Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sedimentological characteristics of storm-induced washover deposits along the coastal zone of Changwat Prachuap Khiri Khan to Nakhon Sri Thammarat, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะทางตะกอนวิทยาของชั้นตะกอนคลื่นซัดล้นฝั่งที่เกิดจากพายุเขตชายฝั่งทะเลจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ถึงนครศรีธรรมราช ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montri Choowong
Second Advisor
Ken-Ichiro Hisada
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.869
Abstract
Modern and ancient storm surge washover deposits from Thailand generated by several storm surge events along the southern coast of the Gulf of Thailand side were analyzed aiming to improve the understanding in the typical sedimentary features within the washover deposit. The studies sites were focused where there have been affected by modern storm surges at Prachuap Khiri Khan, Chumphon, Surat Thani, and Nakhon Sri Thammarat Provinces. Washover storm deposits were found in a swale behind beach, tidal floodplain, and sand spit. Washover deposits were characterized into three types including, perched fan, washover terrace, and sheetwash lineations. These depositional patterns were found within a distance 100 m and 400 m far inland from shoreline for modern and ancient deposits, respectively. The investigations in sedimentary structures were performed in both lateral and horizontal variations.As a result, the modern washover sediments were differentiated into two types based on sedimentary characteristics, including (i) a thick-bedded sand of multiple reverse grading layers and (ii) a medium-bedded sand of multiple normal grading layers. Washover deposits show landward dipping of horizontal to subhorizontal layers with the bottom sharp contact to the underlying buried surface. The thickness ranges from 1-80 cm and commonly decreases inland. Multiple grading layers of normal and reverse graded sand (up to 12 layers) were identified and can be used as typical feature of washover storm deposit for this study. At the lower part of each storm depositional layer, laminae of medium to coarse sand and shells were observed. Foreset bedding and lamination are common at the distal part of washover margin. Inclination of bedding was recognized only in unidirectional side from seaward to landward. Post modifications of the deposit by bioturbation from root plants, aeolian process, and erosion by the latter storm surge were also recognized. Dark organic layer of burial vegetation and small grain sand layer reworked by aeolian process between sand successions is one characteristic that can be used as sedimentological clue to distinguish the two different storm depositional events.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ตะกอนคลื่นซัดล้นฝั่งที่เกิดจากพายุในปัจจุบันและอดีตจากบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลภาคใต้ด้านอ่าวไทยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาลักษณะเด่นทางตะกอนวิทยาในการพัฒนาความเข้าใจเรื่องกระบวนการสะสมตัวของตะกอนประเภทนี้ โดยมีพื้นที่ศึกษาอยู่ในบริเวณที่เคยได้รับผลกระทบจากเหตุการณ์คลื่นซัดล้นฝั่งในปัจจุบันจากจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ถึงนครศรีธรรมราช ตะกอนคลื่นซัดล้นฝั่งที่เกิดจากพายุพบสะสมตัวอยู่บริเวณที่ลุ่มต่ำด้านหลังหาดทราย ที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึงบริเวณเขตน้ำขึ้นน้ำลง และสันทรายจะงอย โดยแยกตามรูปร่างและสัณฐานของตะกอนที่พบได้เป็นสามประเภท คือ เป็นรูปพัด เป็นลานตะพัก และเป็นผืนทรายขนาดใหญ่ที่มีแนวเส้นตรงที่พื้นผิวด้านบน พื้นที่สะสมตัวของตะกอนคลื่นซัดล้นฝั่งที่เกิดจากพายุในปัจจุบันอยู่ในระยะ 100 เมตรจากชายฝั่งทะเล ขณะที่ตะกอนคลื่นซัดล้นฝั่งที่เกิดจากพายุในอดีตพื้นที่สะสมตัวอยู่ในระยะ 400 เมตรจากชายฝั่งทะเลโบราณผลการศึกษาพบลักษณะเฉพาะทางตะกอนวิทยาของตะกอนคลื่นซัดล้นฝั่งที่เกิดจากพายุโดยสามารถแบ่งได้เป็นสองชนิด คือ ชั้นทรายขนาดหนาหลายชั้นที่มีการเรียงตัวของเม็ดตะกอนในแนวดิ่งแบบผกผันจากขนาดเล็กไปใหญ่ และชั้นทรายขนาดปานกลางหลายชั้นที่มีการเรียงตัวของเม็ดตะกอนในแนวดิ่งแบบปกติจากขนาดใหญ่ไปเล็ก การสะสมตัวของชั้นตะกอนมีความหนาตั้งแต่ 1-80 เซ็นติเมตร โดยความหนาจะลดลงในทิศทางจากชายฝั่งเข้าสู่แผ่นดิน ด้านล่างของแต่ละชั้นทรายย่อยมักพบลักษณะชั้นบางของเม็ดทรายขนาดกลางหรือเปลือกหอยวางตัวขนานกับชั้นทราย ที่บริเวณส่วนปลายสุดของชั้นทรายมักพบลักษณะโครงสร้างทางตะกอนแบบ foreset bedding/lamination ตะกอนคลื่นซัดล้นฝั่งที่เกิดจากพายุแสดงการเอียงเทของชั้นตะกอนในทิศทางเข้าสู่แผ่นดิน การเปลี่ยนรูปของโครงสร้างตะกอนที่เกิดขึ้นหลังการสะสมตัวพบว่าเกิดจากการชอนไชของรากพืช เกิดจากการรบกวนผิวตะกอนโดยลม และเกิดจากการกัดเซาะโดยคลื่นซัดล้นฝั่งที่เกิดจากพายุครั้งถัดไป
Creative Commons License