Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Discourse on the Khmers in contemporary Thai fiction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วาทกรรมเกี่ยวกับชาวเขมรในบันเทิงคดีไทยร่วมสมัย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amara Prasithrathsint
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1953
Abstract
Motivated by the century-long up and down relations of Thailand and Cambodia, this study aims at analyzing the Thai ideology about the Khmers that underlie the images of the Khmers conveyed by various linguistic strategies in contemporary Thai fiction. The data were taken from randomly selected fiction from 1960 to 2011, the content of which is related to the Khmers. The result of the study reveals that there are ten types of linguistic strategies employed by the writers, e.g. lexical selection, epithet, metaphor/simile, allusion, presupposition, pronoun, negative sentence, adversative passive, citation and narrative techniques, to construct the images of and generate the ideologies about the Khmers. The images of the Khmer found in this study are divided into four groups: (1) Khom or the ancient Khmer: that Khom was powerful, that Khom is not the Khmers, and that Khom is mystical; (2) the Khmer leaders and soldiers: that the Khmer leaders and soldiers are corrupt, tyrannical and brutal, (3) the Khmers in general: that the Khmers in general are inferior to the Thais, that the Khmers in general tend to trigger problems and cause harm to the Thais, and that the Khmers in general are pitiful; and, (4) the Khmer royal family: that the members of Khmer royal family are graceful and respectable. The ideologies derived from these images are: (1) in- and out-group polarization as “we" and “others", (2) Thai assumption about the greatness of Khom and the weakness of the ordinary Khmers in the present, except Khmer royal family, and (3) presumed Thai benevolence toward the pitiful Khmers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เกิดขึ้นด้วยแรงจูงใจเกี่ยวกับปัญหาความสัมพันธ์ของไทยกับกับพูชาที่มีทั้งดีและไม่ดีในช่วงหลายศตวรรษที่ผ่านมา จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์อุดมการณ์เกี่ยวกับชาวเขมรจากตัวบทของบันเทิงคดีไทยร่วมสมัย อุดมการณ์ดังกล่าวควบคุมภาพลักษณ์ของชาวเขมรและสื่อผ่านกลวิธีทางภาษา ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้มาจากบันเทิงคดีไทยร่วมสมัย โดยวิธีสุ่มเลือกบันเทิงคดีไทยที่แต่งขึ้นในช่วง พ.ศ.2503-2554 ซึ่งมีเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับชาวเขมรเป็นเนื้อหาหลัก หรือมีฉากและสถานที่เกี่ยวโยงกับชาวเขมร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลวิธีทางภาษาที่ผู้เขียนใช้สร้างภาพลักษณ์ของชาวเขมรมี 10 ประเภท ได้แก่ การใช้ถ้อยคำ สมญานาม อุปมา/อุปลักษณ์ การอ้างถึง การใช้ข้อสมมติฐานเบื้องต้น คำสรรพนาม ประโยคปฏิเสธ ประโยคกรรมวาจก การกล่าวอ้าง และเทคนิควิธีพรรณนา ภาพลักษณ์ที่ปรากฏแบ่งชาวเขมรออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ (1) ขอม หรือ เขมรโบราณ : “ขอมมีอำนาจยิ่งใหญ่" “ขอมไม่ใช่เขมร" และ “ขอมลึกลับ" (2) ผู้นำและทหารเขมร : “ผู้นำและทหารเขมรคอรัปชัน เป็นทรราช และโหดร้าย" (3) เขมรทั่วไป : “เขมรทั่วไปต่ำต้อยกว่าไทย" “เขมรทั่วไปมีแนวโน้มที่จะสร้างปัญหาและทำร้ายคนไทย" และ “เขมรทั่วไปน่าสงสาร" (4) ราชวงศ์เขมร : “เจ้านายเขมรสง่างามและน่าเคารพ" อุดมการณ์ที่ตีความได้จากภาพลักษณ์เหล่านี้คือ (1) การแบ่งแยกกลุ่มในออกจากกลุ่มนอกในฐานะ “เรา" และ “ผู้อื่น" (2) ฐานคติที่ว่าขอมยิ่งใหญ่และเขมรปัจจุบันอ่อนแอ ยกเว้นราชวงศ์เขมร (3) ข้อสันนิษฐานที่ว่าไทยมีบุญคุณต่อเขมรผู้น่าสงสาร
Creative Commons License