Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Human umbilical vein endothelial cell proliferation and migration of Kot Chulalumpa in Phikud Navakot and preliminary chemical profile
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนและการเคลื่อนย้ายของเซลล์บุผิวหลอดเลือดดำจากรกมนุษย์ของโกฐจุฬาลัมพาในพิกัดนวโกฐและคุณลักษณะทางเคมีเบื้องต้น
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdeun Meksuriyen
Second Advisor
Sanya Hokputsa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.671
Abstract
Phikud Navakot has been recognized as a part of Yahom Navakot for the treatment of circulatory disorder. The present study aimed to evaluate the effects of the ethanol and water extracts of crude drugs in Phikud Navakot on proliferation and migration of human umbilical vein endothelial ECV304 cells. Quality control parameters of nine crude drugs were examined according to Thai Herbal Pharmacopoeia before extraction with either 50% ethanol or water. Treatment of the cells with the ethanol extract of Kot Chulalumpa (Artemisia pallens, APES) for 24 h significantly increased cell proliferation using MTT reduction assay. Among nine herbal extracts, APES exhibited the highest activity. An in vitro scratch assay showed that treatment with APES for 6 h under serum-free condition significantly promoted endothelial wound closure in a concentration-dependent manner via enhancing cell migration. Furthermore, DCFH-DA assay revealed that APES significantly decreased intracellular reactive oxygen species level via activating the activity of superoxide dismutase (SOD) but not glutathione peroxidase and catalase. APES significantly stimulated both cyclooxygenase (COX) -1 and COX-2 activities without affecting intracellular nitric oxide level using 2,3-diaminonaphthalene assay. High performance liquid chromatography profile revealed the presence of flavonoids such as apigenin, eriodictyol, luteolin, quercetin and rutin, which might be used as chemical markers for identification of APES. Thus, the ethanol extract of A. pallens enhanced endothelial cell proliferation and migration via activating the activities of SOD and COX in a nitric oxide-independent pathway, leading to its potential role in angiogenesis for the treatment of circulatory disorder of Phikud Navakot.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พิกัดนวโกฐเป็นส่วนประกอบเครื่องยาที่สำคัญของยาหอมนวโกฐ เพื่อรักษากลุ่มอาการทางระบบไหลเวียนโลหิต วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อประเมินผลของสารสกัดสมุนไพรจากเครื่องยาในพิกัดนวโกฐต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์และการเคลื่อนย้ายของเซลล์บุผิวหลอดเลือดดำจากรกมนุษย์ ECV304 และจัดทำคุณลักษณะทางเคมีเบื้องต้นของสารสกัดที่มีฤทธิ์ดังกล่าว เครื่องยา 9 ชนิดในพิกัดนวโกฐนำมาตรวจสอบคุณภาพตามข้อกำหนดของตำรายาสมุนไพรไทยก่อนสกัดด้วย 50% เอทานอลหรือด้วยน้ำได้สารสกัดสำหรับศึกษาระดับเซลล์ จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี MTT พบว่าเมื่อบ่มเซลล์ด้วยสารสกัดเอทานอลของโกฐจุฬาลัมพานาน 24 ชั่วโมงจำนวนเซลล์บุผิวหลอดเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและมีความแรงในการออกฤทธิ์มากที่สุด จึงนำมาศึกษาฤทธิ์การเคลื่อนย้ายเซลล์ด้วยวิธี scratch พบว่าเมื่อบ่มเซลล์ด้วยสารสกัดโกฐจุฬาลัมพาในสภาวะที่ไม่มีซีรัมเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงสามารถทำให้แผลปิดเร็วขึ้นโดยความแรงในการออกฤทธิ์สัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด และยังสามารถลดปริมาณอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติโดยไปกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ superoxide dismutase (SOD) ทั้งนี้ไม่มีผลต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ glutathione peroxidase และ catalase นอกจากนี้สารสกัดโกฐจุฬาลัมพายังกระตุ้นการทำงานของ cyclooxygenase (COX) -1 และ COX-2 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติแต่ไม่มีผลต่อระดับไนตริกออกไซด์ภายในเซลล์เมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธี 2,3-diaminonaphthalene จากการศึกษาคุณลักษณะทางเคมีเบื้องต้นของสารสกัดโกฐจุฬาลัมพาด้วยเทคนิค high performance liquid chromatography พบฟลาโวนอยด์ apigenin, eriodictyol, luteolin, quercetin และ rutin เล็กน้อยซึ่งอาจใช้เป็นสารเทียบสำหรับการควบคุมคุณภาพของสารสกัดโกฐจุฬาลัมพา สรุปได้ว่าสารสกัดเอทานอลของโกฐจุฬาลัมพาสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์และการเคลื่อนย้ายเซลล์โดยกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ SOD เพื่อลดอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ และกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ COX ผ่านทางวิถีที่ไม่ขึ้นกับระดับไนตริกออกไซด์ภายในเซลล์บุผิวหลอดเลือดเพื่อเร่งการเพิ่มจำนวนและการเคลื่อนย้ายเซลล์บุผิวหลอดเลือด ดังนั้น โกฐจุฬาลัมพาซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องยาพิกัดนวโกฐอาจมีศักยภาพไปเร่งการสร้างหลอดเลือดทดแทนหลอดเลือดที่ถูกทำลายสำหรับบรรเทาอาการทางระบบไหลเวียนโลหิต
Creative Commons License