Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Occurrence, antibiotic resistance and genetic profiles of arcobacter isolated from chicken carcasses in Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุบัติการณ์ การดื้อยา และรูปแบบทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์ที่แยกได้จากเนื้อไก่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Taradon Luangtongkum
Second Advisor
Nipa Chokesajjawatee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1693
Abstract
To determine the occurrence, antibiotic resistance and genetic profiles of Arcobacter. One hundred and eighty whole chicken carcasses were collected from 15 fresh markets and 19 supermarkets located in Bangkok during 2010-2011. Arcobacter isolated strains were tested for their antimicrobial resistance to 6 antimicrobial agents including ciprofloxacin, clindamycin, erythromycin, gentamicin, nalidixic acid and tetracycline using the agar dilution method. In addition, repetitive element sequence-based PCR (rep-PCR) and pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) were also performed to study the genetic characteristics of Arcobacter. The results showed that chicken carcasses sold in Bangkok were highly contaminated with Arcobacter. All of chicken samples from fresh markets (100%) and 73.7% of chicken carcasses from supermarkets were positive for Arcobacter. The most common antimicrobial resistance observed in the present study was nalidixic acid resistance which was found in 114 Arcobacter isolates (76.0%), followed by ciprofloxacin resistance which was found in 69 Arcobacter isolates (46.0%), while the resistance rate to other antimicrobials tested was less than 3%. The results of rep-PCR and PFGE were in agreement which revealed a high degree of genetic diversity of Arcobacter. The presence of a variety of Arcobacter strains may reflect that there were multiple sources of contamination. Further investigations are needed to identify the source of contamination in order to effectively control and reduce the occurrence of this emerging foodborne pathogen.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตรวจหาอุบัติการณ์ การดื้อยา และลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์ในเนื้อไก่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยเก็บตัวอย่างไก่สดจำนวน 180 ตัวอย่างจากตลาดสด 15 แห่ง และห้างสรรพสินค้า 19 แห่ง ในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2553-2554 เชื้อที่เพาะแยกได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ ciprofloxacin, clindamycin, erythromycin, gentamicin, nalidixic acid และ tetracycline ด้วยวิธี Agar dilution method และศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมโดยเทคนิค Repetitive element sequence-based PCR (rep-PCR) และ Pulsed-field Gel Electrophoresis (PFGE) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไก่สดที่จำหน่ายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครมีการปนเปื้อนของเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์เป็นจำนวนมาก โดย 100% และ 73.3% ของตัวอย่างไก่สดที่มาจากตลาดสดและห้างสรรพสินค้า มีการปนเปื้อนของเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์ตามลำดับ ผลการทดสอบการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะแสดงให้เห็นว่า เชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์จำนวน 114 ตัวอย่าง (76.0%) ดื้อต่อยา nalidixic acid และเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์จำนวน 69 ตัวอย่าง (46.0%) ดื้อต่อยา ciprofloxacin ในขณะที่อัตราการดื้อยาต่อยาปฏิชีวนะชนิดอื่นอยู่ในระดับที่ต่ำกว่า 3% ผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์ด้วยเทคนิค rep-PCR และ PFGE แสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์ที่ปนเปื้อนในเนื้อไก่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร มีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมเป็นอย่างมาก จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าว มีความเป็นไปได้ที่เชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์ที่ปนเปื้อนในเนื้อไก่จะมีแหล่งที่มาแตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นการศึกษาถึงแหล่งที่มาของการปนเปื้อนจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น เพื่อที่จะได้ทำการควบคุมและลดอัตราการปนเปื้อนของเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์ในเนื้อไก่ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License