Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
History of sea-level change of pak nam chumphon area, Amphoe Muang, Changwat Chumphon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประวัติของการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำทะเลของพื้นที่ปากน้ำชุมพร อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดชุมพร
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montri Choowong
Second Advisor
Vichai Chutakositkanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.954
Abstract
The study of coastal geomorphology at Pak Nam Chumphon area in this research is aimed to explain the historical of sea-level change in relation to coastal landform evolution. The coastal geomorphological map was constructed based on the aerial-photo interpretation. As a result, coastal landforms can be classified into 7 units as old sandy beach, old lagoon, young sandy beach, old tidal flat, upland and mountain, intertidal flat and tidal flat. The formation of beach ridges units presented in the area together with their thermoluminescence datings can be used in the construction of historical of sea-level change. The beach ridges can be divided into 3 parts as inner beach ridges, middle beach ridges and outer beach ridges. Beach ridges orientate nearly parallel to the shoreline but they reflect the difference in paleo-longshore current direction. Longshore current direction during the formation of inner ridge series was likely to northward direction ,but middle and outer ridges formed was likely in southward direction. Grain sizes from all beach ridge are fine to medium sand in general, whereas in swale (old lagoon), grain size is often characterized as sandy mud with peat fragments in some localities. Beach ridges show similarity in composition of quartz except the inner ridge its minor composition includes feldspar and ferromagnesian in greater number than those found in the middle and outer ridges. All of beach ridge sediments show high sphericity. Marine fossils indicate former tidal deposit, intertidal or mangrove environments. Based on TL dating of beach ridge sand, the three beach ridges in the study area are of the late Pleistocene to early Holocene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาธรณีสัณฐานชายฝั่งทะเลในบริเวณปากน้ำชุมพรในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ประวัติของการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำทะเล แผนที่ธรณีสัณฐานชายฝั่งได้จากการแปลความหมายจากภาพถ่ายทางอากาศเป็นหลักซึ่งสามารถจำแนกชนิดของธรณีสัณฐานชายฝั่งออกได้เป็น 7 หน่วย ได้แก่ หาดทรายเก่า ลากูนเก่า ชายหาดปัจจุบัน ที่ราบน้ำทะเลขึ้นถึงเก่า ที่สูงและภูเขา ที่ราบน้ำทะเลขึ้นถึงบริเวณระหว่างระดับน้ำขึ้นสูงสุดกับน้ำลงต่ำสุดและที่ราบน้ำทะเลขึ้นถึง ในการศึกษานี้ได้นำตะกอนจากหาดทรายเก่าไปหาอายุด้วยวิธีเรืองแสงด้วยความร้อนเพื่ออธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับน้ำทะเลในอดีต หาดทรายเก่าสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 3 แนว ได้แก่ แนวหาดทรายด้านใน แนวหาดทรายกลาง และแนวหาดทรายด้านนอก ซึ่งมีทิศทางการวางตัวเกือบขนานกับแนวชายฝั่งทะเลปัจจุบัน ทิศทางกระแสน้ำชายฝั่งในอดีตสามารถคาดการณ์ได้จากทิศทางการสะสมตัวของหาดทราย แนวหาดทรายด้านในมีการสะสมตัวของตะกอนไปทางทิศเหนือส่วนแนวหาดทรายกลาง และแนวหาดทรายด้านนอกมีทิศทางการสะสมตัวไปทางใต้ ขนาดตะกอนของหาดทรายเก่าที่พบมีขนาดทรายกลางถึงทรายละเอียด ตะกอนในลากูนเก่าพบเป็นขนาดโคลนปนทรายและโคลน บางตำแหน่งพบเศษชั้นส่วนของพีต หาดทรายเก่าด้านในมีองค์ประกอบเป็นเฟลด์สปาร์และเฟอร์โรแมกนีเซียนมากกว่าแนวหาดทรายกลางและแนวหาดทรายด้านนอก ความกลมมนโดยเฉลี่ยของตะกอนแนวหาดทรายคือมีความกลมมนน้อยมีความเป็นทรงกลมสูง พบซากดึกดำบรรพ์ทางทะเลจำพวกเศษเปลือกหอยในหลุมเจาะตัวอย่างบริเวณหาดทรายเก่าซึ่งสามารถบ่งบอกสภาพแวดล้อมในอดีตได้ว่าบริเวณนี้เกิดจากการสะสมตัวบริเวณที่ราบน้ำทะเลขึ้นถึง หรือสะสมตัวในบริเวณป่าชายเลน อายุของหาดทรายเก่าที่พบในพื้นที่จากการกำหนดอายุโดยวิธีการเรืองแสงความร้อนแสดงถึงประวัติการเกิดธรณีสัณฐานชายฝั่งว่าอยู่ตั้งแต่ช่วงตอนปลายสมัยไพลสโตซีนถึงตอนต้นสมัยโฮโลซีน
Share
COinS