Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dehydration of 1,2–propanediol to propanal and propanone using H–ZSM–5 and H–MOR catalysts by ONIOM method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดีไฮเดรชันของ 1,2–โพรเพนไดออลเป็นโพรพานาลและ โพรพาโนนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H–ZSM–5 และ H–MOR ด้วยวิธี ONIOM
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1008
Abstract
The reaction on H–ZSM–5, H–MOR and H–TON catalysts are individually composed of three steps for 1,2–propanediol conversion to propanal and four steps for conversion to propanone. The reaction mechanisms for dehydration of 1,2–propanediol to propanal and propanone over H–ZSM–5, H–MOR and H–TON cata-lysts were studied using ONIOM (B3LYP/6–31+ G(d):AM1) method. Thermody-namic properties, reaction energies, rate and equilibrium constants of 1,2–propanediol to propanal and propanone over H–ZSM–5, H–MOR and H–TON catalysts reactions were determined at 298.15 K. The rate constants for 1,2–propanediol conversion to propanal and 1,2–propanediol conversion to propanone over H–ZSM–5, H–MOR and H–TON catalysts are in decreasing orders: H–TON > H–ZSM–5 > H–MOR, and H–ZSM–5 > H–MOR > H–TON, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H–ZSM–5, H–MOR และ H–TON มีลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแต่ละตัว โดยปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยน 1,2–โพรเพนไดออลเป็นโพรพานาล ประกอบด้วยสามขั้นตอน และการเปลี่ยนเป็นโพรพาโนนประกอบด้วยสี่ขั้นตอน กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของ 1,2–โพรเพนไดออลเป็นโพรพานาลและโพรพาโนนบนคลัสเตอร์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H–ZSM–5, H–MOR และ H–TON ศึกษาด้วยวิธี ONIOM (B3LYP/6–31+G(d):AM1) และหาสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ ค่าพลังงาน ค่าคงที่อัตราเร็ว และค่าคงที่ของสมดุลของการเปลี่ยน 1,2–โพรเพนไดออลเป็นโพรพานาล และโพรพาโนนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H–ZSM–5, H–MOR และ H–TON ที่อุณหภูมิ 298.15 เคลวิน พบว่าค่าคงที่อัตราเร็วของการเปลี่ยน 1,2–โพรเพนไดออลเป็นโพรพานาล และการเปลี่ยน 1,2–โพรเพนไดออลเป็นโพรพาโนนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H–ZSM–5, H–MOR และ H–TON มีอันดับการลดลงเป็น H–TON > H–ZSM–5 > H–MOR และ H–ZSM–5 > H–MOR > H–TON ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS