Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
US foreign policy in Vietnam: from Obama to Biden administration
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กัลยา เจริญยิ่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.352
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกากับสาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนามตั้งแต่ยุคบริหารของประธานาธิบดี บารัค โอบามา จนถึงยุคประธานาธิบดี โจ ไบเดน เพื่อทำความเข้าใจเหตุผลว่าทำไมสหรัฐฯ ถึงให้ความสำคัญกับเวียดนาม โดยมุ่งตอบคำถามว่าแต่ละยุคสมัยนั้นการดำเนินนโยบายการต่างประเทศของสหรัฐฯ ต่อเวียดนามมีความต่อเนื่องและต่างกันอย่างไร โดยใช้แนวคิด partnership – alliance เป็นกรอบการวิเคราะห์ เพื่อเสนอจุดยืนว่า ทั้งสามนโยบาย Pivot to Asia, Free and Open Indo-Pacific และ Indo-Pacific Strategy ของสามยุคสมัยประธานาธิบดีสหรัฐฯ โอบามา ทรัมป์ และโจ ไบเดน มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักที่ต่อเนื่องกันคือการคานการผงาดขึ้นมาของจีนที่เป็นมหาอำนาจใหม่ที่กำลังท้าทายสถานภาพของสหรัฐอเมริกาในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และคงไว้สถานะมหาอำนาจของสหรัฐฯ โดยเน้นส่งเสริมด้านเศรษฐกิจและ ความมั่นคง แต่แตกต่างกันตรงที่วิธีการดำเนินนโยบายต่อเวียดนามจะปรับตามแนวคิดของแต่ละยุคประธานาธิบดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent_study aims to examine the relations between the United States of America and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam from the Obama administration to the Biden presidency to understand why the U.S. prioritizes its relations with Vietnam and to answer the question: how U.S. foreign policies toward Vietnam have been a continuity or change among the three administrations? By using the concept of partnership-alliance as the framework, this paper argues that the foreign policies of Obama’s Pivot to Asia, Trump’s Free and Open Indo-Pacific, and Biden’s Indo-Pacific Strategy, through promoting security and economic relations, have the same main objective of countering the rise of China as a new power challenging the U.S. superpower status in Southeast Asia. However, the three foreign policies differ in their approaching methods toward Vietnam according to the concept proposed by each administration.
Creative Commons License