Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Encapsulation and controlled release of piperine using hydrogel chitosan nanoparticles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกักเก็บและการปล่อยแบบควบคุมของไพเพอรินโดยใช้อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของไฮโดรเจลไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.991
Abstract
The objective of this research was to increase the mucoadhesive property of chitosan and evaluate for its application in mucoadhesive hydrophobic drug delivery systems. Thiolated chitosan (pCA-HT-chitosan) was synthesized by the covalent attachment of p-coumaric acid (pCA) to increase hydrophobic part and conjugated homocysteine thiolactone (HT) to improve mucoadhesive property of chitosan. The modified chitosan was characterized by NMR, FTIR and TGA. The mucoadhesive and swelling properties were studied at the simulated gastric tract (pH 1.2, 4.0, and 6.4). The mucoadhesive properties of pCA-HT-chitosan higher than chitosan about 9.87-, 2.01- and 1.58-fold in all tested three pHs. Furthermore, the thiolated chitosan as hydrophobic drug carrier systems. This research used piperine (PIP) as hydrophobic drug that was investigated in order to increase the nutrients/drug adsorption in intestinal fluid. The microspheres were fabricated using electrospray ionization technique. The particles were nearly spherical in shape with an average size of 3 - 4 μm, entrapped piperine (PIP) over than 80% EE and the mucoadhesive properties displayed 5.72-, 1.59- and 1.55-fold stronger than the unmodified chitosan at pH 1.2, 4.0, and 6.4 respectively. Final the formulations could sustain release of piperine with % culmulative drug over within 12 h in vitro.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือการเพิ่มคุณสมบัติการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกของไคโตซานและประเมินผลสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้พอลิเมอร์ในระบบการนำส่งยาประเภทไฮโดรโฟบิก ไทโอเลเทดไคโตซานสังเคราะห์โดยโควาเลนต์กรดพาราคูมาริกเพื่อเพิ่มส่วนไฮโดรโฟบิกและคอนจูเกตโฮโมซิสเตอีน-ไทโอแลกโตนเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกของไคโตซาน พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ไคโตซานที่ดัดแปรแล้วด้วยเทคนิค NMR, FTIR และ TGA ศึกษาสมบัติการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกและการบวมตัวในระบบทางเดินอาหารจำลอง (pH 1.2, 4.0 และ 6.4) สมบัติการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกของไทโอเลเทดไคโตซานสูงกว่าไคโตซานประมาณ 9.87, 2.01 และ 1.58 เท่า ในการทดสอบทั้งสามพีเอช นอกจากนี้ไทโอเลเทดไคโตซานยังเป็นพอลิเมอร์สำหรับนำส่งยาประเภทไฮโดรโฟบิก งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ไพเพอรินเป็นยาไฮโดรโฟบิกซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซึมสารอาหารและยาในระบบทางเดินอาหารบริเวณลำไส้เล็ก เตรียมอนุภาคโดยใช้เทคนิคอิเล็กทรอสเปรย์ อนุภาคมีรูปร่างเป็นทรงกลมขนาดใกล้เคียงกัน มีขนาดเฉลี่ย 3-4 ไมโครเมตร สามารถกักเก็บไพเพอรินได้มากกว่า 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีคุณสมบัติยึดติดเยื่อเมือกสูงกว่าไคโตซาน 5.72, 1.59 และ 1.55 เท่า ในการทดสอบที่พีเอช 1.2, 4.0 และ 6.4 ตามลำดับ สุดท้ายอนุภาคไทโอเลเทดไคโตซานสามารถปลดปล่อยไพเพอรินได้นานถึง 12 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License