Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Russian agricultural reform during Vladimir Putin’s regime and the implications for Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปฏิรูปการเกษตรของสหพันธรัฐรัสเซียในสมัยวลาดิมีร์ ปูติน และนัยที่มีต่อประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rom Phiramontri
Second Advisor
Naruemit Sodsuk
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Russian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1833
Abstract
The paper used qualitative research, with the objectives to 1) study the evolution of the agricultural policy from the time of the Russian Empire to the Soviet Union, 2) study the agricultural reform of the Russian Federation, and 3) analyze the results of the Russian agricultural reform and the implications for Thailand. The study found that the agricultural reform of Vladimir Putin from 2000 to 2008 adjusted agricultural structure to correlate more with the market, reducing agricultural import. The reform has shown many positive developments including increased production in wheat, barley and sunflower, making Russia one of the world's major exporters of the products; support of foreign investments, budget increase, land reform, and the attempt to join the WTO. Even though the policies have been successful, Russia still depends on the import of agricultural products to satisfy domestic consumption. Russia has been Thailand's no. 1 trading partner among the CIS since 2000, despite a low level of trade. Mainly Russia imports light industrial products, such as sugar, rubber, food, canned and processed fruit. Even though Russia has reformed agriculture and been able to reduced the agricultural import level, Thai's agricultural products are of different types, creating opportunities for Thailand to find more channels in exporting to the country. Furthermore, despite the continual increase of export value to Russia, there are problems, such as logistics, lack of personnel with knowledge about Russia, and the tax and non tax system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการนโยบายการเกษตรของรัสเซียในยุคจักรวรรดิรัสเซีย และยุคคอมมิวนิสต์ 2) เพื่อศึกษาการปฏิรูปการเกษตรของสหพันธรัฐรัสเซีย 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลการปฏิรูปการเกษตรของรัสเซียและนัยที่มีต่อประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การปฏิรูปการเกษตรในสมัยวลาดิมีร์ ปูติน ปี 2000-2008 เป็นช่วงที่รัสเซียปรับโครงสร้างด้านการเกษตรเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับตลาดมากขึ้น มีนโยบายส่งเสริมการเกษตรเพื่อต้องการลดการนำเข้าสินค้าเกษตรจากต่างประเทศ ผลจากการปฏิรูปการเกษตรของรัสเซียมีสัญญาณให้เห็นถึงการพัฒนาที่ดีขึ้น เช่น การสนับสนุนการเพิ่มผลผลิตการเกษตรจนสามารถกลายเป็นผู้ส่งออกข้าวสาลี ข้าวบาร์เลย์ และเมล็ดทานตะวันรายใหญ่ของโลกได้ มีการสนับสนุนให้นักลงทุนต่างชาติเข้าไปลงทุนในภาคการเกษตร การเพิ่มงบประมาณ การปฏิรูปที่ดิน และการพยายามเข้าเป็นสมาชิก WTO เป็นต้น แม้ว่าจะมีนโยบายสนับสนุนทางด้านการเกษตรและประสบความสบความสำเร็จ แต่รัสเซียยังต้องพึ่งพาการนำเข้าสินค้าเกษตร เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการบริโภคภายในประเทศ รัสเซียเป็นประเทศคู่ค้าอันดับ 1 ของไทยในตลาดกลุ่มประเทศเครือรัฐเอกราช นับตั้งแต่ปี 2000 เป็นต้นมา แม้ว่ามูลค่าการค้าระหว่างกันยังถือว่าน้อยมาก ส่วนใหญ่สินค้าที่รัสเซียนำเข้าจากไทยเป็นประเภทอุตสาหกรรมเบา เช่น น้ำตาล ยางพารา อาหาร ผลไม้กระป๋องและแปรรูป เป็นต้น อย่างไรก็ตามแม้ว่ารัสเซียจะมีการปฏิรูปการเกษตร จนสามารถลดการนำเข้าสินค้าเกษตรจากต่างประเทศ แต่สินค้าเกษตรที่ไทยผลิตได้เป็นสินค้าคนละชนิดกัน จึงเป็นโอกาสที่ดีสำหรับสินค้าเกษตรไทยที่จะส่งออกไปยังรัสเซีย แม้ว่าการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรของไทยไปรัสเซีย จะมีมูลค่าเพิ่มขึ้นและต่อเนื่อง แต่ก็ประสบกับปัญหา เช่น ปัญหาด้านโลจิสติกส์ ปัญหาด้านบุคลากรที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับรัสเซีย ระบบภาษีและไม่ใช่ภาษี เป็นต้น
Creative Commons License