Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A priori bounds for solutions of flood wave equations by vanishing viscosity metho
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขอบเขตก่อนประสบการณ์สำหรับผลเฉลยของสมการคลื่นน้ำท่วมโดยวิธีความหนืดใกล้ศูนย์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujin Khomrutai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.964
Abstract
In this thesis, we use the vanishing viscosity method to approximate solutions of the system of conservation laws for a motion of flood wave [equation] where and are physical variables and | and are constants with initial data [equation]. A key step in applying the vanishing viscosity method is to obtain [equation] for solutions. In this work, we prove a priori estimate of solutions to this system by using the method of expanding invariant region.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีความหนืดใกล้ศูนย์เพื่อประมาณค่าผลเฉลยของระบบสมการแบบกฎอนุรักษ์ สำหรับการเคลื่อนที่ของคลื่นน้ำท่วมดังต่อไปนี้ [สูตรสมการ] โดยที่ v และ u เป็นตัวแปรเชิงกายภาพ และ [สูตรสมการ]เป็นค่าคงตัว พร้อมด้วยเงื่อนไขเริ่มต้น [สูตรสมการ] ขั้นตอนในการประยุกต์วิธีความหนืดใกล้ศูนย์คือการได้ [สูตรสมการ] ของผลเฉลย ในงานนี้ได้พิสูจน์ค่าประมาณก่อนประสบการณ์ของผลเฉลยของระบบสมการนี้โดยใช้วิธีการบริเวณแผ่ขยายยืนยง
Share
COinS