Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis, characterization and anticancer activity of andrographolidesuccinate grafted chitosan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ซักซิเนตกราฟต์บนไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattara Sawasdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.980
Abstract
A new chitosan derivative, andrographolidesuccinate grafted chitosan (AGS-g-CS), is prepared by grafting andrographolide-14-α-O-succinate on the chitosan chain. The structure of AGS-g-CS with the degree of andrographolide-14-α-O-succinate substitution 7.42 % is confirmed through the ¹H NMR and FTIR analysis. Moreover, AGS-g-CS can self-assembled to be nanoparticles with the critical aggregation concentration of 0.063 mg/mL in the distilled water. These particles show spherical shapes with the average size of 154 ± 2 nm. The crystal property of AGS-g-CS is studied by XRD. The crystalline form of chitosan is changed to amorphous form when it was grafted with andrographolide-14-α-O-succinate. Moreover, AGS-g-CS has lower thermal stability than chitosan because andrographolide-14-α-O-succinate groups interfered with the close packing between chitosan chains. AGS-g-CS exhibit higher cytotoxicity than AG towards cervical and breast cancer cell lines in MTT assay.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุพันธ์ของไคโตซานชนิดใหม่ (แอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ซักซิเนตกราฟต์บนไคโตซาน) เตรียมได้จากการกราฟต์แอนโดรกราโฟไลต์-14-แอลฟา-ซักซิเนตลงบนไคโตซาน ซึ่งแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ซักซิเนตกราฟต์บนไคโตซานที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การแทนที่ 7.42 เปอร์เซ็นต์ได้รับการยืนยันโครงสร้างด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอน เอ็นเอ็มอาร์และเทคนิคเอฟทีไออาร์ นอกจากนี้แอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ซักซิเนตกราฟต์บนไคโตซานสามารถจัดเรียงตัวเป็นอนุภาคนาโนได้ในน้ำที่ความเข้มข้นวิกฤตเท่ากับ 0.063 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ซึ่งอนุภาคนี้มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมและมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 154 ± 2 นาโนเมตร สมบัติความเป็นผลึกของแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ซักซิเนตกราฟต์บนไคโตซานถูกศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคเอ็กซ์อาร์ดี พบว่าสมบัติความเป็นผลึกของไคโตซานถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นอะมอร์ฟัสเมื่อถูกกราฟต์ด้วยแอนโดรกราโฟไลต์-14-แอลฟา-ซักซิเนต และนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ซักซิเนตกราฟต์บนไคโตซานมีความเสถียรทางความร้อนต่ำกว่าไคโตซาน เนื่องจากแอนโดรกราโฟไลต์-14-แอลฟา-ซักซิเนตเข้าไปแทรกอยู่ระหว่างสายโซ่ของไคโตซานที่อัดตัวกันแน่น แอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ซักซิเนตกราฟต์บนไคโตซานมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกและมะเร็งเต้านมมากกว่าแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ในการวิเคราะห์เอ็มทีที
Share
COinS