Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The policy debate between poverty reduction and environmental protection in Bhutan : a case study of Shingkhar-Gorgan Road in Lhuntse District
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การถกเถียงเชิงนโยบายระหว่างการลดความยากจนและการรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อม : กรณีศึกษาถนนสายชิงคาร์-กอร์กันในอำเภอลุนซี
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Nigel Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.746
Abstract
Lhuntse is one of the least developed districts in the eastern part of Bhutan with 43% of population below poverty line. The elected government decided to construct the Shingkhar-Gorgan road which passes through Thrumshingla National Park (TNP) to reduce poverty. However, the country’s existing laws and policies prohibit roads passing through national parks and protected areas. Therefore, NGOs and other concerned stakeholders have raised concerns towards the government’s decision. This thesis examines the competing policy priorities between poverty reduction and environmental protection in Bhutan in which the Shingkhar-Gorgan road is being debated and acted upon by various concerned stakeholders. The information used in the study was collected from two main sources: documentary research; and in-depth focus-group and individual interviews with key informants, including two environmental NGOs, two government stakeholders responsible for environmental protection, a Member of Parliament, and informants from Lhuntse District it includes Jarey, Metsho and Menbi Gups (local leaders) and residents in Gorgan.The study finds that local governance participation in the decision making process is stronger and face lesser challenges compare to the national level due to NGOs’ intervention. In addition, the study finds that poverty in the eastern part of Bhutan is greater compared to the western area of Bhutan. At the same time, the current environmental condition throughout Bhutan is still good, while the case study area had not been under threat until the road project was proposed. The main debate has arisen as the proposed road, promoted for poverty reduction, violates the Forest and Conservation Act 1995 and Environment Protection Act 2007, which prohibit infrastructure construction in Protected Areas to conserve the environment.Stakeholders in support of the road, including the local and national government, and stakeholders opposing the road, in particular the environmental NGOs, after a period of disagreement agreed to compromise on a joint Environmental Impact Assessment. Building on this, the study recommends that these stakeholders at local and national levels should cooperate and discuss with one another to establish measures and strategies that meet both environmental conservation goals and poverty reduction goals as well as promote fair and transparent decision making.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลุนซีเป็นหนึ่งในหัวเมืองที่พัฒนาน้อยที่สุดในภาคตะวันออกของภูฏาน มีประชากร 43% ที่อยู่ต่ำกว่าเส้นความยากจน รัฐบาลที่ได้รับการเลือกตั้งตัดสินใจที่จะสร้างถนนสายชิงคาร์-กอร์กันที่ผ่านอุทยานแห่งชาติตูมสิงห์ลา (TNP) เพื่อลดระดับความยากจนในขณะเดียวกัน กฎหมายของประเทศและนโยบายที่มีอยู่นั้นห้ามการตัดถนนผ่านอุทยานแห่งชาติและพื้นที่คุ้มครอง ดังนั้น องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องได้แสดงความกังวลเกี่ยวกับการตัดสินใจของรัฐบาลงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาระดับลำดับความสำคัญของนโยบายลดความยากจนและนโยบายปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อมในภูฏานซึ่งผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องได้นำมาเป็นข้อพิจารณาและข้อโต้แย้งในการดำเนินโครงการก่อสร้างถนนชิงคาร์-กอร์กัน ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ถูกรวบรวมจากแหล่งข้อมูลหลักซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ การวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ตัวแทนจากองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม 2 คน ตัวแทนจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่รับผิดชอบในการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อม 2 คน สมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและผู้ให้ข้อมูลจากอำเภอลุนซี ซึ่งได้แก่ จาลีและเม็ตส์โอครับ (ผู้นำท้องถิ่น) และสมาชิกของชุมชนท้องถิ่นผ่านการสนทนากลุ่มและการสัมภาษณ์รายบุคคลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนและตัวแทนจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องมีแนวความคิดที่สอดคล้องกันในการดำเนินโครงการก่อสร้างถนนโดยจำเป็นต้องอาศัยการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาพบว่าการมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการตัดสินใจในระดับท้องถิ่นนั้นมีมากกว่าในระดับชาติเนื่องจากมีการแทรกแซงจากองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน ผลจากการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าปัญหาความยากจนในภาคตะวันออกของภูฏานมีมากกว่าในภาคตะวันตก และมีหลายอำเภอประสบปัญหาความยากจนที่เลวร้ายยิ่งกว่าอำเภอลุนซี อย่างไรก็ตาม สิ่งแวดล้อมในภูฏานยังคงอยู่ในสภาพที่ดีและพื้นที่กรณีศึกษายังไม่ถูกคุกคามจนกระทั่งมีการเสนอโครงการสร้างถนนดังกล่าว การโต้เถียงได้เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากโครงการสร้างถนนเพื่อลดความยากจนได้ละเมิดพระราชบัญญัติอนุรักษ์ป่าไม้ปี 2538 และพระราชบัญญัติปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อมปี 2550 ซึ่งห้ามไม่ให้มีการก่อสร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในบริเวณเขตอนุรักษ์เพื่อรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อมภายหลังจากความไม่ลงรอยกัน ผู้สนับสนุนการก่อสร้างถนน อาทิ รัฐบาลกลางและรัฐบาลท้องถิ่น และผู้คัดค้านโดยเฉพาะองค์กรพัฒนาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ประนีประนอมกันโดยการทำการประเมินผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมร่มกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่าองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนในระดับท้องถิ่นและระดับชาติในภาพรวมนั้นมีแนวโน้มที่จะเลือกวิธีการพัฒนาเพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนของประเทศ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะให้องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน หน่วยงานภาครัฐและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในระดับท้องถิ่นและระดับชาติควรพิจารณาหารือร่วมกันเพื่อกำหนดมาตรการและกลยุทธ์ที่สอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายในการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมและการลดปัญหาความยากจนและส่งเสริมการตัดสินใจที่เป็นกลางและโปร่งใสต่อผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมด
Creative Commons License