Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The “ideal" woman from Thai and Chinese cultural perspectives – a comparative study on the heroines in Four Reigns and A Dream of Red Mansions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผู้หญิงใน “อุดมคติ" จากมุมมองทางวัฒนธรรมไทยกับจีน – การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนางเอกในวรรณกรรมเรื่อง สี่แผ่นดิน และ ความฝันในหอแดง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchitra Chongstitvatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1756
Abstract
Literature is the reflection of society and life, this thesis intends to discuss about the standard of “ideal" woman in Thailand and China through the parallel study method in comparative literature, through the analysis and study of the texts of Four Reigns of M.R. Kukrit Pramoj and A Dream of Red Mansions of Cao Xue Qin, two masterpieces in Thai and Chinese literary history. This thesis will explore the similarities and differences in the value of women, as well as moral codes of female behavior between the two countries from two female characters: “Phloi" in Four Reigns and “Bao Chai" in A Dream of Red Mansions, and from different perspectives such as: religious perspective, literary aesthetic perspective and the social perspective. From this thesis, it can be concluded that in Thai and Chinese society, women must adhere to the traditional cultural values. Even in the modern society, both Thai and Chinese women are more independent than before, but they are still expected to take more family responsibility than social responsibility. This thesis also will be helpful to enhance and deepen the understanding of Thai and Chinese culture through the two novels, in order to inspire modern women to make greater efforts in improving the true gender equality in these two cultures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วรรณกรรมเป็นสิ่งสะท้อนของสังคมและชีวิตความเป็นจริง วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะพิจารณามาตรฐานของ “อุดมคติ" เกี่ยวกับผู้หญิงในประเทศไทยและประเทศจีน โดยระเบียบวิธีการเปรียบเทียบวรรณกรรม เพื่อศึกษาวิจัยวรรณกรรมเรื่อง สี่แผ่นดิน ของม.ร.ว. คึกฤทธิ์ ปราโมชและ ความฝันในหอแดง ของเฉา เสวี่ย ฉิน (Cao Xue Qin) ซึ่งเป็นวรรณกรรมสองเรื่องที่มีชื่อเสียงมากของไทยและจีน วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จะสำรวจความเหมือนกันและความต่างกันในด้านของค่านิยมเกี่ยวกับผู้หญิง ตลอดจนคุณธรรมและพฤติกรรมของผู้หญิงในสองประเทศนี้จากตัวละคร “พลอย" ในเรื่องสี่แผ่นดินกับ “เป่า ไช" ในเรื่องความฝันในหอแดง และจากมุมมองต่างๆ เช่น มุมมองด้านศาสนา มุมมองด้านความงามของวรรณกรรมและมุมมองด้านสังคม จากวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ เราสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ไม่ว่าในประเทศไทยหรือประเทศจีน ผู้หญิงต้องปฏิบัติตัวตามค่านิยมทางวัฒนธรรมและสังคมที่เก่าแก่ แม้ว่าในสังคมปัจจุบัน ทั้งผู้หญิงไทยและผู้หญิงจีนมีความอิสรภาพมากกว่าสมัยก่อน แต่สังคมยังคงคาดหวังให้ผู้หญิงแบกรับความรับผิดชอบด้านครอบครัวให้มากกว่าความรับผิดชอบด้านสังคม และวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ยังสามารถสร้างให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่ลึกซึ้งเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมไทยและจีน ผ่านนวนิยายสองเรื่องนี้ และอาจจะเป็นเครื่องบันดาลใจให้ผู้หญิงสมัยใหม่พยายามสร้างความเท่าเทียมกันอย่างแท้จริงระหว่างหญิงและชายในสองวัฒนธรรมนี้
Creative Commons License