Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of growth-related SNP markers in the giant tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุเครื่องหมายสนิปที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเติบโตในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Second Advisor
Bavornlak Khamnamtong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.895
Abstract
Polymorphism of growth-related genes; calponinl (PmCnnl), cyclin C (PmCyC) and cdc25 (PmCdc25) in 3- (BUM03 and SNP3A) and 5-month-old (PM05) juveniles of the giant tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon) were identified by polymerase chain reaction-single strand conformational polymorphism (PCR-SSCP) analysis. Relationships between SSCP patterns and growth parameters (average body weight, BW; total length, TL; hepatopancreatic weight, HPW and/or hepatosomatic indes, HSI) of the examined shrimp were examined. In the SNP3A sample, shrimp carrying SSCP patterns I and II of PmCnnl₅₃₀ (primers Cnnl-F/R) had a greater average BW and TL than those exhibiting pattern III (N=156, P<0.05). Likewise, juveniles shrimp carrying SSCP pattern II of PmCyC possessed a significantly greater average BW and HPW than those of shrimp carrying patterns I and III (N=145, P<0.05). For PmCdc25, the BW, TL and HPW pf shrimp carrying SSCP pattern I was significantly greater than those of shrimp carrying SSCP pattern II (N=144, P<0.05). Moreover, significant relationships between SSCP patterns of PmCnnl₄₂₅ and average BW and TL were found in the BUM03 sample (P<0.05). Nucleotide sequences of cloned PmCnnl₅₃₀, PmCyC and PmCdc25 gene segments of representative individuals carrying each SSCP genotype were determined. Six intronic SNPs of PmCnnl₅₃₀ were significantly related with growth parameters. Of these, shrimp with each of G/G₂₀₉T/T₂₁₀-/-₂₁₂-/-₂₁₃C/C₂₁₈G/G₂₄₀ (SSCP pattern I) and each of (G/A)₂₀₉(T/A)₂₁₀(-/G)₂₁₂(-/T)₂₁₃(C/T)₂₁₈(G/A)₂₄₀ (SSCP pattern II) had a greater average BW, TL and HPW than those with each of A/A₂₀₉A/A₂₁₀G/G₂₁₂T/T₂₁₃T/T₂₁₈A/T₂₄₀ (SSCP pattern III). For PmCyC, three exonic (A/G₃₁‚G/A₃₇₉‚ and T/C₃₈₂) and two intronic (T/C ₁₃₄ and T/C₁₈₈) SNPs corresponding to SSCP pattern I, II and III were observed, respectively. Each SNP of shrimp with SSCP pattern II: G/G₃₁C/T₁₃₄C/C₁₈₈A/A₃₇₉C/C₃₈₂ had a significantly greater average growth parameters (except HSI) than those with each SNP of shrimp found in SSCP pattern I: A/A₃₁C/C₁₃₄T/T₁₈₈G/G₃₇₉T₃₈₂ and III: A/G₃₁C/T₁₃₄T/C₁₈₈G/A₃₇₉T/C₃₈₂. Only one SNP (A/C₂₄₃) was found in PmCdc25 for which shrimp exhibiting A/C₂₄₃ had a significantly greater average BW, TL and HPW (P<0.05) than those carrying C/C₂₄₃. Simplification of SNP detection of PmCnnl₅₃₀ and PMCdc25 gene segments was successfully developed based on PCR-RFLP. The relative expression level of PmCnnl and PmCdc25 in hepatopancreas of juvenile shrimp (SNP3A) carrying different SSCP pattern were significantly different (P<0.05). The expression level of PmCnnl in shrimp exhibiting SSCP pattern III was significantly greater than those exhibiting pattern I and II (P<0.05) while the expression level of Pmcdc25 in shrimp exhibiting SSCP pattern I was significantly greater than those exhibiting genotypes II (P<0.05). The full-length cDNA of PmCyC was successfully characterized. It was 1443 bp in length containing and ORF of 804 bp corresponding to a polypeptide of 267 amino acids. Moreover, recombinant PmCnnl protein was successfully expressed as the soluble protein in E.coli. The polyclonal antibody against rPmCnnl was successfully produced in rabbit.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตรวจสอบภาวะพหุสัณฐานของจีนที่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเติบโตของกุ้งกุลาดำประกอบด้วย calponinl (Pmcnnl) cyclin C (PmCyC) และ cdc25 (PmCdc25) ในกุ้งวัยรุ่นอายุสามเดือน (BUM03 และ SNP3A) และอายุ 5 เดือน (PM05) ด้วยวิธี PCR-SSCP พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบ SSCP ของจีน PmCnnl, PmCyC และ PmCdc25 กับปัจจัยการเติบโตของกุ้งกุลาดำ(น้ำหนักตัว, ความยาว, น้ำหนักตับและค่าดัชนีของตับ) ในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง SNP3A อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติโดยกุ้งวัยรุ่นที่มีรูปแบบ SSCP แบบที่I และ II ของจีน PmCnnl₅₃₀ มีน้ำหนักตัวและความยาวเฉลี่ยมากกว่ากุ้งรูปแบบที่ III (N=156, P<0.05) สำหรับจีน PmCyC พบรูปแบบ SSCP จำนวนสามรูปแบบโดยกุ้งวัยรุ่นซึ่งมี SSCP รูปแบบที่ II พบว่ามีน้ำหนักตัวและน้ำหนักตับเฉลี่ยมากกว่ากุ้งที่มีรูปแบบ SSCP แบบที่ I และ III อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (N=145, P<0.05) นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่ากุ้ง SNP3A ที่มีรูปแบบ SSCP แบบที่ I ของจีน PmCdc25 มีน้ำหนักตัว ความยาวและน้ำหนักตับเฉลี่ยมากกว่ากุ้งที่มี SSCPรูปแบบที่ II (N=144, P<0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบ SSCP ของจีน PmCnnl₄₂₅ กับน้ำหนักตัวและความยาวเฉลี่ยของกุ้ง BUM03 เมื่อนำตัวแทนของแต่ละรูปแบบ SSCP ของทั้งสามจีนดังกล่าวในกุ้งวัยรุ่น SNP3A มาหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ผลการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์พบสนิปจำนวน 6 ตำแหน่งที่บริเวณ intron ในจีน PmCnnl₅₃₀ มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยการเติบโตของกุ้งวัยรุ่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติโดยผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสนิปของจีนดังกล่าวกับลักษณะการเติบโตของกุ้งพบว่าสนิป G/G₂₀₉T/T₂₄₀-/-₂₁₂-/-₂₁₃C/C₂₁₈G/G₂₄₀ และสนิป G/A₂₀₉T/A₂₁₀-/G₂₁₂-/T₂₁₃C/T₂₁₈G/A₂₄₀ ซึ่งพบในกุ้งที่มี SSCP รูปแบบที่I และ II จะพบว่ามีน้ำหนักตัวความยาวและน้ำหนักตับเฉลี่ยมากกว่ากุ้งที่มีสนิปเป็น A/A₂₀₉A/A₂₁₀G/G₂₁₂T/T₂₁₃T/T₂₁₈A/A₂₄₀ ซึ่งพบในกุ้งที่มี SSCP รูปแบบที่ III สำหรับจีน PmCyc พบสนิปทั้งหมดจำนวนห้าตำแหน่งโดยสามตำแหน่ง(A/G₃₁‚G/A₃₇₉‚และT/C₃₈₂) เป็นสนิปที่เกิดบริเวณ exon แต่ไม่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิดของกรดอะมิโนส่วนอีกสองตำแหน่ง (T/C₁₃₄และT/C₁₈₈) เป็นสนิปที่เกิดบริเวณ intron โดยกุ้งที่มีสนิปเป็น G/G₃₁C/T₁₃₄C/C₁₈₈A/A₃₇₉C/C₃₈₂ ซึ่งพบในกุ้งที่มีรูปแบบ SSCP แบบที่ II พบว่าเติบโตเร็วกว่ากุ้งที่มีสนิปเป็น A/A₃₁C/C₁₃₄T/T₁₈₈G/G₃₇₉T₃₈₂ และ A/G₃₁C/T₁₃₄T/C₁₈₈G/A₃₇₉T/C₃₈₂ ซึ่งพบในกุ้งที่มีรูปแบบ SSCP แบบที่ I และ III ตามลำดับสำหรับจีน PmCdc25 นั้นพบสนิปแค่เพียงหนึ่งตำแหน่ง (A/C₂₄₃) โดยกุ้งที่มีสนิปเป็น A/C₂₄₃ นั้นพบว่ามีน้ำหนักตัวความยาวและน้ำหนักตับเฉลี่ยมากกว่ากุ้งที่มีสนิปเป็น C/C₂₄₃ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(P<0.05) ทำการพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจสนิปอย่างง่ายโดยจากข้อมูลลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของจีน PmCnnl₅₃₀ และPmCdc25 พบว่าสนิปของจีนดังกล่าวสามารถตรวจสอบได้ด้วยวิธี PCR-RFLP เมื่อตรวจสอบระดับการแสดงออกของจีน PmCnnl และ PmCdc25 mRNA ในตับของกุ้งวัยรุ่น SNP3A ด้วยวิธี quantitative real-time PCR พบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของจีน PmCnnl ของกุ้งที่มีรูปแบบ SSCP แบบที่ III มีระดับการแสดงออกของจีนสูงกว่ากุ้งที่มีรูปแบบ SSCP แบบที่ I และ II อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) สำหรับระดับการแสดงออกของจีน PmCdc25 นั้นพบว่ากุ้งที่มีรูปแบบ SSCP แบบที่ I นั้นมีระดับการแสดงออกของจีนสูงกว่ากุ้งที่มีรูปแบบ SSCP แบบที่ II อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของจีน PmCyC พบว่ามีความยาว 1443 bp มี ORF ยาว 804 bp สามารถแปลรหัสเป็นโปรตีนที่มี 267 กรดอะมิโนนอกจากนี้สร้างโปรตีนลูกผสมของ PmCnnl และผลิตพอลิโคลนอลแอนติบอดีของ rPmCnnl ดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License