Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pesticide exposure of family in chili farm community, Hua-Rua sub-district, Muang district, Ubonratchathani province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชของผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนเกษตรกรรมผู้ปลูกพริก ตำบลหัวเรือ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Second Advisor
Robson, Mark Gregory
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2019
Abstract
People living in agricultural communities can be exposed to agricultural pesticides from multiple pathways and sources. These include indirect exposure from household insecticides. The study population focused on people who living in an agricultural community in Hua-Rua sub-district, Muang district, Ubonratchathani province, Thailand recruited 54 occupational households and 54 non-occupational households to participate. Questionnaires on household pesticide use were completed by face to face interviews and observations. The results showed that 73.1% of the participants reported using household pesticides. Most of them (70.9%) used pesticides bottled sprays follow by mosquito coils (26.6%) for pest control in their house. About 82.3% of the household pesticide users reported using pesticide 1-2 times per week and 45.4% of the respondents generally cleaned their house 1-2 times per week. All household pesticide products in this area contain pyrethroids. Organophosphate pesticides (OPs) residues were found in air samples (22.2%) and surface wipes (21.3%). All households were cross compared of OPs concentration between house located levels. It was found that all households of level 1 had significantly higher levels of OPs concentration than level 2 and level 3 (<50m., 50-100m. and 101-150 m., respectively), (Kruskal Wallis test, p<0.001). Pyrethroid insecticides residue was mostly found in surface wipe, hands and foot, respectively. The OPs urinary metabolite of member in occupational family was significantly different from the urinary metabolite of non-occupational family (Mann-Whitney test, p<0.05) except elderly. The main associated of pesticide exposure pathways and urinary metabolites were found from the dermal and inhalation pathways (Spearman’s rank correlation coefficient 0.424 and 0.379 respectively; p-value <0.01).This study suggests that the education and training program regarding household insecticides use and guidelines regarding agricultural pesticides prevention should be developed for people in agricultural community
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประชากรผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนเกษตรกรรมมีโอกาสได้รับสัมผัสสารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชจากการเกษตรกรรมผ่านเส้นทางการรับสัมผัสสารหลากหลายเส้นทางและแหล่งที่มา รวมไปถึงการได้รับสัมผัสทางอ้อมจากสารเคมีกำจัดแมลงที่ใช้ในครัวเรือน การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นในกลุ่มประชากรผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนเกษตรกรรมใน ต.หัวเรือ อ.เมือง จ.อุบลราชธานี ประเทศไทย โดยการคัดเลือก 54 ครัวเรือนจากครอบครัวเกษตรกร และ 54 ครัวเรือนจากครอบครัวที่ไม่ใช่เกษตรกรในการเข้าร่วมการศึกษา การสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวเกี่ยวกับสารเคมีกำจัดแมลงในครัวเรือนพบว่า 73.1% ของผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลงในครัวเรือน 70.9% ของผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยที่ใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลง ใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลงชนิดสเปรย์ และชนิดขด (26.6%) ในการควบคุมสัตว์รบกวนภายในครัวเรือน 82.3% ของผู้ใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลงในครัวเรือนใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลง 1-2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ และ 45.4% ทำความสะอาดครัวเรือน 1-2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ สารเคมีกำจัดแมลงในครัวเรือนทั้งหมดที่พบในการศึกษานี้เป็นสารกลุ่มไพรีทรอยด์ พบสารกลุ่มออร์แกนโนฟอสเฟตตกค้างในตัวอย่างอากาศ 22.2% และตัวอย่างพื้น 21.3% เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบความเข้มข้นของสารกลุ่มออร์แกนโนฟอสเฟตที่ตกค้างระหว่างระยะที่ตั้งของที่อยู่อาศัย พบว่า บ้านที่ตั้งอยู่ในระยะที่ 1 มีความเข้มข้นของสารกลุ่มออร์แกนโนฟอสเฟตที่ตกค้างมากกว่า บ้านที่ตั้งในระยะที่ 2 และระยะที่ 3 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (ระยะห่างจากสวนพริกน้อยกว่า 50 เมตร, 50-100 เมตร และ101-150 เมตร ตามลำดับ) (Kruskal Wallis test, p<0.001) พบสารกลุ่มไพรีทรอยด์ตกค้างมากที่สุดบนพื้น, มือ และเท้า ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษายังพบว่า ระดับสารเมตาโบไลต์ของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชตกค้างกลุ่มออร์แกนโนฟอสเฟตของสมาชิกในครอบครัวเกษตรกรมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับระดับสารเมตาโบไลต์ของสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่ไม่ใช่เกษตรกร (Mann-Whitney test, p<0.05) ยกเว้นในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ และพบว่าระดับสารเมตาโบไลต์ของผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย มีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชผ่านทางผิวหนัง และทางการหายใจ (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสัมพันธ์ตามตำแหน่งของสเปียร์แมน 0.424 และ 0.379 ตามลำดับ p-value<0.01) จากการศึกษานี้จึงเสนอให้มีการให้ความรู้และการอบรมเกี่ยวกับการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลงในครัวเรือน และแนวทางในการป้องกันตนเองจากสารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่ใช้ในการเกษตรแก่ประชากรที่อาศัยในชุมชนเกษตรกรรม
Creative Commons License