Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of tungsten loading on NiMo/A1₂O₃ and CoMo/A1₂O₃ catalysts for hydroprocessing of biodiesel production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเติมทังสเตนลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiMo/A1₂O₃ และ CoMo/A1₂O₃ สำหรับกระบวนการไฮโดรโพรเซสซิงในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Worapon Kiatkittipong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1418
Abstract
In this research, the effect of the addition of tungsten over NiMo and CoMo catalysts supported on alumina for biodiesel production via hydroprocessing was investigated. The experiment was operated at a temperature range of 300-400 ˚C, hydrogen pressure of 40 bar and reaction time from one to four hours using carbided NiMo and CoMo catalysts supported on alumina with and without addition of tungsten. Three types of fatty acid, including of oleic acid, stearic acid and palmitic acid were used as raw materials. From the experimental studies, it was found that addition of tungsten could promote activity and diesel selectivity for both NiMo and CoMo catalysts. Oligomerization products are observed at lower than 350˚C with a short reaction time (normally less than 2 hours) while cracking products are mostly observed at high temperature and/or longer reaction time. The highest diesel yield of 66.9% was achieved for the hydroprocessing of oleic acid using NiMo with the addition of tungsten at 350˚C, 40 bar and 2 hours. Liquid products contained hydrocarbons in a range of C15-C18 and water while gaseous products were carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide and methane.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเติมทังสเตนลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiMo/A1₂O₃ และ CoMo/A1₂O₃ ที่ใช้สำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรโพรเซสซิง สภาวะที่ใช้ดำเนินการคืออุณหภูมิ 300-400 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันของไฮโดรเจน 40 บาร์ และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 1-4 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคาร์ไบด์เดชันของ นิกเกิลโมลิบดินัม และโคบอลต์โมลิบดินัม ซึ่งมีการเติมและไม่เติม ทังสเตน บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา นอกจากนี้กรดไขมัน 3 ชนิดประกอบด้วย กรดโอเลอิก กรดสเตียริก และกรดปาล์มมิติก ถูกใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้น พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยา โอลิโกเมอร์ไรเซชัน จะพบที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 350 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาในช่วงสั้นๆ ในขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากการแครกกิง จะเกิดที่อุณหภูมิสูงและหรือที่ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่นาน โดยร้อยละผลได้ของดีเซลสูงสุด อยู่ที่ 66.9 จากการทดลองกระบวนการไฮโดรโพรเซสซิงของกรดโอเลอิก โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมที่เติมทังสเตน ที่ดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาทำปฏิกิริยา 2 ชั่วโมง และความดันไฮโดรเจน 40 บาร์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวที่ได้คือไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีคาร์บอนอะตอมอยู่ในช่วง 15-18อะตอม และน้ำ ในขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สที่ได้ ประกอบไปด้วย คาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และมีเทน
Creative Commons License