Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of PmSERPIN3 gene from black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของยีน PmSERPIN3 จากกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kunlaya Somboonwiwat
Second Advisor
Vichien Rimphanitchayakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.892
Abstract
Serpin or serine proteinase inhibitor is a family of a proteinase inhibitor that involves in controlling the proteolytic cascade in various biological processes and has been identified in most of organisms. In shrimp, several serpins have been identified so far. In this study, PmSERPIN3 gene was characterized. From the 5\'- and 3\'- Rapid Amplification of cDNA Ends (RACE) techniques, the full-length of PmSERPIN3 cDNA is about 1,456 bp containing an open reading frame of 1,233 bp encoding for 410 amino acid residues with 23 amino acid residues signal peptide was obtained. Genome sequence analysis revealed that the PmSERPIN3 was an intronless gene. RT-PCR analysis revealed that it expressed in all shrimp tissues tested. Moreover, the expression of PmSERPIN3 was also found in all developmental stages including nauplius, zoea, mysis and adult. The expression level of PmSERPIN3 gene did not respond to Vibrio harveyi, white spot syndrome virus and yellow head virus challenges. Using the immunofluorescent staining observed under confocal laser scanning microscope, the result revealed that PmSERPIN3 appeared in 3 main types of hemocytes such as hyaline, semigranular, and granular hemocytes and was up-regulated upon V. harveyi infection. The recombinant PmSERPIN3 (rPmSERPIN3) was successfully produced in Escherichia coli. The proteinase inhibitory activity assay revealed that the purified rPmSERPIN3 could inhibit subtilisin. Interestingly, rPmSERPIN3 also inhibited the shrimp prophenoloxidase system activation in vitro. The effect of PmSERPIN3 on bacterial clearance of shrimp after V. harveyi infection was tested. The results revealed that the number of total bacteria and V. harveyi (CFU/ml) after V. harveyi and rPmSERPIN3 injection at 30 min was higher than the control shrimp for 3.5 and 2.9 fold, respectively. However, rPmSERPIN3 could not inhibit the clot formation of shrimp hemolymph. Taken together, it can be implied that PmSERPIN3 functions as an inhibitor of proPO system activation. Its inhibitory activity takes part in the bacterial clearance efficacy of shrimp.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซอร์ปินหรือตัวยับยั้งเซอรีนโปรติเนสเป็นกลุ่มของตัวยับยั้งโปรติเนสที่ควบคุมกระบวนการทางชีวภาพในสิ่งมีชีวิตหลากหลายชนิด ในปัจจุบันมีการค้นพบเซอร์ปินหลายตัวในกุ้ง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของยีน PmSERPIN3 ของกุ้งกุลาดำ โดยหาข้อมูลนิวคลีโอไทด์ทั้งหมดด้วยเทคนิค 5\'- และ 3\'- Rapid Amplification of cDNA Ends (RACE) พบว่าลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ cDNA ของยีน PmSERPIN3 มีความยาวทั้งสิ้น 1,456 คู่เบส โดยมีส่วนของ Open Reading Frame เท่ากับ 1,233 คู่เบส สามารถถอดรหัสเป็นกรดอะมิโนได้ทั้งสิ้น 410 กรดอะมิโน และมีส่วนของ signal peptide ยาว 23 กรดอะมิโน จากการศึกษาการจัดเรียงตัวของยีน PmSERPIN3 บนจีโนม พบว่ายีน PmSERPIN3 ไม่มี intron ในการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน PmSERPIN3 ด้วยเทคนิค RT-PCR พบว่า ยีน PmSERPIN3 มีการแสดงออกในทุกเนื้อเยื่อที่ทดสอบและมีการแสดงออกในระยะต่างๆของการเจริญ ได้แก่ นอเพลียส ซูเอี๋ย ไมซิส และตัวเต็มวัย แต่การแสดงออกของยีนนี้ ไม่ตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Vibrio harveyi เชื้อไวรัสจุดขาว (white spot syndrome virus) และ ไวรัสหัวเหลือง (yellow head virus) จากการใช้เทคนิค immunohistochemistry พบโปรตีน PmSERPIN3 แสดงออกในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดทั้ง 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ hyaline semigranular และ granular โดยมีการแสดงออกมากขึ้นเมื่อติดเชื้อ Vibrio harveyi ได้ทำการผลิตโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ PmSERPIN3 ในเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Escherichia coli และทดสอบแอคทิวิตี้ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ พบว่าโปรตีน PmSERPIN3 ที่บริสุทธิ์สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ subtilisin ได้ นอกจากนั้นยังสามารถยับยั้งการกระตุ้นระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดส (Prophenoloxidase system) ได้อีกด้วย ศึกษาผลของโปรตีน PmSERPIN3 ต่อการกำจัดเชื้อแบคทีเรียในตัวกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย V. harveyi โดยเมื่อฉีดโปรตีน rPmSERPIN3 พร้อมเชื้อ V. harveyi เข้าไปในตัวกุ้งและตรวจสอบจำนวนเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้งหมดในน้ำเลือดกุ้ง พบว่าที่เวลา 30 นาทีหลังการฉีด จำนวนเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้งหมดและเชื้อแบคทีเรีย V. harveyi ของกุ้งกลุ่มที่ฉีดโปรตีน rPmSERPIN3 ร่วมกับเชื้อแบคทีเรีย V. harveyi จะมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ฉีดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย V. harveyi เพียงอย่างเดียวคิดเป็น 3.5 และ 2.9 เท่า และยังพบว่าโปรตีน rPmSERPIN3 ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการเกิดลิ่มเลือดของเลือดกุ้งได้ จากผลการทดลองข้างต้น จึงคาดว่าโปรตีน PmSERPIN3 มีหน้าที่ในการเป็นตัวยับยั้งการทำงานของระบบโปรฟีนอลออกซิเดส โดยความสามารถในการกำจัดเชื้อแบคทีเรียในกุ้ง
Share
COinS