Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sustainable process design study of cellulosic-based biofuels: bioethanol production from rice straw
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพจากวัสดุประเภทเซลลูโลสิกอย่างยั่งยืน: การผลิตไบโอเอทานอลจากฟางข้าว
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Gani, Rafiqul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1998
Abstract
This study focused on the sustainable process design of bioethanol production from rice straw using various tools including: process simulation, sustainability analysis, economic evaluation and life cycle assessment (LCA). The process simulator program, PRO/II 9.1, was used to generate a base case design of the bioethanol conversion process using rice straw as a feedstock. The sustainability analysis software, SustainPro, was then used to analyze relevant indicators in sustainability metrics, which were further employed to provide directions for improvements. To evaluate profitability of the process, ECON software was used as a tool. Lastly, evaluation of the life cycle environmental burdens associated with bioethanol production was performed by using LCA software, SimaPro 7.1. Based on SustainPro results, five ideas of new design alternatives were generated for possible improvement. The ideas were heat integration to reduce energy; wastewater exchange heat as utility; wastewater recovery by evaporation; wastewater recovery using membranes; and the combustion of lignin as fuel. Based on these ideas, fifteen alternative designs were generated from different combinations of these ideas. Finally, all alternatives were compared with the base case design to show the improvements of these designs for more sustainable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตไบโอเอทานอลจากฟางข้าวอย่างยั่งยืนโดยใช้เครื่องมือหลายประเภท ได้แก่ การจำลองกระบวนการผลิต การวิเคราะห์ความยั่งยืน การวิเคราะห์เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ และการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (LCA) โปรแกรม PRO/II 9.1 ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองพื้นฐานสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตไบโอเอทานอลโดยใช้ฟางข้าวเป็นวัตถุดิบ จากนั้นโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ความยั่งยืน SustainPro จึงถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ตัวชี้วัดด้านความยั่งยืนเพื่อนำมาหาแนวทางปรับปรุงแบบจำลองกระบวนการ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ผลกำไรของกระบวนการนั้นใช้โปรแกรม ECON และท้ายสุด ทำการประเมินผลกระทบ ต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วยโปรแกรมประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต SimaPro 7.1 จากผลการวิเคราะห์ของโปรแกรม SustainPro แบบจำลองทางเลือกใหม่ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยอาศัยแนวความคิดหลักห้าแบบเพื่อการปรับปรุง คือ การบูรณการทางความร้อนเพื่อลดการใช้พลังงาน การนำน้ำทิ้งมาใช้ในการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน การนำน้ำทิ้งกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยใช้เครื่องระเหยการนำน้ำทิ้งกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยใช้เมมเบรน และการนำลิกนินมาเผาไหม้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงจากแนวความคิดทั้งห้า สามารถนำมาผสมผสานกันได้แบบจำลองทางเลือกทั้งหมดสิบห้าทางเลือก จากนั้นจึงทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างแบบจำลองพื้นฐานกับแบบจำลองทางเลือกต่าง ๆ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงการปรับปรุง กระบวนการเพื่อให้เกิดความยั่งยืนขึ้น
Creative Commons License