Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular characteristics of multidrug resistant Salmonella enterica isolated from humans and pork
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางอณูชีววิทยาของเชื้อซาลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริกาที่ดื้อยาหลายชนิดพร้อมกันที่แยกได้จากมนุษย์และเนื้อสุกร
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Second Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1686
Abstract
Total of 183 Salmonella enterica isolates from humans (n=52) and pork (n=131) were included. All isolates were detected for antimicrobial susceptibilities, the presence of class 1, 2 and 3 integrons, antimicrobial resistance genes and virulence genes. The ciprofloxacin-resistant isolates (n=24) were tested for the presence of mutations in gyrA, gyrB, parC and parE and AcrAB-TolC expression. Genetic relatedness of the selected strains (n=40) was examined by multilocus sequence typing (MLST). Most isolates were resistant to tetracycline (73%), followed by ampicillin (53%). None were resistant to ceftriaxone. Thirty-nine percent were positive to intl1, of which 15% carried gene cassettes i.e. dfrA12-aadA2, bla[subscript PSE-1] and aadA2. Two Salmonella isolates carrying class 1 integrons with dfrA12-aadA2 could horizontally transfer their integrons. None were positive for int2 and int3. SGI1-G and SGI1-F were detected in an Albany and a Kedougou, respectively. Eighteen resistance genes were found in the Salmonella isolates with corresponding resistance phenotype. All isolates carried the virulence genes invA, msgA, spiA and tolC. The spvC and pefA gene encoded by Salmonella virulence plasmids were present at limited rate. The amino acid substitutions Met-48-Ile and Thr-82-Met were most common in GyrA and ParC, repectively. The acrB expression level varied from 1 to 430 folds and was not associated with ciprofloxacin MICs. Based on the MLST results, most of the pork and human isolates with the same serovars were grouped into the same clusters, providing evidence that pork could serve as a reservoir for Salmonella in humans.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาในซาลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริกาจำนวน 183 เชื้อ ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อที่แยกจากจากมนุษย์จำนวน 52 เชื้อและจากเนื้อสุกรจำนวน 131 เชื้อ โดยศึกษาความไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ การปรากฏของ class 1, 2 และ 3 integrons ยีนดื้อยาและยีนที่ก่อให้เกิดความรุนแรง ทำการศึกษาเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อยาซิโปรฟลอกซาซินจำนวน 24 เชื้อ โดยตรวจการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน gyrA gyrB parC และ parE และการแสดงออกของ AcrAB-TolC efflux pump ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของเชื้อด้วยวิธี Multilocus sequence typing (MLST) ในเชื้อจำนวน 40 เชื้อ พบว่าเชื้อส่วนใหญ่ดื้อต่อยาเตตร้าซัยคลิน (73%) และแอมพิซิลิน (53%) ไม่มีเชื้อตัวใดดื้อต่อยาเซฟไตรอะโซน การศึกษา integrons พบการปรากฏของยีน intl1 ร้อยละ 39 ซึ่งมี gene cassette ร้อยละ 15 โดยแบบที่พบคือ dfrA12-aadA2, bla[subscript PSE-1] และ aadA2 ซึ่งแบบ dfrA12-aadA2 สามารถถ่ายทอดได้ ไม่ตรวจพบการปรากฏของยีน intl2 และ intl3 ตรวจพบ SGI1-G และ SGI1-F ในเชื้อ S. Albany และ S. Kedougou ตามลำดับ พบยีนดื้อยาจำนวน 18 ชนิด ซึ่งการปรากฏของยีนดื้อยาเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกับรูปแบบการดื้อยา ทุกเชื้อพบการปรากฏของยีน invA msgA spiA และ tolC ส่วนยีน spvC และ pefA ซึ่งอยู่บนพลาดมิสนั้นปรากฏในเชื้อจำนวนจำกัด เชื้อส่วนใหญ่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดอะมิโน Met-48-Ile ของ GyrA และ Thr-82- Met ของ ParC ระดับการแสดงออกของยีน acrB คือ 1-430 เท่าโดยการแสดงออกนี้ไม่สัมพันธ์กับค่า MIC ของยาซิโปรฟลอกซาซิน ผลของ MLST แสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อจากเนื้อสุกรและมนุษย์ที่ทำการทดสอบส่วนใหญ่ที่มีซีโรวาร์เดียวกันถูกจัดให้อยู่กลุ่มเดียวกัน แสดงให้เห็นว่าเนื้อสุกรเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บเชื้อซาลโมเนลลาในมนุษย์
Creative Commons License