Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการทำงานของคลังอะไหล่เพื่อการส่งออกของบริษัทผลิตเครื่องจักรกลทางการเกษตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developing work processes in an exporting spare-part warehouse of an argiculture machinery manufacturer
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1308
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการออกแบบขั้นตอนการทำงานและพื้นที่สำหรับการส่งออกชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่ในคลังสินค้าเครื่องจักรกลการเกษตร เนื่องด้วยความต้องการในการบรรจุที่แตกต่างกันกระบวนการส่งออกชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่จึงต้องถูกแยกกระบวนการบรรจุภัณฑ์ในประเทศที่มีอยู่และต้องใช้สายบรรจุภัณฑ์ใหม่ซึ่งแตกต่างในแง่ของพื้นที่และกระบวนการทำงาน เพื่อการออกแบบสายบรรจุภัณฑ์ใหม่ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์สภาพปัจจุบันของคลังสินค้าโดยอาศัยประวัติกิจกรรมของคลังสินค้า ( Warehouse Activity Profile) ซึ่งเป็นการทำเหมืองข้อมูล (Data mining) ของกิจกรรมภายในคลังสินค้าเพื่อค้นหาลักษณะเฉพาะตัวของคลังสินค้าที่ซ่อนอยู่ในข้อมูล และนำไปใช้ปรับปรุงการดำเนินเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการจัดการทรัพยากรในคลังสินค้า ผลจากการศึกษาประวัติกิจกรรมคลังสินค้าพบว่าสามารถเพิ่มพื้นที่ในสายการบรรจุภัณฑ์ใหม่เพื่อรองรับกระบวนการทำงาน โดยใช้วิธีการดังต่อไปนี้ (1)การกำจัดสินค้าที่ไม่มีการเคลื่อนไหวภายในระยะเวลา 5 ปี (2) การปรับพื้นที่ในการจัดเก็บชิ้นส่วนขนาดกลาง จากการดำเนินการด้วยวิธีแรกพบว่าสามารถเพิ่มพื้นที่ได้ 563.9 ตารางเมตร ในขณะที่วิธีที่สองสามารถเพิ่มการจัดเก็บชิ้นส่วนขนาดกลางมีพื้นที่การวางสินค้าได้อีก 1,120 ตำแหน่ง หรือคิดเป็น 16 % ของพื้นที่ หลังที่ได้พื้นที่เพียงพอสำหรับกระบวนการส่งออก ผู้วิจัยนำเสนอการออกแบบสถานีการทำงานและขั้นตอนการทำงานสำหรับพนักงานที่ทำงานในสายการบรรจุโดยใช้เวลามาตรฐาน ผลการออกแบบปรากฎว่าขั้นตอนการบรรจุใช้เวลาโดยเฉลี่ยต่อกล่องอยู่ที่ 25.33 นาที โดยอัตราการผลิตอยู่ที่ 17 กล่องต่อวัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการออกแบบกับการดำเนินงานจริงระหว่างเดือน มีนาคม-พฤษภาคม 2555 พบว่าสายบรรจุภัณฑ์ยังทำงานได้ไม่เต็มกำลัง เนื่องจากปริมาณคำสั่งซื้ออะไหล่ส่งออกยังมีไม่เพียงพอ นอกจากนี้กระบวนการทำบรรจุภัณฑ์ของการส่งออกมีพื้นที่ว่างภายในกล่อง คิดเป็น 41% โดยมีปัจจัยด้านน้ำหนักเป็นเงื่อนไขสำคัญ ดังนั้นควรดำเนินการปรับปรุงกล่องบรรจุภัณฑ์ใหม่ให้มีความเหมาะสมกับการส่งออกในครั้งต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to design the work process and area for exporting spare parts in an agriculture-machinery warehouse. Because of different requirements, this exporting spare-part must be separated from existing domestic ones and requires a new packaging line in terms of spaces and dedicated work process. To facility the packaging-line design, we analyzed current warehousing activities using Warehouse Activity Profile (WPA), a data mining technique that explores patterns from operational data and using them to improve efficiency of warehousing management. Results of WAP suggest that additional spaces can be acquired from (1) removing non-moving items that have no transaction in the past five years and (2) adjusting storage spaces in pallet racks of medium-size spare parts. The former suggestion has potential to increase 563.9 square meters, whereas the later suggestion can increase 1,120 pallet positions or 16% of storage space for medium-size spare parts. Having acquired sufficient spaces, we proposed a design of work station and work procedure for workers who operate in the packing line using standard time. The proposed design yields cycle time of 25.33 minutes with throughput of 17 outer boxes per day. Compared to its actual throughput during March – May 2012, the packaging line was underutilized due to insufficient export orders. Furthermore, 41% cubical space of exported containers was empty as weight of space parts becomes a major factor in packing. This leads to a suggestion to implement multi-size exported containers and to use an appropriate container for each shipment.
Share
COinS