Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular dynamics simulation of closed and open state models of magnesium transporter in lipid bilaye
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลของแบบจำลองที่สถานะปิดและสถานะเปิดของแมกนีเซียมแทรนสพอร์เทอร์ในลิพิดไบเลเยอร์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornthep Sompornpisut
Second Advisor
Supot Hannongbua
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.923
Abstract
Magnesium ion (Mg2+) plays a crucial role for biological processes such as DNA and protein synthesis, oxidative phosphorylation reaction and enzyme metabolism. Despite its biological abundance and importance, little is known about the transport mechanism of Mg2+ CorA is the primary Mg2+ transport protein in prokaryotic organisms. The crystal structures of CorA from Thermogota Maritima were determined in the presence of Mg2+, corresponding to a closed state. However, the open state conformation has remained uncharacterized, thus limiting our understanding of the functional mechanism of Mg2+ transport in biological system. In this study, an open conformation has been constructed using electron paramagnetic resonance data and PaDSAR approach. Subsequently, molecular dynamics (MD) simulations of the closed and open conformations in lipid bilayer have been performed to understand the relation between structure and function of the protein. A structure model of the open conformation showed the stalk helices being closer to the symmetry axis while the TM1 helices move further away from the principal axis. Such structural arrangement has led to an increase of the pore cavity in the membrane region. From the MD results, all structural domains of the open conformation are more dynamics than those of the closed state. Within the protein, the cytoplasmic domain and the periplasmic loop are highly flexible with respect to the stalk and transmembrane helices. An analysis of Mg2+ coordination of all binding sites in the simulations of the closed conformation revealed hexa-coordinated Mg2+ with ligands mostly from either aspartate residues and/or water. The force profiles obtained from a steered molecular dynamics method showed a high driving force for the movement of Mg2+ at the periplasmic entrance of the pore in both closed and open states, suggesting a possible role of the periplasmic loop for the ion-selective property. The present study provided more understanding for the transport mechanism in the primary Mg2+ transport system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แมกนีเซียมไอออน (Mg2+) มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อกระบวนการทางชีววิทยา เช่น การสังเคราะห์ดีเอ็นเอและโปรตีน ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟฟอสโฟรีเลชันและกระบวนการเมตาบอลิซึมด้วยเอ็นไซม์ แม้จะเป็นธาตุสำคัญและมีปริมาณมากในสิ่งมีชีวิต แต่ความรู้เกี่ยวกับกลไกการขนส่ง Mg2+ ยังมีไม่มากนัก CorA เป็นโปรตีนขนส่ง Mg2+ ที่สำคัญอันดับแรกของสิ่งมีชีวิตชนิดโพรแคริโอต โครงสร้างเอกซเรย์ของแมกนีเซียมแทรนสพอร์เทอร์ชนิด CorA จาก Thermotoga Maritima วัดได้จากการทดลองที่มี Mg2+ สอดคล้องกับสถานะปิด อย่างไรก็ตาม คอนฟอร์เมชันที่สถานะเปิดยังขาดคำอธิบายที่ชัดเจน จึงจำกัดความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกลไกการทำงานของการชนส่ง Mg2+ ในระบบชีววิทยา ในการศึกษานี้ได้จำลองคอนฟอร์เมชันที่สถานะเปิดโดยใช้ข้อมูลอิเลคตรอนพาราแมกเนติกส์เรโซแนนท์และกระบวนวิธี PaDSAR ตามด้วยการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล (MD) ของโครงสร้างในสถานะปิดและเปิดในลิพิดไบเลเยอร์เพื่อให้เข้าใจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและการทำงานของโปรตีน แบบจำลองเชิงโครงสร้างของคอนฟอร์เมชันที่สถานะเปิดแสดงส่วนสทอล์คเฮลิกส์เคลื่อนเข้าใกล้แกนสมมาตรมากขึ้น ในขณะที่ส่วน TM1 เคลื่อนออกจากแกนหลักนี้ การจัดเรียงเชิงโครงสร้างดังกล่าวนำไปสู่การขยายโพรงในบริเวณเมมเบรน จากผลของ MD โดเมนเชิงโครงสร้างทั้งหมดของคอนฟอร์เมชันที่สถานะเปิดมีพลวัตสูงกว่าสถานะปิด ส่วนไซโตพลาสมิกโดเมนและเพอริพลาสมิกลูปมีความยืดหยุ่นสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับส่วนสทอล์คและแทรนสเมมเบรนเฮลิกส์ การวิเคราะห์โคออร์ดิเนชันของ Mg2+ ของบริเวณยึดจับทั้งหมดในการจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุลที่สถานะปิดพบว่า Mg2+ สร้างเฮกซะโคออร์ดิเนตกับลิแกนด์ที่ส่วนใหญ่มาจากเรสซิดิวซ์แอสปาร์เตตและ/หรือน้ำ กราฟโพรไฟล์ของแรงที่ใช้ในการเคลื่อนที่ของ Mg2+ ข้ามเมมเบรนโดยผ่านทางโพรงซึ่งวัดได้จากวิธีเสตียร์โมเลกูลาร์ไดนามิกส์แสดงค่าแรงขับดันที่สูงสำหรับการเคลื่อนที่ของ Mg2+ ที่บริเวณทางเข้าด้านเพอริพลาสมิกทั้งในสถานะปิดและเปิดซึ่งชี้ในเห็นบทบาทที่เป็นไปได้ของเพอริพลาสมิกลูปสำหรับสมบัติการเป็นส่วนคัดกรองไอออน ข้อมูลจากการศึกษานี้ช่วยให้เข้าใจกลไกการขนส่งไอออนในโปรตีนขนส่ง Mg2+ ที่สำคัญอันดับแรกได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS