใช้จ่ายการเดินทางในระบบที่ต่ำโดยวิธีฮิวริสติก (Heuristic) จากการทดสอบพบว่าวิธีฮิวริสติกที่พัฒนาขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นการวางแผนจากทุกเส้นทางทั้งหมดที่มีอยู่ (Multi-route) สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางได้ประมาณ 15.23% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการมอบหมายงานอย่างง่ายที่มาจากการวางแผนทีละเส้นทาง (Single-route) นอกจากนี้ได้ออกแบบระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อช่วยในการสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจการมอบหมายงานให้กับพนักงานขับรถด้วยฮิวริสติกที่พัฒนาขึ้น ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การออกแบบโครงสร้างฐานข้อมูล (Database) และรูปแบบหน้าจอของระบบ (User interface) สำหรับผู้ใช้งาน เพื่อช่วยให้สะดวกต่อการวางแผนมอบหมายงานให้กับพนักงานขับรถ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To design a decision support system for continuous-routing vehicle driver assignment in garment industry. The Continuous-routing vehicle allows continuous transportation without limitation of truck operation hours and returning locations. In this kind of routing, there is a centralized control center providing users with real time location of vehicles and drivers, enabling drivers to take routine breaks at designated rest areas without having to return to the hub. This paper presents the development of the decision making process in three main steps. The first step provides a method of searching available drivers based on driver’s scheduling and demands at any given time. The second step presents a method of selecting available vehicles and routes based on available vehicle fleet planning and logistics sequence, accordingly. The final step involves an assignment method of matching a driver to a selected job, taking into account of appropriate driver’s switching points and his/her availability. The objective of this decision process is to find heuristic approach in order to meet customer’s transportation requirement at a low travelling cost. From the computational experiments, the developed heuristic, planning from multi-route, is able to reduce the travelling cost by approximately 15.23% as compared to a simple job assignment method, planning from single-route. Furthermore, this research designs the system database as well as the user interface for the convenience of the driver assignment application.
Share
COinS