Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Usefulness determination of text-based CAPTCHA in a group of Developing countries
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำหนดประโยชน์ของ Capcha เชิงข้อความในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.934
Abstract
CAPTCHA is an important technique for protecting computer systems from malicious software accessing computer systems through the Internet. CAPTCHA techniques, however, pose many difficulties to users. Users usually gain entry to systems through layers of questions in various presentation styles that are both time-consuming and cumbersome. Therefore, the usability of CAPTCHA is a significant issue that all designers must concern. Unfriendly CAPTCHA presentations can hinder authorized users to gain access to the required system. In this research, many factors are studied to determine factors that affect the effectiveness of using CAPTCHA. The study was performed with three nationalities: Bhutanese, Indian and Thai. This study shows some dissimilarities between these nations that can have impact in the success of using CAPTCHA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
CAPTCHA เป็นเทคนิคสำคัญสำหรับการป้องกันระบบจากซอฟต์แวร์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ ที่ต้องการเข้าถึงระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ผ่านทางอินเทอร์เน็ท อย่างไรก็ตาม เทคนิค CAPTCHA ก่อให้เกิดปัญหามากมายต่อผู้ใช้งาน โดยปกติ ผู้ใช้งานเข้าใช้ระบบผ่านทางการตอบคำถามหลายชั้น โดยการนำเสนอของคำถามเหล่านั้นมีหลากหลายรูปแบบ รูปแบบต่างๆ ดังกล่าวใช้เวลานาน และ ยุ่งยาก ดังนั้นการใช้งาน CAPTCHA จึงเป็นประเด็นที่สำคัญ ที่การออกแบบต่างๆ นั้นควรได้รับความสำคัญ การนำเสนอ CAPTCHA ที่ไม่เหมาะสมกับการใช้งาน สามารถทำให้ผู้ใช้งานไม่สามารถเข้าใช้งานระบบได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยหลาย ๆ ด้าน เพื่อกำหนดปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพของการใช้งาน CAPTCHA งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่าง 3 สัญชาติ คือ ภูฏาน อินเดีย และ ไทย งานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นความแตกต่างบางประการระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 3 สัญชาติ ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อความสำเร็จของการใช้งาน CAPTCHA
Creative Commons License