Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Energy consumption analysis of marble and granite slabs cutting: a case study
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ฐิติศักดิ์ บุญปราโมทย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.72
Abstract
หินอ่อนและหินแกรนิต เป็นวัสดุที่ได้รับความนิยมอย่างมากในกลุ่มวัสดุก่อสร้าง เพราะมีความสวยงาม คงทนและสะดวกต่อการดูแลรักษา ซึ่งการจะได้มาซึ่งแผ่นหินที่ใช้ตกแต่งได้นั้น จะต้องนำแผ่นหินขนาดใหญ่ (Slabs) มาตัดตามขนาดที่ต้องการเสียก่อน เนื่องจากหินทั้งสองชนิดมีความแข็งที่แตกต่างกัน ทำให้ต้องใช้ความเร็วในการตัด ความเร็วรอบของใบเลื่อย รวมทั้งขนาดของใบเลื่อยที่ต่างกัน สำหรับโรงงานที่ใช้ศึกษาในครั้งนี้ การตัดหินแต่ละชนิดจะใช้พารามิเตอร์ต่างกัน สำหรับหินอ่อน จะใช้ความเร็วรอบของใบเลื่อยอยู่ที่ 2,700 rpm ความเร็วในการตัดอยู่ที่ 1, 2 และ 3 เมตรต่อนาที ใบเลื่อยที่ใช้ตัดจะอยู่ที่ 12 นิ้ว และใช้หินอ่อน Rosso Levanto ในการทดสอบ สำหรับหินแกรนิต ใช้รอบการหมุนของใบเลื่อยอยู่ที่ 1,700 rpm ความเร็วในการตัดอยู่ที่ 1, 2 และ 2.5 เมตรต่อนาที และใช้หินแกรนิตดำอินเดียในการทดสอบ จากการทดลองวัดกระแสไฟฟ้าขณะตัดแผ่นหินเพื่อนำมาคำนวณหาค่ากำลังไฟฟ้า พบว่าใช้กำลังไฟฟ้าขณะที่ตัดอยู่ที่ 21.13, 21.34 และ 24.36 กิโลวัตต์ (kW) ตามลำดับความเร็วที่ใช้ตัด และสามารถคำนวณหน่วยไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ต่อการตัดแผ่นหินอ่อน 1 สแลบ อยู่ที่ 8.25, 4.19 และ 3.30 หน่วย ตามลำดับ และเมื่อทดสอบกับหินแกรนิตดำอินเดีย พบว่าใช้กำลังไฟฟ้าขณะที่ตัด อยู่ที่ 19.48, 20.29 และ 20.95 กิโลวัตต์ (kW) และหน่วยไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ต่อการตัดแผ่นหินแกรนิต 1 สแลบ อยู่ที่ 7.50, 3.95 และ 3.32 ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำค่าไฟฟ้าเฉลี่ยของโรงงานมาคำนวณคาดการณ์ในการตัดแผ่นหินใน 1 ปี พบว่า หากตัดแผ่นหินอ่อนด้วยความเร็ว 3 เมตรต่อนาที จะประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายมากกว่าการตัดด้วยความเร็ว 1 เมตรต่อนาที ถึง 65,488.74 บาท หรือประมาณ 60.01% และหากตัดแผ่นหินแกรนิตด้วยความเร็ว 2.5 เมตรต่อนาที สามารถประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายได้มากกว่าการตัดด้วยความเร็ว 1 เมตรต่อนาที ถึง 51,487.06 บาท หรือประมาณ 55.75%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Marble and granite are popular materials among construction industry, because it is beautiful, durable and easy to maintain. To prepare stone slabs that can be used, first, bring a large stone slab to cut to the smaller size. Since the two types of stone have different hardness, the parameter of the cutting speed, the speed of motor including the saw blade sizes would be different. In this case, the two type of natural stones are using different parameters. For marble, the motor is 2,700 rpm and the cutting speeds are 1, 2 and 3 meters per minute. The saw blade size of marbles is 12 inches and the marble for using in this case is Rosso Levanto marble. For granite, the motor is 1,700 rpm and the cutting speeds are 1, 2 and 2.5 meters per minute. The saw blade size of marbles is 14 inches and the marble for using in this case is India Black granite. From the experiment of measuring while cutting the marble slab to calculate the power factor it was found that the power consumption while cutting the marble slab are 21.13, 21.34 and 24.36 kilowatt (kW) respectively. The calculation for unit of electricity used per marble slab cutting is 8.25, 4.19 and 3.30 unites respectively. For the granite slab cutting process, the experimental method is the same as experimenting with the marble, and it was found that the power consumption while cutting the granite slab are 19.48, 20.29 and 20.95 kilowatt respectively. The calculation for unit of electricity used per marble slab cutting is 7.50, 3.95 and 3.32 unites respectively. And then taking the average of electricity cost of the factory to calculate forecast for cutting stone slabs in 1 year, it was found that if we use the cutting speed at 3 meters per minute for marbles will save costs more than cutting at a speed of 1 meters per minutes to 65,488.74 baht or about 60.01%. And if cutting the granite at a speed of 2.5 meters per minute, it can save more costs than cutting at a speed of 1 meters per minute to 41,487.06 baht or about 55.75%.
Creative Commons License