Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of a moderate-intensity physical activity enhancing program for elderly patients with hip fracture post surgery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างการเคลื่อนไหวออกแรงสำหรับผู้สูงอายุข้อสะโพกหักที่ได้รับการผ่าตัด
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupin Aungsuroch
Second Advisor
Chanokporn Jitapanya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.526
Abstract
Since hip fracture prevalence increases exponentially with age, as population’s age and longevity increases worldwide, these injuries are likely to increase various degrees of subsequent disability. The purposes of this research were to examine the effects of a moderate-intensity physical activity enhancing program (MPEP) on physical activity and satisfaction with nursing intervention in elderly patient with hip fracture post surgery.This study was randomized control trial two group pretest and posttest research design. The sample, 46 first diagnosed hip fracture elderly patients were randomly assigned to the experimental or control group by using coin flip randomization, consisting of 23 subjects in each group. The participants in the control group received usual care, whereas the participants in the experimental group received the MPEP together with usual care within 7 weeks. The MPEP was developed based on the model of theory of self-efficacy (Resnick, 2009). The MPEP emphasized physical training and efficacy based intervention based on four information sources for self-efficacy: performance accomplishment, vicarious experience, verbal encouragement, and physiological feedback. The experimental group underwent 4 phases: 1 assessment phase, 2) the preparation phase, 3) the practice phase, and 4) the evaluation phase. The media of the program were composed of physical activity booklet concerning what physical activity should to do, benefit of physical activity, key of success, how to overcome unpleasant sensations associated with given activities, physical activity for hip fractures poster, and flip book, and physical activity diary and log. The instrument for collecting the physical activity was International physical activity questionnaire, long form (IPAQ-L), whose internal consistency was proved by Cronbach’s alphas coefficient = .68 and Satisfaction with nursing intervention, whose internal consistency was proved by Cronbach’s alphas coefficient = .94. MANCOVA were used for data analysisThe results revealed that overall physical activity scores and satisfaction with nursing intervention scores at posttest were significantly higher than the control group after controlling delirium (p < .05). The finding indicated that the MPEP effectively increased the physical activity and satisfaction with nursing intervention in elderly hip fracture patients with surgery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมการพยาบาลเสริมสร้างการเคลื่อนไหวออกแรงของผู้สูงอายุกระดูกข้อสะโพกหักภายหลังได้รับการผ่าตัด การวิจัยนี้เป็นแบบการทดลองมีกลุ่มควบคุมทดสอบก่อนและหลัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยกระดูกสะโพกหักครั้งแรกที่ได้รับการผ่าตัด จำนวน 46 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบง่าย โดยการโยนเหรียญ จำนวนกลุ่มละ 23 ราย ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการดูแลตามปกติร่วมกับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลเสริมสร้างการเคลื่อนไหวออกแรงเป็นเวลา 7 สัปดาห์ โปรแกรมการพยาบาลเสริมสร้างการเคลื่อนไหวออกแรงถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจากแนวคิดการการรับรู้สมรรถนะของตนเองของ Resnick (2009) โดยมุ่งเน้นให้ผู้ป่วยรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองและความคาดหวังผลที่จะเกิดขึ้นในการเคลื่อนไหวออกแรง ได้แก่ประสบการณ์ที่ประสบความสำเร็จ การสังเกตประสบการณ์ การใช้คำพูดชักจูง และการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ ตามองค์ความรู้ที่ได้รับจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม การดำเนินการตามโปรแกรมนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ 1) ระยะประเมิน 2) ระยะเตรียมการ 3) ระยะปฏิบัติการและ 4) ระยะประเมินผล สื่อที่ใช้ประกอบโปรแกรมการพยาบาลเสริมสร้างการเคลื่อนไหวออกแรง ได้แก่ คู่มือการเคลื่อนไหวออกแรงสำหรับผู้สูงอายุข้อสะโพกหักที่ได้รับการผ่าตัด โปสเตอร์และแผ่นพลิกการเคลื่อนไหวออกแรง และสมุดบันทึกการเคลื่อนไหวออกแรง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลระดับการเคลื่อนไหวออกแรง มีการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงโดยสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอนบาคเท่ากับ .95 และความพึงพอใจต่อโปรแกรมการพยาบาล มีการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงโดยสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอนบาคเท่ากับ .95 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติ MANCOVAผลการศึกษาพบว่าหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างการเคลื่อนไหวออกแรง ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการเคลื่อนไหวออกแรงและคะแนนความพึงพอใจต่อโปรแกรมการพยาบาล สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติโดยขจัดอิทธิพลของตัวแปรภาวะสับสนเฉียบพลัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Creative Commons License