Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular modeling and molecular dynamics simulation of voltage sensor domain of sodium channel in activated and resting states
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองเชิงโมเลกุลและการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลของโดเมนรับรู้ความต่างศักย์ของโซเดียมแชนนัลในสถานะกระตุ้นและสถานะพัก
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornthep Sompornpisut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.930
Abstract
Voltage-gated sodium (Na[subscript v]) channels are membrane proteins that control the flux of sodium ions through membrane in both eukaryotic and prokaryotic cells. They are responsible for generation and propagation of electrical potential in excitable cells. A structure model of the voltage-sensor domain (VSD) of a Bacillus halodurans Na channel (NaChBac) in the activated or “Up" state was previously developed using Restrained Molecular Dynamics with experimental solvent accessibility data. In this study the putative resting or “Down" conformation was built based on biophysical and biochemical data. Structure and dynamics of both Up and Down conformations were investigated by MD simulations in phospholipid bilayer. From the MD results, the transmembrane structure of the Up state is more stable than that of the Down state. A counter charge exchange between the S4 arginines and the negatively charge residues in S1, S2 and S3 and the increase of water-filled crevice of the VSD cavity supported the observation from experimental studies. Although, all the interpretations of the study are relied on the model developed based on the crystal structure of K[subscript v] channels, the results of this study provide useful information for a general motion of the voltage sensing segment in a context of helical screw mechanism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โวลเทจเกทโซเดียมแชนนัล (Naᵥ) เป็นเมมเบรนโปรตีนที่ควบคุมการไหลของโซเดียมไอออนผ่านเมมเบรนทั้งเซลล์ยูคาริโอตและโปรคาริโอต มีบทบาทต่อการสร้างและส่งสัญญาณของศักย์ไฟฟ้าในเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้น ได้มีการพัฒนาแบบจำลองโครงสร้างของโดเมนรับรู้ศักย์ไฟฟ้า (VSD) ของโซเดียมแชนนัลในแบคทีเรีย Bacillus halodurans (NaChBac) ในสถานะกระตุ้นหรือ “อัพ" ด้วยการรีสเตรนการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลโดยใช้ข้อมูลโซลเวนท์แอคเซสซิบิลิตีที่ได้จากการทดลอง ในการศึกษานี้ ได้สร้างคอนฟอร์เมชันของสถานะพักหรือ "ดาวน์" โดยอนุมานจากข้อมูลทางชีวฟิสิกส์และชีวเคมี ได้สำรวจโครงสร้างและพลวัตของอัพและดาวน์คอนฟอร์เมชันโดยใช้การจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมกุลในฟอสโฟลิพิดไบเลเยอร์ จากผลการจำลองพบว่าโครงสร้างส่วนทรานส์เมมเบรนของสถานะอัพเสถียรกว่าสถานะดาวน์ พบการแลกเปลี่ยนของคู่ประจุตรงข้ามระหว่างอาร์จินีนบน S4 กับกรดอะมิโนประจุลบบน S1, S2 และ S3 รวมทั้งรอยแยกที่น้ำเข้าไปได้ภายในโพรงของ VSD มีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสนับสนุนข้อมูลที่พบเห็นจากการทดลอง แม้ว่าการแปลผลของการศึกษานี้เป็นไปตามแบบจำลองที่พัฒนาจากโครงสร้างผลึกของโปแตสเซียมแชนนัล ผลการศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการเคลื่อนที่ของส่วนรับรู้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าภายใต้บริบทของกลไกการหมุนควงของเกลียวเฮลิกซ์
Creative Commons License