Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลสุนทรพจน์ของนางออง ซาน ซูจี ระหว่างการเยือนราชอาณาจักรนอร์เวย์และสหราชอาณาจักร เมื่อวันที่ 16-21 มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2555
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of the speeches of Aung San Suu Kyi during her visits to the Kingdom of Norway and the United Kingdom between 16 and 21 June 2012
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมจิต จิระนันทิพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2012.13
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจต้นฉบับสุนทรพจน์ของนางออง ซาน ซู จี (Aung San Suu Kyi) วิเคราะห์บริบททางสังคม ประวัติศาสตร์และการเมือง วิเคราะห์ปัญหาในการแปลและ นำเสนอบทแปลโดยรักษาอรรถรสให้ใกล้เคียงต้นฉบับมากที่สุด ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานว่าในการบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ดังกล่าวนั้น นอกเหนือจากการนำทฤษฎีการแปลมาประยุกต์ใช้แล้ว ยังต้องใช้การวิเคราะห์บริบท แวดล้อมทางด้านสังคมและการเมืองของประเทศพม่า และวาทวิทยาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปาฐกถาและสุนทรพจน์ซึ่งเป็นบริบทของสุนทรพจน์ดังกล่าวด้วย สุนทรพจน์ของนางออง ซาน ซู จี ที่ผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกมาแปลมีสามฉบับ ซึ่งเป็นสุนทรพจน์ที่กล่าวในโอกาสเยือนราชอาณาจักรนอร์เวย์และสหราชอาณาจักร ระหว่างวันที่ 16 – 21 มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2555 ผลการวิจัยเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ กล่าวคือ การศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์ทางวาทศาสตร์ การศึกษาสภาพสังคม ประวัติศาสตร์ และการเมืองของประเทศพม่าช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยเข้าใจบริบทของตัวบทสุนทรพจน์ยิ่งขึ้น ส่วนการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีการแปลช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยถ่ายทอดตัวบทออกมาเป็นบทแปลที่สามารถเก็บรักษาความหมายในต้นฉบับได้ครบถ้วน ขณะเดียวกันสามารถคงไว้ซึ่งวัจนลีลาที่ทำให้เกิดพลังในการโน้มน้าวใจอันเป็นจุดมุ่งหมายของตัวบท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives in conducting this special research were three-fold: (1) studying speeches of Aung San Suu Kyi as a source text (2) analysing social, historical and political context of the speeches (3) analysing translation problems and (4) producing translated text which offers equivalence and has the same impact on the readers as the source one. The hypothesis set for this research was: to achieve the objectives above, apart from the application of translation theories, the understanding of rhetorical principles and all of the contexts aforementioned are absolute necessities. The speeches of Aung San Suu Kyi selected for this special research were the speeches made during her visit to the Kingdom of Norway and the United Kingdom between 16 and 21 June 2012. The findings show that (1) by studying rhetorical principle as well as social, political and historical context, the researcher can get a thorough understanding of the source text (2) by application of translation theories, the researcher can convey all the messages in the source text to the translated one and, at the same time, the sender's style is well kept.
Creative Commons License