Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The process of procurment second-hand construction materials to apply in the renovation of low-income housing : a case study of Suan Kaew Foundation
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.491
Abstract
มูลนิธิสวนแก้ว เป็นองค์กรที่มีนโยบายเปิดรับบริจาควัสดุก่อสร้างมือสอง หรือสิ่งของเหลือใช้ ที่เจ้าของไม่ต้องการใช้แล้ว และพบว่าวัสดุก่อสร้างมือสองเป็นอีกช่องทางหนึ่งที่ผู้มีรายได้น้อย สามารถนำวัสดุไปใช้ในการก่อสร้าง ต่อเติม หรือซ่อมแซม ที่อยู่อาศัยของตนเองได้ในราคาย่อมเยา ผู้วิจัยจึงมีความสนใจที่จะศึกษากระบวนการคัดแยกประเภทวัสดุก่อสร้างในมูลนิธิสวนแก้ว รวมถึงติดตามวัสดุมือสองเหล่านั้น ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 12 หลัง โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการสำรวจ และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้อยู่อาศัยร่วมกับแรงงานก่อสร้าง เพื่อให้เห็นวิธีการนำวัสดุก่อสร้างมือสองมาประยุกต์ใช้ รวมถึงปัญหาและวิธีการแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการศึกษา พบว่ามูลนิธิสวนแก้ว แบ่งวัสดุก่อสร้างมือสองออกเป็น 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ ไม้ชนิดต่างๆ วัสดุปูพื้นและหลังคา วัสดุช่องเปิดประตูหน้าต่าง วัสดุสุขภัณฑ์ และวัสดุเบ็ดเตล็ด ส่วนในการนำวัสดุมือสองไปประยุกต์ใช้กับบ้านทั้ง 12 หลัง พบว่ามีปัญหาจากการใช้งานที่แตกต่างกัน โดยแบ่งปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ การใช้วัสดุตรงตามประเภทการใช้งานแล้วเกิดปัญหา สาเหตุจากการที่เจ้าของบ้าน หรือแรงงานก่อสร้าง ขาดความเข้าใจในวิธีการใช้งานของวัสดุมือสองและวิธีการก่อสร้าง และการใช้วัสดุไม่ตรงตามประเภทการใช้งานแล้วเกิดปัญหา สาเหตุจากเจ้าของบ้านไม่ได้วัสดุตามที่ต้องการ เนื่องจากวัสดุที่ถูกนำมาวางขายในมูลนิธิสวนแก้ว มีรูปแบบไม่ซ้ำเดิมในแต่ละวัน เพราะเป็นของที่ได้จากการรับบริจาค รวมถึงเจ้าของบ้านต้องการประหยัดค่าใช้จ่าย หรืองบประมาณไม่เพียงพอ จึงต้องเลือกวัสดุอื่นมาประยุกต์ใช้แทน และจากคำแนะนำของผู้เชี่ยวชาญสามารถแบ่งวิธีการแก้ปัญหาเป็น 2 รูปแบบ คือการแก้ปัญหาแบบชั่วคราวด้วยการใช้วัสดุเดิมที่เจ้าของบ้านเลือกใช้ ที่กระทบต่อค่าใช้จ่ายน้อยที่สุด และการแก้ปัญหาแบบยั่งยืน ด้วยการเปลี่ยนวัสดุหรือวิธีก่อสร้างใหม่ ซึ่งรูปแบบนี้จะเหมาะกับผู้ที่มีความพร้อมในการจ่ายที่มากกว่า ดังนั้น แม้ว่าการนำวัสดุมือสองมาใช้ในการก่อสร้างหรือต่อเติมที่อยู่อาศัย จะสามารถตอบโจทย์ให้ผู้มีรายได้น้อยได้ในระดับหนึ่ง แต่หากไม่เข้าใจในคุณสมบัติของวัสดุ และไม่เข้าใจในวิธีก่อสร้าง ก็จะพบปัญหาจากการใช้วัสดุเหล่านี้ ซึ่งในการแก้ปัญหาเบื้องต้นสำหรับผู้มีรายได้น้อย ในการนำวัสดุมือสองไปใช้งาน พบว่า 1. ควรเลือกวัสดุมือสองให้ตรงตามประเภทการใช้งาน 2. ควรเลือกวัสดุมือสองที่ยังอยู่ในสภาพที่สามารถใช้งานได้ และ 3. ควรเตรียมความพร้อมของวัสดุมือสองก่อนนำไปใช้งาน ซึ่งถ้าหากผู้มีรายได้น้อยสามารถนำวัสดุมือสองไปใช้ในการก่อสร้างได้อย่างถูกวิธีก็จะส่งผลต่อการลดปัญหาจากการใช้วัสดุได้อีกทางหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Suan Kaew Foundation is an organization that has a policy of accepting donations of second-hand items or leftover items that from donors all over the country have discarded, which the foundation then sells at cheap prices to help reduce expenses for those with low incomes while effectively reducing waste. The foundation has found that second-hand construction materials are another channel for low-income earners in that they are able to use the materials for the construction, renovation, or repair of their own residences at an affordable price. Therefore, the researcher is interested in studying the construction material sorting process at the Suan Kaew Foundation, including the tracking of these second-hand materials. As such, the researcher has studied a sample of 12 houses by collecting survey data and conducting interviews with residents and construction workers to understand the application methods of the materials, as well as the problems and solutions associated with their use. The study found that the Suan Kaew Foundation categorizes second-hand construction materials into five categories: wood, flooring and roofing, doors and windows, sanitary ware, and miscellaneous materials. From the 12 houses, it was found that two main types of problems occurred from usage, namely, Problems from the use of materials according to the type of use caused by the homeowner or construction workers lack of understanding of second-hand materials and construction methods and problems from the use of materials that do not match the type of use The cause of the homeowner did not get the materials as needed. Because the materials that were put up for sale in the Suan Kaew Foundation There are different patterns each day. because it is a gift obtained from donations Including homeowners wanting to save costs. or insufficient budget therefore having to choose other materials to apply instead. Based on the advice of experts, the researchers suggest two solutions: a temporary solution, which solves the problem by using identical materials that the homeowner chooses to use and has minimal impact on cost, and sustainable solutions, which involve replacing materials or adopting new construction methods. The second approach is more suitable for those who are able to pay more. Therefore, while using second-hand materials in the construction or renovation of housing can help low-income people to some extent, it is not helpful if the builder does not understand the properties of the materials. or how to build with these materials. Otherwise, issues may arise from using their use. When using second-hand materials, it is recommended that: 1. second-hand materials should be selected according to the type of use, 2. second-hand materials should be selected to obtain quality products, and 3. second-hand materials should be prepared properly before use.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.