Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Graphite based benzoxazine composites for an application as bipolar plates in fuel cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คอมโพสิทจากกราไฟท์และเบนซอกซาซีนสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในการทำแผ่นไบโพลาร์ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1432
Abstract
Development of a suitable and efficient bipolar plate material for polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) is scientifically and technically important due to the critical demand on higher thermal properties, higher electrical conductivity and better mechanical properties of this material. This research aims to study electrical conductivity and mechanical properties of highly filled graphite composites utilizing polybenzoxazine as a matrix. The condition for the compression molding to produce highly filled graphite-polybenzoxazine composites was at temperature of 200oC, and pressure of 15 MPa in a hydraulic hot-press machine for 3 hours to assure a fully cured specimen. The composition of graphite filler was achieved to be in the range of 40 to 80% by weight. The densities of the obtained composites were found to be in a range of 1.19-1.88 g/cm3 as predicted by rule of mixture. The experimental results revealed that at the maximum graphite content of 80wt% or 68vol% filled in the polybenzoxazine, storage modulus at room temperature of the specimen was raised from 5.9 GPa of the neat polybenzoxazine up to about 21.9 GPa in the composites which is about 370% improvement. The glass-transition temperatures (Tg) of the prepared composites were observed to be ranging from 174 to 194oC and the values substantially increased with increasing the graphite contents implying substantial interfacial interaction between the filler and the matrix. Thermal conductivity as high as 10.2 W/mK is achieved for a graphite filled polybenzoxazine at its maximum filler loading. Furthermore, at graphite content of 80wt% in the polybenzoxazine, the composite’s flexural modulus and flexural strength were found to be as high as 17 GPa and 52 MPa, respectively. Water absorption of this filled system was relatively low with the value of about 0.032% at 24 hours. Additionally, electrical conductivity was measured to be 245 S cm-1. Consequently, the data on thermal properties, electrical conductivity and mechanical properties of the graphite filled polybenzoxazine composites indicated the values that highly satisfied the United States Department of Energy (DOE) requirements. Therefore, these graphite filled composites based on polybenzoxazine are highly attractive for bipolar plates in PEMFC applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการการพัฒนาวัสดุที่เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแผ่นไบโพลาร์ ที่ใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน (PEMFC) ซึ่งตามหลักการ การนำเอาใช้งานของแผ่นไบโพลาร์แล้ว เราต้องการวัสดุที่มี สมบัติทางความร้อนที่สูง สมบัติทางไฟฟ้าฟ้าที่สูง และมีสมบัติทางกลที่ดี ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา สมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติทางไฟฟ้าและสมบัติทางกลของพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิท ระหว่างพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวเมทริกซ์และใช้สารเติมเป็นกราไฟท์โดยทำการขึ้นรูปภายใต้สภาวะการผสมที่ อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันจากเครื่องอัดไฮดลอลิกที่ 15 เมกะปาสคาล เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง เพื่อให้มั่นใจว่าพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิทที่เตียมมีการบ่มตัวเต็มที่ องค์ประกอบของกราไฟท์ที่เติมลงไปในคอมพอสิทอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 40 ถึง 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าค่าความหนาแน่นจะอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 1.19-1.88 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ซึ่งเป็นไปตามทฤษฏี กฎของการผสม จากการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณการเติมกราไฟท์ได้สูงที่สุดอยู่ 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก หรือ 68 เปอร์เซ็นโดยปริมาตร พบว่าค่ามอดูลัสการสะสมที่อุณหภูมิห้อง มีค่าสูงถึง 21.9 จิกะปาสคาล ซึ่งมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนบริสุทธิ์ ที่มีค่า 5.9 จิกะปาสคาล ถึง 370 เปอร์เซนต์ พบว่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) ของคอมพอสิทอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 174 ถึง 194 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณกราไฟท์ที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นทั้งนี้เกิดจากการที่ ปริมาณความสามารถในการยึดเหนี่ยวที่ผิวของกราไฟท์และเบนซิกซาซีนเพิ่มสูงมากขึ้น พบว่าคอมพอสิทมีความสามารถในการนำความร้อนสูงถึง 10.2 วัตต์ต่อเมตรเคลวิล ที่ปริมาณการเติมกราไฟท์สูงสุด นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าค่า มอดูลัสของการโค้งงอและ ค่าการทนต่อแรงดัดโค้ง อยู่ที่ 17 และ 52 จิกะปาสคาล ตามลำดับ ค่าการดูดซึมของน้ำมีค่าค่อนข้างต่ำโดยมีค่าประมาณ 0.032 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่เวลาผ่านไป 24 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ยังมีค่าความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้า สูงถึง 245 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร ดังนั้นจากข้อมูล สมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า และสมบัติทางกล มีค่าเป็นไปตามความต้องการของ กรมพลังงานของสหรัฐอเมริกา (DOE) จึงทำให้คอมพอสิทระหว่างพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนกับกราไฟท์มีความเหมาะสมเป็นอย่างมากที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแผ่นไบโพลาร์ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน
Share
COinS