Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Product development of pasteurized ready-to-cook marinated white shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei in green curry paste
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์กุ้งขาว Litopenaeus vannamei ในเครื่องแกงเขียวหวานพร้อมปรุงที่ผ่านการพาสเจอไรส์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirarat Anuntagool
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.950
Abstract
The first part of this research aimed to study the effect of treated shrimp using 2% NaCl in combination with three additives: sodium tri-polyphosphate (STPP), sodium bicarbonate (NaHCO3) and microbial transglutaminase (MTGase) at different concentrations (2, 5 and 8%) and immersion times (10, 30 and 60 minutes) on the quality of white shrimp (Litopenaeus vannamei). In average, the three additives with 2% NaCl significantly affected the water holding capacity (WHC), cooking loss (CL), weight gain (WG), moisture content (MC) and total viable count (TVC) of white shrimps. Immersions in 5% MTGase with 2% NaCl for 30 minutes at 4±2°C improved the quality of white shrimp when compared with control. It increased weight gain (15.7%), maximizes WHC up to 94.5%, lowered CL to 10.1% and reduced 1.44 log CFU/g of total viable count (TVC). The second part studied the effects of pasteurization on marinated shrimp in green curry paste at 5 conditions (T1) 65°C for 32.5 minutes, (T2) 67°C for 18.5 minutes, (T3) 68°C for 17 minutes, (T4) 69°C for 7 minutes, (T5) 70°C for 7 minutes in comparison with the control (non-pasteurized) sample. TVC of pasteurized marinated shrimp (T1 to T5) was lower than 10 CFU/g and Listeria spp. was not detected in 25g sample, while the TVC for control was 3.67 log CFU/g and Listeria spp. was 1.18 log CFU/g. The pH value of pasteurized marinated shrimp (T1 to T5) was significantly lower than the non-pasteurized marinated shrimp. The shear force for samples pasteurized at T3, T4 and T5 was not significantly different from control. Sensory evaluation result showed that the highest score for overall acceptability was 5.75 for the product pasteurized at 70°C for 7 minutes (T5). Treatment 5 (70°C for 7 minutes) was selected to prepare pasteurized sample for the shelf life study. From shelf life study, the pasteurized marinated shrimp in green curry paste was safe for consumption until the end of storage period for 15 days at 0-3°C. There was no significant difference between pasteurized products stored at 0-3°C with freshly prepared product up to 15 days for all attributes that were sensorial tested.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ส่วนแรกของการวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการแช่กุ้งในสารละลายต่อคุณภาพของกุ้ง white (Litopenaeus vannamei) โดยใช้ NaCl 2% ร่วมกับสาร 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ โซเดียมไตรโพลีฟอสเฟต (STPP) โซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนต (NaHCO3) และเอนไซม์ทรานสกลูกามิเนสที่ผลิตจากจุลินทรีย์ (MTGase) ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น (2, 5 และ 8%) และเวลาแช่ที่แตกต่างกัน (10, 30 และ 60 นาที) โดยแช่กุ้งที่นสารละลายที่อุณหภูมิ 4 ± 2 ° C พบว่า เมื่อใช้สารทั้งสามชนิดร่วมกับ NaCl 2% การอุ้มน้ำ (WHC) การสูญเสียน้ำหนักจากการทำสุก (CL) น้ำหนักที่เพิ่มขึ้น (WG) ความชื้น (MC) และปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ (TVC) ของกุ้งแตกต่างจากกุ้งควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การแช่กุ้งใน MTGase 5%+NaCl 2% เป็นเวลา 30 นาที สามารถปรับปรุงคุณภาพของกุ้งขาวได้ดีเมื่อเทียบกับกุ้งควบคุม โดยสามารถเพิ่ม WG ได้ 15.7% เพิ่ม WHC ถึง 94.5% ลด CL ลง 10.1% และลด TVC ลง 1.44 log CFU/g ส่วนที่สองศึกษาผลกระทบของการพาสเจอไรส์ต่อกุ้งที่หมักในเครื่องแกงเขียวหวานใน 5 สภาวะที่ใช้อุณหภูมิและเวลาต่างกัน ได้แก่ (T1) 65 °C 32.5 นาที (T2) 67 °C 18.5 นาที (T3) 68 °C 17 นาที (T4) 69°C 7 นาที (T5) 70 °C 7 นาที เทียบกับตัวอย่างควบคุม (กุ้งที่หมักในเครื่องแกงเขียวหวานไม่ผ่านการพาสเจอไรส์) พบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผ่านการพาสเจอไรส์ (T1-T5) มี TVC น้อยกว่า 10 CFU/g และไม่พบ Listeria spp. ขณะที่ตัวอย่างควบคุมมี TVC 3.67 log CFU/g และพบ Listeria spp. 1.18 log CFU/g ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผ่านการพาสเจอไรส์ทั้ง 5 สภาวะ (T1-T5) มีค่าต่ำกว่าตัวอย่างควบคุม (p<0.05) แรงเฉือนของกุ้งในตัวอย่างที่พาสเจอไรส์ในสภาวะ T3 T4 และ T5 ไม่แตกต่างกับตัวอย่างควบคุม และพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่พาสเจอไรส์ที่อุณหภูมิ 70 °C เป็นเวลา 7 นาที (T5) และตัวอย่างควบคุมมีคะแนนการยอมรับรวม 5.75 ดังนั้น จึงได้เลือกการพาสเจอไรส์ในสภาวะ 70 °C เป็นเวลา 7 นาที เพื่อเตรียมผลิตภัณฑ์พาสเจอไรส์สำหรับการศึกษาอายุการเก็บรักษา ซึ่งพบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์พาสเจอไรส์มีความปลอดภัยสำหรับการบริโภคจนสิ้นสุดระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาในตู้เย็น (0-3°C) เป็นเวลา 15 วัน โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างทางด้านประสาทสัมผัสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างผลิตภัณฑ์พาสเจอไรส์ที่เก็บไว้ที่ 0-3° C กับผลิตภัณฑ์ปรุงเสร็จใหม่ ๆ ตลอดระยะเวลาเก็บเป็นเวลา 15 วัน
Share
COinS