Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of Ni[subscript core] – Pt alloy[subscript shell] catalysts for pem fuel cell
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni[subscript core] – Pt alloy[subscript shell] สำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็ม
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpote Piumsomboon
Second Advisor
Kejvalee Pruksathorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.858
Abstract
The effort to develop the PEM fuel cell electrocatalyst by lowering the precious metal loading in the composition has been extensively addressed. The carbon supported core – shell structure catalyst structure is considered to be the interesting alternative for improving the catalyst properties and stability. In the preliminary stage of this work, the preparation of Ni[subscript core] – Pt[subscript shell]/C was studied. The results suggested that the synthesis method and type of stabilizer used in the synthesis process had an effect on the metal content in the composition, particle size and the EAS of the catalyst. For the synthesis of Ni[subscript core] – PtRu[subscript shell]/C catalyst with modified polyol method, the parameters concerning in the synthesis were investigated by FCC – 2⁴ experimental design. The results indicated that the atomic ratio of platinum to ruthenium, the mole ratio of Ni precursor to the PVP stabilizer, the reduction temperature for the PtRu alloy shell formation step and the interaction between the mole ratio of Ni precursor to the PVP stabilizer and the mole ratio of Ni precursor to the PVP stabilizer affected the EAS of the synthetic catalyst. In addition, heat treatment of the Ni core particle before adding PtRu alloy shell layer could improve the activity of the Ni[subscript core] – PtRu[subscript shell]/C. The durability study of the heat – treated Ni[subscript core] – PtRu[subscript shell]/C by potential cycling technique showed the higher stability compared to the commercial Pt/C.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความพยายามในการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็มโดยการลดปริมาณโลหะมีค่าในองค์ประกอบได้รับการกล่าวถึงอย่างกว้างขวาง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโครงสร้าง core – shell บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนนับเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการปรับปรุงสมบัติและเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในการศึกษาเบื้องต้นของงานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni[subscript core] – Pt[subscript shell] บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอน ผลการทดลองพบว่าวิธีการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และชนิดของสารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ส่งผลต่อปริมาณโลหะในองค์ประกอบ ขนาดอนุภาค และพื้นที่การเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สำหรับการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni[subscript core] – PtRu[subscript shell] บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอน ตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องในการสังเคราะห์ได้ศึกษาโดยการออกแบบการทดลองแบบ FCC – 2⁴ ผลการศึกษาระบุว่า สัดส่วนโดยอะตอมของแพลทินัมต่อรูทิเนียม สัดส่วนโดยโมลของสารตั้งต้นนิกเกิลต่อสารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพพีวีพี อุณหภูมิรีดักชันสำหรับขั้นตอนของการเกิดชั้นเปลือกโลหะผสมแพลทินัมรูทิเนียม และอันตรกิริยาระหว่างสัดส่วนโดยโมลของสารตั้งต้นนิกเกิลต่อสารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพพีวีพีและอุณหภูมิรีดักชันสำหรับขั้นตอนการเกิดชั้นเปลือกโลหะผสมแพลทินัมรูทิเนียม มีผลต่อพื้นที่การเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ นอกจากนี้ การปรับสภาพอนุภาคโลหะที่เป็นแกนด้วยความร้อนก่อนเติมชั้นโลหะผสมสามารถปรับปรุงกัมมันตภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni[subscript core] – PtRu[subscript shell] บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนได้ การศึกษาความทนทานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni[subscript core] – PtRu[subscript shell] บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนด้วยเทคนิคโพเทนเชียลไซคลิงแสดงให้เห็นเสถียรภาพที่สูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้าแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับคาร์บอน
Creative Commons License