Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Elderly – friendly condominium design for intergenerational families in Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบคอนโดมิเนียมที่เป็นมิตรกับผู้สูงอายุสำหรับครอบครัวหลากวัย ในกรุงเทพฯ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorapat Inkarojrit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architecture
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1660
Abstract
Intergenerational households in Thailand are the result of Thai’s cultural values and beliefs, practiced throughout generations, forming the traditionally preferred living arrangements for Thai elderly. Adult children were to be responsible of their elderly parents’ welfare. However, changing attitudes and conflicts among family members have driven elderly parents away from living with their children. Conflicts within intergenerational households can be reduced through appropriate levels of privacy and intimacy. Nursing home is not an option preferred by elderly parents. The objective of this thesis is to redesign and reconfigure living space suitable for the elderly and their intergenerational families in Bangkok. This will raise awareness on safe living environment for the elderly in intergenerational families. The study focuses on designing an elderly-friendly condominium for intergenerational families to live together without family conflicts. In order to understand elderly in intergenerational families in Bangkok, previous literatures on the topic were reviewed. Recent studies showed that Thai elderly prefer to live separately from their children to avoid conflicts, but still believe that intergenerational living arrangement is beneficial. Related laws and regulations facilitating the elderly and handicaps in Thailand were reviewed as guidelines for an elderly-friendly environment. Case studies on nursing homes and condominium designs were conducted to understand spaces designed for Thai elderly. In addition, six intergenerational households, and a residence designed for a large intergenerational family were analyzed to understand how the living spaces were configured to fit each family’s needs. An elderly - friendly condominium for intergenerational families is derived. A site in Bearing is selected in consideration to land price and availability, as well as the conveniences of transportation, and its surrounding amenities for the elderly and the family. The condominium has a large building footprint to keep the number of floors low, for the safety of the elderly. The condominium gives alternatives for the elderly and adult family to either coreside as neighbors by living on designated floors, or together in intergenerational duplex units. Duplex rooms are reconfigured to enhance privacy and designated area for intimacy, so families can live together in harmony without the family conflicts. Private common areas are provided to enrich the elderly’s lives; and located to enhance natural ventilation. Medical and recreational facilities provided are open to the public to encourage social interactions between the elderly and the community, offering a safe living environment to support an active lifestyle. The thesis offers an elderly orientated vertical living environment within the context of Bangkok, as well as options to support intergenerational living.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รูปแบบครอบครัวหลากวัยที่พบในกรุงเทพมหานครเป็นภาพสะท้อนหนึ่งของวัฒนธรรมและความเชื่อแบบไทยซึ่งมีการปฎิบัติสืบทอดกันจากรุ่นสู่รุ่นโดยรูปแบบการอาศัยดั้งเดิมจะเอื้อต่อผู้สูงอายุ ลูกหลานมีหน้าที่ต้องดูแลบิดามารดาเพื่อเป็นการแสดงความกตัญญูรู้คุณ อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจุบันทัศนคติได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปและความขัดแย้งไม่ลงรอยกันระหว่างสมาชิกในครอบครัวเป็นแรงผลักดันให้ผู้สูงอายุตัดสินใจแยกตัวไปจากการอาศัยอยู่ร่วมกันกับบุตรหลาน ความขัดแย้งภายในครอบครัวหลากวัยสามารถบรรเทาได้โดยการเพิ่มพื้นที่ส่วนตัวและแบ่งพื้นที่ครอบครัวให้เหมาะสม แต่สถานพักฟื้นผู้สูงอายุก็ยังไม่ใช่ทางเลือกที่ผู้สูงอายุพึงพอใจนัก วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เพื่อปรับปรุงรูปแบบและกำหนดพื้นที่ใช้สอยใหม่ให้เหมาะสมสำหรับครอบครัวหลากวัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะเพิ่มความตระหนักในความปลอดภัยในสภาพแวดล้อมของที่พักอาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในครอบครัวหลากวัย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการออกแบบคอนโดมิเนียมที่เป็นมิตรกับผู้สูงอายุสำหรับครอบครัวหลากวัยให้สามารถอยู่ร่วมกันได้โดยปราศจากความขัดแย้งภายในครอบครัว ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจต่อผู้สูงอายุในครอบครัวหลากวัยในกรุงเทพฯ จึงได้ทำการทบทวนผลการวิจัยในอดีตที่ผ่านมาในเรื่องดังกล่าว จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมได้พบว่าผู้สูงอายุไทยพึงพอใจที่จะอาศัยอยู่แยกจากบุตรหลานเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงความขัดแย้ง แต่ยังคงมีความเชื่อว่าการอยู่ร่วมกันจะยังคงเกิดประโยชน์ นอกจากนี้ ได้ทบทวนกฎหมายและข้อบังคับที่เอื้อประโยชน์ต่อผู้สูงอายุและผู้พิการในประเทศไทยเพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับการพัฒนาสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุ สถานพักฟื้นผู้สูงอายุและการออกแบบคอนโดมิเนียมได้ถูกเลือกมาเป็นกรณีศึกษาเพื่อทำความเข้าใจในการออกแบบพื้นที่สำหรับผู้สูงอายุคนไทย นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาที่อยู่อาศัยของครอบครัวหลากวัยจำนวน 6 ครอบครัว และที่พักอาศัยที่ถูกออกแบบสำหรับครอบครัวหลากหลายวัยขนาดใหญ่ 1 ครอบครัว เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจลักษณะพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยที่เหมาะสมต่อความต้องการของแต่ละครอบครัววิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอการออกแบบคอนโดมิเนียมที่มีสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุสำหรับครอบครัวหลากวัยรูปแบบหนึ่ง ที่ตั้งโครงการอยู่ในซอยแบริ่ง โดยพิจารณาจากความเหมาะสมของราคาที่ดินและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกทั้งการขนส่งและความเจริญโดยรอบที่เอื้อต่อผู้สูงอายุและครอบครัว บริเวณผังชั้นหนึ่งของ อาคารจะต้องมีขนาดใหญ่เพื่อให้คงจำนวนชั้นให้น้อยที่สุดเพื่อความปลอดภัยของผู้สูงอายุ การออกแบบคอนโดมิเนียมมีการวางผังที่หลากหลายเพื่อเป็นทางเลือกให้กับผู้สูงอายุและครอบครัว โดยจะได้อยู่ร่วมกันแบบเพื่อนบ้านต่างชั้น หรือ อยู่ร่วมกันในห้องแบบดูเพล็กซ์ ห้องดูเพล็กซ์ได้ถูกปรับปรุงใหม่โดยเพิ่มความเป็นส่วนตัวและแบ่งพื้นที่ต่างๆใหม่เพื่อให้สมาชิกในครอบครัวสามารถอยู่ร่วมกันได้โดยลดความขัดแย้งในครอบครัว พื้นที่ส่วนกลางได้ถูกจัดสรรไว้ให้ผู้สูงอายุและจัดไว้ในตำแหน่งที่เอื้อต่อการถ่ายเทอากาศ สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกเพื่อนันทนาการและการรักษาพยาบาลได้ถูกจัดเตรียมไว้ในคอนโดมิเนียมและเปิดให้ประชาชนทั่วไปเพื่อให้เกิดมิติสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมระหว่างผู้สูงอายุกับชุมชน ความสะดวกเหล่านี้จะเอื้อให้เกิดสภาพแวดล้อมที่ปลอดภัยในการดำรงชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอการออกแบบที่อยู่อาศัยแนวตั้งในกรุงเทพฯ ที่ให้ความสำคัญกับผู้สูงอายุและเอื้อต่อการอยู่อาศัยสำหรับครอบครัวหลากวัย
Share
COinS