Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of vacuum impregnation and drying methods on physiccochemical, antioxidation and sensory properties of fig Ficus carica L.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการแช่อิ่มที่ภาวะสุญญากาศและวิธีทำแห้งต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ การต้านออกซิเดชันและประสาทสัมผัสของมะเดื่อฝรั่ง Ficus carica L.
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ninnart Chinprahast
Second Advisor
Chaleeda Borompichaichartkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.953
Abstract
This research aimed to study the rapid osmotic dehydration (OD) and drying process which is time-saving and effective in maintaining the quality attributes especially antioxidant and sensory properties of the prepared figs. Firstly, effects of vacuum impregnation (VI) (6.8 or 13.5 kPa) for 10 min, followed by atmospheric restoration until 4 h, in comparison with conventional OD for 4 h were studied. All the prepared samples had no significantly different (p > 0.05) color values and physical texture values and it was evident that the vacuum impregnated samples had the reduced values of total phenolics (TP), total monomeric anthocyanins (TMA) and ferric reducing ability of plasma (FRAP) by 10-20, 30-40 and 8-45%, respectively, when compared with those values of fresh figs. However, the OD helped to decrease water activity (aw) and moisture content of the samples. The vacuum pressure (VP) of 13.5 kPa resulted in the significantly (p ≤ 0.05) highest water loss (WL), weight reduction (WR), TP content, TMA content and FRAP value, thus, the sample pretreated at this VP was used further for a study of influences of drying temperature (55, 60, 70 and 90°C) and fruit shape (whole, pressed and half). It was found that an increasing temperature yielded higher drying rate and the half fruits had higher drying rate in comparison with those values of the pressed and the whole fruits, respectively. In addition, the half fruit also had the highest TP and FRAP values. Thus, it was selected to further investigate for the effects of microwave-vacuum drying (MWVD) at 960 W, VP of 8 kPa for 20 min, in compassion with multistage drying at 90°C for 90 min, followed by 70 °C for 150 min and 60°C and the hot-air drying at 60°C until the sample having moisture content less than 30% (w.b.). It was evident that either the MWVD or the multistage drying helped reduce the drying time. The resultant VI and dehydrated samples had not significantly different values of L* and hue angle. The multistage-dried samples had the highest a*, b* and chroma values, whereas the hot-air dried samples had the lowest values. MWVD gave the samples with the highest hardness, cutting work and adhesiveness, whereas hot-air drying gave the lowest hardness value. TP and TMA contents and FRAP value were reduced by drying when compared with fresh or VI samples. However, MWVD was effective enough for maintaining the highest antioxidant activity and yielding the sample with the highest sensory scores including texture and overall preference.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการแช่อิ่มและทำแห้งมะเดื่อฝรั่งที่รวดเร็ว ประหยัดเวลา มีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์มะเดื่อฝรั่งแห้งโดยเฉพาะสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชัน และมีลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัสเป็นที่ยอมรับของผู้บริโภค ขั้นตอนแรกศึกษาผลของการแช่อิ่มที่ภาวะสุญญากาศ (6.8 หรือ 13.5 kPa) นาน 10 นาที ตามด้วยภาวะบรรยากาศปกติจนครบเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง เปรียบเทียบกับการแช่อิ่มที่ภาวะบรรยากาศปกตินาน 4 ชั่วโมง พบว่า มะเดื่อฝรั่งแช่อิ่มทุกตัวอย่างมีค่าสีและค่าลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสไม่แตกต่างกัน (p > 0.05) และพบว่าตัวอย่างหลังแช่อิ่มมีสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชัน ได้แก่ ปริมาณสาร total phenolics (TP), total monomeric anthocyanins (TMA) และค่า the ferric reducing ability of plasma (FRAP) ลดลงจากผลสดประมาณ 10-20, 30-40 และ 8-45% ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม การแช่อิ่มช่วยลดค่า water activity (aw) และปริมาณความชื้นของตัวอย่าง โดยที่ความดันสุญญากาศ 13.5 kPa ส่งผลให้ตัวอย่างหลังแช่อิ่มมีค่าการสูญเสียน้ำ (WL) ค่าการลดลงของน้ำหนัก (WR) ค่า TP, TMA และ FRAP สูงที่สุด (p ≤ 0.05) ดังนั้นจึงเลือกตัวอย่างที่แช่อิ่มที่ความดันดังกล่าวมาทดลองในขั้นต่อไป โดยศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิและรูปทรงของมะเดื่อฝรั่งระหว่างการทำแห้งผลที่แช่อิ่มแล้ว โดยแปรเป็นแบบทั้งผล แบบชิ้นแบน และแบบผ่าครึ่งที่อุณหภูมิลมร้อนเป็น 55, 60, 70 และ 90°C พบว่า อุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นส่งผลให้อัตราการทำแห้งสูงขึ้น และมะเดื่อฝรั่งแบบผ่าครึ่ง มีอัตราการทำแห้งสูงกว่าแบบชิ้นแบนและแบบทั้งผล ตามลำดับ และยังมีค่า TP และ FRAP สูงที่สุด จึงเลือกตัวอย่างแช่อิ่มแล้วผ่าครึ่งมาใช้ในการศึกษาวิธีทำแห้งด้วยไมโครเวฟแบบสุญญากาศที่ 960 W ความดันสุญญากาศ 8 kPa นาน 20 นาที จนกระทั่งตัวอย่างมีปริมาณความชื้นน้อยกว่า 30% wet basis เปรียบเทียบกับการทำแห้งแบบหลายขั้นตอน (multistage drying) ที่อุณหภูมิ 90°C นาน 90 นาที ตามด้วย 70°C นาน 150 นาที และ 60°C และการทำแห้งด้วยลมร้อน (hot-air drying) ที่ 60°C พบว่า การทำแห้งด้วยไมโครเวฟแบบสุญญากาศและการทำแห้งแบบหลายขั้นตอนช่วยลดเวลาในการทำแห้งได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการทำแห้งด้วยลมร้อน โดยตัวอย่างแช่อิ่มและทำแห้งที่ได้มีค่าสี ได้แก่ ค่า L* และ hue angle ไม่แตกต่างกัน (p > 0.05) ตัวอย่างที่ทำแห้งแบบหลายขั้นตอนมีค่า a*, b* และ chroma สูงที่สุด ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างที่ทำแห้งด้วยลมร้อนมีค่าดังกล่าวต่ำที่สุด การทำแห้งด้วยไมโครเวฟแบบสุญญากาศทำให้ตัวอย่างมีค่า hardness, cutting work และ adhesiveness สูงที่สุด (p ≤ 0.05) ส่วนการทำแห้งด้วยลมร้อนทำให้ตัวอย่างมีค่า hardness ต่ำที่สุด (p ≤ 0.05) เมื่อพิจารณาสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชัน พบว่า การทำแห้งส่งผลให้ค่า TP, TMA และ FRAP ลดลง (p ≤ 0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างสดหรือแช่อิ่ม อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าการทำแห้งด้วยไมโครเวฟแบบสุญญากาศมีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชันสูงที่สุด (p ≤ 0.05) และยังมีลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัสเป็นที่ยอมรับมากที่สุด โดยมีคะแนนความชอบด้านเนื้อสัมผัสและความชอบโดยรวมสูงที่สุด
Creative Commons License