Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of topical mosquito repellent emulgels containing zanthoxylum limonella essential oils
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตำรับยาไล่ยุงสำหรับทาภายนอกที่มีส่วนผสมของน้ำมันจากมะแขว่น
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Walaisiri Muangsiri
Second Advisor
Pornpen Werawatganone
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.675
Abstract
Vector-borne diseases caused by Aedes aegypti and other mosquitoes have become a global health problem. Zanthoxylum limonella essential oils, one of the rich sources of limonene, have a potential mosquito repellent effect. In this current study, the essential oils were successfully extracted from clusters of dried fruits by steam distillation method. The percentage yield of the essential oils was 6 %v/w. GC-MS results suggested that the essential oils composed mainly of five peaks where limonene was found as a major volatile constituent. GC-FID result showed that the concentration of limonene was 71.07 %w/w. The essential oils were prepared as microcapsules using the extrusion method involving emulsification and crosslinking processes where sodium alginate was employed as polymer matrix and calcium alginate as a crosslinking agent. The calcium alginate microcapsules of essential oils were obtained by employing sodium alginate (1.5%), Span 20 (3%) and essential oils (20%). The microcapsules obtained were ≤200 μm in diameter. The percentage yield and percentage entrapment efficiency of alginate microcapsules were 67.29±2.5 %w/w and 29.96±1.65 %w/w, respectively. The microcapsules of essential oils and free essential oils were separately prepared in the emulgels. The emulgels containing microcapsules of essential oils or free essential oils, jojoba oil, cremophorRH 40 and carbopol 940 were whitish milky cream with lemon-like odor. 5% vanillin was also added into the emulgels as a fixative. The emulgels were found as stable under centrifugation at 6000 rpm for 8 cycles with no phase separation. There were no changes in appearance, color, odor, pH and viscosity after emulgels were subjected to 6 cycles of heating-cooling cycle. Moreover, the emulgels showed pseudoplastic behavior throughout the heating-cooling cycle test. The physically stable emulgel preparations were subjected to mosquito repellency test on human volunteers. The emulgel preparations containing essential oils (18%) and vanillin (5%) showed 3.1-3.4 hours of protection against Ae. aegypti. The emulgel was stored at 30˚C, 75% RH and 40˚C, 75% RH for 12 weeks and determined the amount of limonene and vanillin. The results showed that limonene and vanillin were stable for 8 weeks at 30˚C. Therefore, emulgel containing Zanthoxylum limonella essential oils was a potential mosquito repellent for general public use.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคที่นำโดยยุงอิดีสอิยิบไต และยุงชนิดอื่นกลายเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพทั่วโลก น้ำมันหอมระเหยจากแซนโธไซลัมลิโมเนลลาที่อุดมไปด้วยลิโมนีนมีความเป็นไปได้ในการให้ผลไล่ยุง ในการศึกษานี้ ประสบความสำเร็จในการสกัดน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากผลแห้งด้วยวิธีการกลั่นด้วยไอน้ำ ได้น้ำมันหอมระเหยคิดเป็นผลผลิตร้อยละ 6 ร้อยละปริมาตรต่อมวล ผลจาก GC-MS แสดงว่าน้ำมันหอมระเหยประกอบด้วยพีคหลัก 5 พีคโดยมีลิโมนีนเป็นสารระเหยที่เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญ ผลจาก GC-FID แสดงว่าความเข้มข้นของลิโมนีนคิดเป็นร้อยละ 71.07 ร้อยละมวลต่อมวล น้ำมันหอมระเหยถูกนำไปบรรจุในไมโครแคปซูลด้วยวิธีอัดรีดที่ประกอบด้วยการทำให้เกิดอิมัลชันและกระบวนการทำให้เกิดร่างแห โดยใช้โซเดียมอัลจิเนตเป็นพอลิเมอร์มาทริกซ์และใช้แคลเซียมคลอไรด์เป็นสารทำให้เกิดร่างแห ไมโครแคปซูลของแคลเซียมอัลจิเนตที่บรรจุน้ำมันหอมระเหยได้จากการใช้โซเดียมอัลจิเนต (ร้อยละ 1.5) สแปน 80 (ร้อยละ 3) และน้ำมันหอมระเหย (ร้อยละ 20) ทำให้ได้ไมโครแคปซูลที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 200 ไมโครเมตร ผลผลิตร้อยละและประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บคิดเป็นร้อยละ 67.29±2.56 และ 29.96±1.65 ในหน่วยร้อยละมวลต่อมวล ตามลำดับ ไมโครแคปซูลของแคลเซียมอัลจิเนตที่บรรจุน้ำมันหอมระเหยหรือน้ำมันหอมระเหยถูกนำไปบรรจุในสูตรตำรับอิมัลเจล อิมัลเจลที่มีส่วนผสมของน้ำมันหอมระเหย น้ำมันโจโจบา ครีโมฟอร์ อาร์เอช40 และ คาร์โบพอล940 เป็นครีมสีขาวขุ่นเหมือนน้ำนม กลิ่นเหมือนกลิ่นมะนาว วานิลินเป็นสารที่ทำให้การระเหยช้าลงถูกเติมในสูตรตำรับอิมัลเจลให้มีความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 ของสูตรตำรับ อิมัลเจลมีความคงตัวภายหลังการปั่นเหวี่ยงด้วยความเร็ว 6000 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 30 นาทีต่อครั้ง จำนวน 8 ครั้ง โดยไม่มีการแยกชั้นของวัฏภาค ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสี กลิ่น ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง และความหนืดภายหลังการนำอิมัลเจลไปผ่านรอบฮีทติ้งคูลลิ่งจานวน 6 รอบ นอกจากนี้พบว่า ตำรับอิมัลเจลยังคงคุณสมบัติการไหลแบบซูโดพลาสติกตลอดการทดสอบดังกล่าว ตำรับอิมัลเจลที่มีความคงตัวทางกายภาพถูกนำไปทดสอบการไล่ยุงในอาสาสมัครมนุษย์ ตำรับอิมัลเจลที่มีส่วนผสมของน้ำมันหอมระเหย (ร้อยละ 18) และวานิลิน (ร้อยละ 5) แสดงระยะเวลาในการไล่ยุงลายนาน 3.1-3.4 ชั่วโมง ตำรับอิมัลเจลที่ผ่านการเก็บภายใต้สภาวะ 30 เซลเซียส ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ร้อยละ 75 หรือที่ 40 ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ร้อยละ 75 เป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ และทำการตรวจหาปริมาณลิโมนีนและวานิลินในสูตรตำรับ พบว่า สูตรตำรับมีความคงตัวที่ 30 เซลเซียส ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ร้อยละ 75 เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ดังนั้น อิมัลเจลที่มีส่วนผสมของน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากมะแขว่นมีความเป็นไปได้ในการถูกนาไปใช้ไล่ยุงได้
Share
COinS