Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Decentralized rural electrification, human development and equality: a case study of two villages in the dry zone area of Myanmar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระจายการจ่ายไฟฟ้าในชนบท การพัฒนามนุษย์ และความเท่าเทียม : กรณีศึกษา 2 หมู่บ้านในพื้นที่แห้งแล้งในประเทศพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Middleton, Carl Nigel
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.730
Abstract
Myanmar, a newly democratic and developing country has the lowest electrification level among the ASEAN region. The electrification rate for the whole country was 11% in 2005, which improved to 13% in 2008, with the rate in urban areas being 19% and rural areas just 10%. These figures clearly show the lack of access to electrification in rural areas. Decentralized electrification systems could provide practical energy sources for rural people, although such systems are not yet well known and their usefulness has been little studied. Therefore, the main objective of this paper is to analyze the impacts of decentralized rural electrification on human development and equity in the Dry Zone Area of Myanmar. To understand the issues this research study focuses on two villages, namely Mone Taw and Pay Khwinit Pin, under a project by a local NGO called the Renewable Energy Association Myanmar. A qualitative method was used, taking the form of in-depth discussions, observations, ethnographic views, and focus group discussions. An in-depth interview was conducted with five government officers and local officials, two community leaders, 47 households in the selected communities, four NGO staff and academics, and three representatives from small-scale and large-scale enterprises in the private sector. In addition, focus group discussions were carried out in both villages with the village solar committee and households that have and do not have access to decentralized electricity, paying particular attention to the perspective of women. The main conclusion of this paper is that of the three measurements of human development, increased income, higher education and better health, the key reason why communities wish to access lighting at night through decentralized electrification (solar energy in this case) is because communities largely need light at night so children can study. Other than this, few people work at night and there is no link yet between better health and the current status of decentralized electrification. However, communities would like a larger amount of power from decentralized electrification for daily cooking as well as for small and medium-sized businesses at the local level, in addition to lighting at night. Finally, with respect to equal access, in Mone Taw village, for example, the households and the local monastery, which do have access to solar energy, share it with those who do not. This has resulted in equal access to decentralized electrification and the unity of the community, which is not the case in the second village and is something that has not been measured by human development indicators elsewhere.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พม่าในฐานะที่เป็นประเทศประชาธิปไตยใหม่และประเทศกำลังพัฒนามีระดับการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าต่ำสุดในภูมิภาคอาเซียน อัตราการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าทั้งประเทศเป็น 11% ในปี 2005 ซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 13% ในปี 2008 ที่มีอัตราการใช้ไฟฟ้าในเขตเมือง 19% และในชนบทเพียง 10% ตัวเลขเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นชัดเจนถึงการขาดการเข้าถึงการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าในชนบทระบบการกระจายการจ่ายไฟฟ้าแบบสามารถให้แหล่งพลังงานในทางปฏิบัติสำหรับคนในชนบทแม้ว่าระบบดังกล่าวยังไม่ได้เป็นที่รู้จักมากนักและยังมีการศึกษาที่ไม่มากนักในประโยชน์ของระบบนี้ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยนี้คือการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการกระจายการจ่ายไฟฟ้าในชนบทเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนามนุษย์และส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในบริเวณพื้นที่แห้งแล้งจากประเทศพม่าเพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงประเด็นดังกล่าว การศึกษาวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่สองหมู่บ้านคือ Mone Taw และ Pay Khwinit Pin ของโครงการโดยองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนในท้องถิ่นที่เรียกว่าสมาคมพลังงานทดแทนพม่าวิธีการเชิงคุณภาพถูกนำมาใช้โดยนำรูปแบบของการอภิปรายในเชิงลึกการสังเกตมุมมองกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์และการสนทนากลุ่มในการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกได้ดำเนินการกับข้าราชการ 5 คน และเจ้าหน้าที่ท้องถิ่น 2 คน ผู้นำชุมชน 47 ครัวเรือนในชุมชนที่ได้เลือกแล้วเจ้าหน้าที่องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน4คนและนักวิชาการและตัวแทนจากสามผู้ประกอบการขนาดเล็กและขนาดใหญ่ในภาคเอกชนนอกจากนี้การสนทนากลุ่มได้ดำเนินการกับคณะกรรมการหมู่บ้านพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์และครัวเรือนที่มีและไม่มีไฟฟ้าเข้าถึงการกระจายการจ่ายไฟฟ้าจากหมู่บ้านทั้งสองวึ่งให้ความสนใจโดยเฉพาะในมุมมองของผู้หญิง โดยสรุป หลักการของงานวิจัยนี้ เป็นของตัววัดทั้งสามของการพัฒนามนุษย์ คือ รายได้ที่เพิ่มขึ้น, การศึกษาที่สูงขึ้นและสุขภาพที่ดีขึ้นซึ่งเหตุผลสำคัญที่บ่งชี้ว่าทำไมชุมชนต้องการเข้าถึงแสงสว่างในเวลากลางคืนที่ผ่านการผลิตไฟฟ้าในการกระจายอำนาจ (พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในกรณีนี้) เป็นเพราะชุมชนส่วนใหญ่ ต้องการแสงไฟในเวลากลางคืนเพื่อให้เด็กสามารถเรียนได้ นอกเหนือจากนี้ยังมีผู้คนที่ทำงานในเวลากลางคืน และยังคงไม่มีการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างสุขภาพที่ดีขึ้นและสถานะปัจจุบันของการกระจายการจ่ายไฟฟ้า อย่างไรก็ตามชุมชนก็ต้องการเงินขนาดใหญ่ของพลังงานจากการกระจายการจ่ายไฟฟ้าในการปรุงอาหารประจำวันและสำหรับธุรกิจขนาดเล็กและขนาดกลางในระดับท้องถิ่นนอกโดยเฉพาะแสงสว่างในเวลากลางคืน ในที่สุดด้วยความเคารพต่อการเข้าถึงที่เท่าเทียมกันในหมู่บ้าน Mone Taw ตัวอย่างเช่น ครัวเรือนและพระอารามที่สามารถเข้าถึงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ได้มีการแบ่งปันการใช้กระแสไฟฟ้ากับผู้ที่ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงได้เหล่านี้มีผลในการเข้าถึงการกระจายการจ่ายไฟฟ้าอย่างเท่าเทียมกัน และความสามัคคีของชุมชนซึ่งไม่เหมือนในกรณีที่เกิดในหมู่บ้านตัวอย่างที่สอง และเป็นสิ่งที่ไม่สามารถวัดได้โดยตัวชี้วัดของการพัฒนามนุษย์ในที่อื่นๆ
Share
COinS