Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of rigid polyurethane foams catalyzed by copper-amine complexes in ethylene glycol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีนในเอทิลีนไกลคอล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.979
Abstract
Copper-amine complex catalysts for rigid polyurethane (RPUR) foam preparation were synthesized, when used, the catalysts were dissolved in ethylene glycol in order to improve its solubility in foam formulation. Copper-amine complex catalysts, namely Cu(X)₂(en)₂, Cu(X)₂(trien), Cu(X)₂(tetraen) and Cu(X)₂(pentaen) (where X= OAc, acac, NO₃, Cl; en = ethylenediamine, trien = triethylenetetramine, tetraen = tetraethylenepentamine and pentaen = pentaethylenehexamine) were synthesized using ethylene glycol as a solvent. The synthesized complexes were characterized by UV-visible spectroscopy and mass spectrometry. RPUR foams were prepared from the reaction between polymeric 4,4' methane diphenyl diisocyanate and polyether polyol. The catalytic activity was compared with a commercial catalyst, N,N-dimethylcyclohexylamine (DMCHA), by investigation of reaction times, physical and mechanical properties of foams. ATR-IR spectroscopy was used to determine isocyanate (NCO) conversion of foams. It was found that the suitable catalyst concentration was 30%wt in ethylene glycol. Among all complexes, Cu(OAc)₂(en)₂, Cu(OAc)₂(trien), Cu(OAc)₂(tetraen), Cu(OAc)₂(pentaen) and Cu(acac)₂(en)₂ showed comparable catalytic activity to DMCHA. Cu(OAc)₂(trien) was the best catalyst because it showed high catalytic activity and gave appropriate foam appearance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในรูปแบบสารละลายสำหรับใช้เตรียม โฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งเพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติในการละลายของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างโลหะคอปเปอร์และแอมีน ได้แก่ Cu(X)₂(en)₂, Cu(X)₂(trien), Cu(X)₂(tetraen) และCu(X)₂(pentaen) (เมื่อ X= OAc, acac, NO₃, Cl และ en = ethylenediamine, trien = triethylenetetramine, tetraen = tetraethylenepentaime และ pentaen = pentaethylenehexamine) ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยใช้เอทิลีนไกลคอลเป็นตัวทำละลาย การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาใช้เทคนิคยูวี-วิสสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี และแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี โฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งถูกเตรียมขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารประกอบพอลิเมอริก 4,4' มีเทนไดฟีนิลไดไอโซไซยาเนตและพอลิอีเทอร์พอลิออล โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะคอปเปอร์-แอมีนที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากนั้นเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้า คือ เอ็น,เอ็น-ไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน (DMCHA) ศึกษาผลทางด้านเวลาการเกิดปฏิกิริยา สมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติเชิงกลของโฟม เทคนิคเอทีอาร์-อินฟราเรด สเปกโทรสโกปีถูกนำมาใช้เพี่อหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนต (NCO conversion) ในการเตรียมโฟมที่ค่าดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนต (NCO index) ต่างกัน คือ 100, 130 และ 150 จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในรูปแบบสารละลายทำให้สามารถช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติในการละลายของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในสารตั้งต้นของโฟมให้ดีขึ้น โดยความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ คือ 30%wt ในเอทิลีนไกลคอล จากสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะคอปเปอร์-แอมีนทั้งหมดพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเทียบเท่าได้กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้า DMCHA คือ Cu(OAc)₂(en)₂, Cu(OAc)₂(trien), Cu(OAc)₂(tetraen), Cu(OAc)₂(pentaen) และCu(acac)₂(en)₂ แต่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด คือ Cu(OAc)₂(trien) เนื่องจากเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเกิดโฟมได้เร็ว และทำให้ได้โฟมที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสม
Creative Commons License