Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Role of lactobacillus thai strains in anti-inflammatory and antagonistic activity to helicobacter pylori
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของแลคโตบาซิลลัสสายพันธุ์ไทยในการต้านการอักเสบและการต่อต้านเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไร
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somying Tumwasorn
Second Advisor
James Versalovic
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1932
Abstract
Helicobacter pylori is the causative agent of gastric-associated disease such as gastritis, peptic ulcer, and gastric cancer. To search for probiotic bacteria with the potential adjuncts in the treatment of H. pylori-associated diseases, human gastric-derived Lactobacillus spp. were tested for the two main activities, anti-inflammatory and antagonistic activity against H. pylori. For anti-inflammatory activity, Lactobacillus conditioned media (LCM) of eight isolates showed the suppressive effect to IL-8 production which was not related to inhibition of H. pylori proliferation. LCM of L. salivarius B101 (LS-B101), L. rhamnosus B103 (LR-B103), and L. plantarum XB7 (LP-XB7) had suppressive effect to IL-8 mRNA expression in H. pylori-stimulated AGS cells by contributing to the inhibition of NF-κB and with the addition of c-Jun inactivation for LP-XB7. The anti-inflammatory effect of LP-XB7 was further assessed in vivo using a H. pylori-infected Sprague-Dawley rat model. Strain LP-XB7 contributed to a delay in the detection and colonization of H. pylori in rat stomachs, attenuated gastric inflammation, and ameliorated gastric histopathology. Additionally, the administration of LP-XB7 correlated with the suppression of TNF-α and CINC-1 in sera, and suppression of CINC-1 in the gastric mucosa of H. pylori-infected rats. These results suggest that LP- XB7 produces secreted factors capable of modulating inflammation during H. pylori infection. For antagonistic activity, screening of eighty-five isolates revealed that L. salivarius B23 (LS-B23) and B37 (LS-B37) showed positive result to H. pylori reference strains by spot-overlay method. LS-B37 was chosen for further characterization due to its strongest inhibition. Secreted antagonistic substance of LS-B37 was found to be, acid-alkali tolerant, heat-stable, stable over 3 months, not related to lactic acid, and approximately 3-10 kDa. LS-B37 also inhibited the growth of clarithromycin- and metronidazole-resistant H. pylori clinical isolates. Therefore, L. plantarum (LP-XB7) and L. salivarius (LS-B37) show promise as an adjunctive therapy for treating H. pylori-associated disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไรเป็นสาเหตุของโรคกระเพาะอาหาร เช่น กระเพาะอาหารอักเสบ แผลเปปติก และมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร เพื่อหาโพรไบโอติกแบคทีเรียที่มีศักยภาพเสริมการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไร ได้นำแลคโตบาซิลลัสที่แยกได้จากกระเพาะอาหารของมนุษย์มาทดสอบกิจกรรมหลัก 2 อย่าง คือ การต้านการอักเสบและการยับยั้งการเจริญของเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไร ในด้านการต้านการอักเสบนั้นพบว่า น้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อของแลคโตบาซิลลัส 8 สายพันธุ์สามารถยับยั้งการสร้าง IL-8 โดยไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการยับยั้งการเจริญของเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไร น้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อของแลคโตบาซิลลัสซาลิวาเรียส B101 (LS-B101) แลคโตบาซิลลัสแรมโนซัส B103 (LR-B103) และแลคโตบาซิลลัสแพลนทารัม XB7 (LP-XB7) สามารถกดการแสดงออกของ IL-8 mRNA ในเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวกระเพาะอาหาร AGS ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไรผ่านทางการยับยั้ง NF-κB และใน LP-XB7 มีการยับยั้ง c-Jun ด้วย ได้นำ LP-XB7 มาทดสอบการต้านการอักเสบในสัตว์ทดลองโดยใช้หนูแรท Sprague-Dawley พบว่า LP-XB7 สามารถยืดเวลาของการถูกตรวจพบและการตั้งถิ่นฐานในกระเพาะอาหารของหนูที่ติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไร ลดการอักเสบในกระเพาะและพยาธิสภาพของเนื้อเยื่อกระเพาะอาหาร ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การให้ LP-XB7 มีความสัมพันธ์กับการยับยั้ง TNF-α และ CINC-1 ในซีรั่ม และการยับยั้ง CINC-1 ในเนื้อเยื่อกระเพาะของหนูแรทที่ติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไร ผลการทดลองเหล่านี้ชี้นำว่า LP-XB7 หลั่งสารที่สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนการอักเสบระหว่างการติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไร ในด้านการยับยั้งการเจริญของเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไร จากการตรวจหา 85 สายพันธุ์ของแลคโตบาซิลลัสพบว่า แลคโตบาซิลลัสซาลิวาเรียส B23 (LS-B23) และแลคโตบาซิลลัสซาลิวาเรียส B37 (LS-B37) ยับยั้งการเจริญของเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไรสายพันธุ์มาตรฐานโดยวิธี spot-overlay ได้นำ LS-B37 ซึ่งให้ผลดีที่สุดมาทดสอบต่อพบว่าสารที่หลั่งจาก LS-B37 สามารถทนกรด-ด่าง ทนความร้อน สามารถคงสภาพได้อย่างน้อย 3 เดือน ไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกรดแลกติก และมีขนาดประมาณ 3-10 kDa LS-B37 ยังสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไรสายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อยา clarithromycin และ metronidazole ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วย ดังนั้น แลคโตบาซิลลัสแพลนทารัม XB7 (LP-XB7) และแลคโตบาซิลลัสซาลิวาเรียส B37 (LS-B37) จึงเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่มีศักยภาพที่จะนำมาใช้ในการเสริมการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไรต่อไป
Creative Commons License