Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมเมมเบรนเคลือบด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงประกอบที่ทนคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์โดยการพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of co-tolerant composite catalyst-coated membrane by inkjet printing for PEM fuel cell
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คุณากร ภู่จินดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.752
Abstract
เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็มถือเป็นหนึ่งในพลังงานทางเลือกที่สะอาดและมีประสิทธิภาพจากปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าของไฮโดรเจนและออกซิเจน อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีเตรียมชั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบดั้งเดิม เช่น การทาหรือการสเปรย์ มักทำให้เกิดความไม่สม่ำเสมอของชั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและมีการสูญเสียตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมมาก ทำให้ต้นทุนสูงและมีการใช้ประโยชน์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาน้อยงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมเมมเบรนเคลือบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยการพิมพ์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลงบนเมมเบรนโดยตรงด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตแบบไพอิโซอิเล็กทริก (Piezoelectric inkjet printer) เนื่องจากปริมาตรของหยดหมึกเล็กถึง 10 พิโกลิตรและการพิมพ์เต็มพื้นที่ที่ตั้งค่าได้ ทำให้สามารถกำหนดรูปร่างของชั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้แน่นอนโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้หน้ากาก เมมเบรนเคลือบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนปริมาณ 0.15 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตรที่เตรียมได้ให้ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 476 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 0.6 โวลต์ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาความทนคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ของเมมเบรนเคลือบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงประกอบเทียบกับชั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเดี่ยว และพบว่าเมมเบรนเคลือบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมรูทิเนียมบนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนเพียงชั้นเดียวมีความทนคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ดีที่สุด อีกทั้งยังทำการขยายส่วนเมมเบรนเคลือบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวโดยการพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตลงบนเมมเบรนจาก 5 ตารางเซนติเมตรเป็น 25 ตารางเซนติเมตร พบว่าเมมเบรนประกอบขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ผ่านการขยายส่วนมีความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ 0.6 โวลต์ลดลงเพียงร้อยละ 11 เท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
PEM (Proton Exchange Membrane) fuel cell is a clean and efficient energy conversion system using electrochemical reaction of hydrogen and oxygen to generate electricity. However, conventional catalyst loading methods, such as hand-painting and air-brushing, bring about a significant material loss and non-uniform catalyst layer, which pose problems in capital cost and platinum utilization. This research studied the preparation of catalyst coated-membrane by direct printing of catalyst onto Nafion membrane, using a piezoelectric inkjet printer. The small droplet size of 10 pL and programmable area printing help produce a well-defined shape of the catalyst layer without the need for a mask. The current density of membrane electrode assembly prepared by inkjet printing of Pt/C catalyst, with the loading of 0.15 mg/cm2, on membrane was found to be 476 mA/cm2 at 0.6 V. Moreover, this research was carried out to develop the CO-tolerant composite catalyst-coated membrane in comparison with that prepared by single catalyst layer. It was found that MEA which has PtRu/C layer on anode side had the best CO-tolerance. This research also scaled up the catalyst-coated membrane from 5 cm2 to 25 cm2 by inkjet printing. The scaled up catalyst-coated membrane showed a lower current density of only 11 percent at 0.6 V.
Share
COinS