Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแตกตัวเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันเมล็ดเรพบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์และเอฟซีซี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Catalytic cracking of rapeseed oil on magnesium oxide and FCC catalysts
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.756
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการแตกตัวเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันเมล็ดเรพเป็นเชื้อเพลิงเหลวในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์ขนาด 250 มิลลิลิตร ประกอบด้วย ช่วงอุณหภูมิการทดลอง 380-450 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 30-60 นาที ความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 1-5 บาร์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ (MgO) และเอฟซีซีที่ปริมาณร้อยละ 1-10 ของน้ำมันป้อนเข้า วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ให้สัดส่วนร้อยละผลได้ของแนฟทาและดีเซลที่เหมาะสม โดยเชื้อเพลิงเหลวที่ได้จะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟจำลองการกลั่น (Simulated Distillation Gas Chromatograph) ผลการทดลองพบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมเมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ คือ อุณหภูมิ 380 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาที่ใช้ 60 นาที ความดันแก๊สโฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 1 บาร์ และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 4.1 โดยน้ำหนัก ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันเหลวร้อยละ 65.19 เมื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบตามคาบจุดเดือดมีปริมาณร้อยละผลได้ของแนฟทา 16.30 ดีเซล 20.21 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมเมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอฟซีซี คือ อุณหภูมิ 380 องศา-เซลเซียส เวลาที่ใช้ 30 นาที ความดันแก๊สโฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 1 บาร์ และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ร้อยละของน้ำมันเหลว 68.84 องค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวตามคาบจุดเดือดให้ร้อยละผลได้ของแนฟทาและดีเซลร้อยละ 23.41 และ 21.34 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the factor which affected to catalytic cracking of rapeseed oil to liquid fuels in 250 ml batch reactor under the condition of temperature ranging of 380-450°C, time of reaction 30-60 minute, initial hydrogen pressure of 1-5 bar over magnesium oxide and fluid catalytic cracking catalyst amount of 1-10 %wt to defined the optimum condition of the highest yield of naphtha and diesel fraction from catalytic cracking reaction which analyzed from simulated distillation gas chromatography. The results shown that the optimum condition whereas using MgO catalyst were temperature of 380°C, time of reaction 60 minute, initial hydrogen pressure of 1 bar over 4.1 %wt of MgO which gave the highest liquid yield of 65.19 %wt. The product distribution were analyzed by DGC gave naphtha of about 16.30 %wt and diesel 20.21 %wt. In addition to used FCC catalyst under the condition of temperature of 380°C, time of reaction 30 minute, initial hydrogen pressure of 1 bar over 1 %wt of FCC gave the highest liquid yield of 68.84 %wt whereas the product distribution from DGC gave naphtha fraction amount of 23.41 %wt and diesel fraction of 21.34 %wt.
Share
COinS