Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาด็อตอิมมูโนโกลด์ฟิลเทรชันแอสเสย์สำหรับการตรวจวัดโอวัลบูมิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of dot-immunogold filtration assay for detection of ovalbumin
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ชัยลภากุล
Second Advisor
ธนาภัทร ปาลกะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.781
Abstract
โอวัลบูมินสามารถปนเปื้อนในวัคซีนที่ผลิตจากไข่ที่ผ่านการปฏิสนธิและก่อให้เกิดการอักเสบที่ผิวหนังในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการแพ้ ในปัจจุบันมีการเผยแพร่งานวิจัยงานมากมายที่มีการใช้อนุภาคทองคำขนาดนาโนเมตรในการตรึงและติดฉลากสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารตัวอย่าง เช่น โปรตีนและกรดนิวคลีอิก ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้อธิบายถึงการผลิตและการติดฉลากของอนุภาคทองคำด้วยโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อโอวัลบูมิน อาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์จากโคลนของไฮบริโดมาถูกนำมาตรวจคัดกรองด้วยเทคนิค in direct ELISA จากผลการทดลองพบว่า OVA8 ให้ผลการผลิตแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะสำหรับโอวัลบูมินดีที่สุด โคลนของไฮบริโดมา OVA8 ถูกนำมาเพาะเลี้ยงและทำการเก็บอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ หลังจากการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยคอลัมน์ของ protein-G แต่ละแฟคชันจะนำไปตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะด้วยเทคนิค UV-vis spectrophotometry ELISA และ SDS-PAGE จากผลการทำ SDS-PAGE พบแถบที่ขนาด 55 และ 25 กิโลดาลตัน ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับขนาดของโปรตีนสายยาวและโปรตีนสายสั้น หลังจากการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคทองคำขนาดนาโนเมตร พบว่าขนาดของอนุภาคคือ 12.5 นาโนเมตร จากการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเชื่อมต่ออนุภาคทองกับแอนติบอดี ซึ่งภาวะที่ได้จะถูกใช้ในการเชื่อมต่ออนุภาคทองคำขนาดนาโนเมตรกับโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี และนำไปทดสอบด้วย indirect ELISA พบว่าโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีสามารถเชื่อมต่อกับอนุภาคทองคำได้ อนุภาคทองคำที่ติดฉลากแล้วมีความเสถียรในการถูกเชื่อมต่อและสามารถนำมาตรวจวัดด้วย indirect ELISA เมื่อผ่านไปแล้ว 56 วัน เทคนิค DIGFA ควบคู่กับการตรวจวัดทางแสงเป็นอีกเทคนิคทางเลือกสำหรับการตรวจวัดโอวัลบูมินอย่างรวดเร็ว กระดาษกรองเบอร์ 1 ถูกนำมาเป็นวัสดุพยุงแบบใหม่ สำหรับเทคนิค solid phase labeled immunoassay โดยมีอนุภาคทองคำเป็นตัวติดฉลาก เทคนิค DIGFA ที่พัฒนาในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แสดงถึงศักยภาพในการใช้งาน เช่น ใช้ได้ง่าย รวดเร็ว เป็นวิธีการที่น่าเชื่อถือโดยไม่ต้องอาศัยเครื่องมือราคาแพงและเป็นเครื่องมือคัดกรองที่ราคาถูกสำหรับในการตรวจ OVA ในวัคซีนภายใน 15 นาที โดยไม่มีขั้นตอนที่ซับซ้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ovalbumin (OVA) can be contaminated in vaccines, which are produced in fertilized eggs and cause allergic reactions with symptoms of skin inflammation (atopic dermatitis) in allergic patients. Recently, the gold nanoparticles (GNPs) have been reported in many publications for using as immobilization platforms or labels for detection of analyses, such as proteins and nucleic acids. In this thesis, the production and labeling of gold nanoparticle with anti-ovalbumin monoclonal antibody were described. Culture supernatant from hybridomas was screened by indirect ELISA. From the results, it was found that OVA8 was the best producer of antibody specific for OVA. The hybridoma clone OVA8 was cultured and the culture supernatant was harvested. After purification using protein G column, each fraction was characterized by UV-vis spectrophotometry, ELISA and SDS-PAGE. The results from SDS-PAGE showed that there were 2 bands at 55 and 25 kDa corresponding to the heavy and light chain. After synthesis of gold nanoparticles (GNPs), it was found that size of the particle was 12.5 nm. An appropriate condition for generating the GNPs conjugated antibody was investigated. This condition was used to conjugate GNPs with monoclonal antibody and subjected to test with indirect ELISA, which was found that antibody can be conjugated with GNPs. Colloidal gold probe was stable to conjugate and reactive to use for detection by indirect ELISA after 56 days. The DIGFA coupled with optical detection is an alternative technique for rapid detection of ovalbumin. Whatman No.1 was used as a support material for the solid phase labeled immunoassay. Colloidal golds were all so use as the label. DIGFA developed in this study exhibits a potential use as a simple, rapid, reliable method without expensive equipment and cost-effective screening tool for the determination of OVA in vaccine within 15 min without complicated steps.
Share
COinS