Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of creatinine by spectrophotometry after extraction by functionalized MCM-41-coated magnetic particles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดครีเอทินินด้วยสเปกโทรโฟโตเมตรีหลังการสกัดด้วยอนุภาคแม่เหล็กที่เคลือบด้วยเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ที่ถูกดัดแปรพื้นผิว
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.927
Abstract
Sulfonic acid functionalized MCM-41-coated magnetic particles (Fe3O4/MCM-41/SO3H) which have magnetic properties for easy separation from sample media was synthesized. X-ray diffractometer (XRD), Fourier transforms infrared spectrophotometer (FT-IR), scanning electron microscope (SEM), transmission electron microscope (TEM), thermogravimetric analyzer (TGA) and surface area analyzer were employed for characterization of the synthesized solid. Fe3O4/MCM-41/SO3H adsorbent was used for extraction and isolation of creatinine from samples matrix prior to the analysis by Jaffé method. The influence of extraction parameters on the extraction efficiency were studied including sample pH, amount of adsorbent, sample volume, eluent concentration, extraction time and elution time. Moreover, the feasibility of reusing the adsorbent was also studied. The performance of the proposed method was investigated under chosen condition using the standard solution containing 10 and 50 mg/L of creatinine. The percent recoveries (%Recovery) and the percent relative standard deviations (%RSD) of the method were in the range of 95.3 - 98.8 % and 0.5 - 1.8 %, respectively. Furthermore, the method limit of detection (LOD) was 1.5 mg/L and the linear range could be extended up to 60 mg/L. From the analysis of spiked urine samples, the recoveries and relative standard deviation in the range of 96.7 - 99.5 and 0.2 - 1.0, respectively, were observed. The results show that the proposed method could apply for analysis of creatinine in human urine samples with acceptable accuracy and precision.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้จะสังเคราะห์อนุภาคแม่เหล็กที่เคลือบด้วยเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41และดัดแปรหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวด้วยหมู่ซัลโฟนิก (Fe3O4/MCM-41/SO3H) ทำให้ได้ตัวดูดซับที่มีสมบัติแม่เหล็กซึ่งสามารถแยกออกได้ง่ายหลังจากใช้งาน ได้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์เพื่อยืนยันตัวดูดซับที่สังเคราะห์ได้โดยอาศัยเครื่องเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกโทรมิเตอร์ ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน เครื่องวิเคราะห์เทอร์โมกราวิเมตริก และเครื่องวัดพื้นผิว ตัวดูดซับ Fe3O4/MCM-41/SO3H ถูกใช้ในการสกัดและแยกครีเอทินินออกจากเมทริกซ์ของตัวอย่าง ก่อนจะนำครีเอทินินที่ถูกสกัดแล้วไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีจาฟเฟ่ จากนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการสกัด เช่น พีเอชของตัวอย่าง ปริมาณของตัวดูดซับ ปริมาตรของตัวอย่าง ความเข้มข้นของตัวชะ เวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัด และเวลาที่ใช้ในการชะ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาความสามารถในการนำมาใช้ซ้ำของตัวดูดซับอีกด้วย สำหรับประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการวิเคราะห์ที่นำเสนอมาถูกตรวจสอบภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม โดยจะทดสอบด้วยการตรวจวัดสารละลายมาตรฐานครีเอทินินที่ความเข้มข้น 10 และ 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จากผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าการได้กลับคืน (%Recovery) อยู่ในช่วง 95.3 – 98.8 % และค่าความเที่ยงในการวิเคราะห์ (%RSD) อยู่ในช่วง 0.5 – 1.8 % นอกจากนี้พบว่าค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดครีเอทินินอยู่ที่ 1.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงของค่าการดูดกลืนแสงสูงถึงความเข้มข้นอย่างต่ำเท่ากับ 60 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จากการวิเคราะห์ครีเอทินินในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะมนุษย์ที่ได้เติมสารละลายมาตรฐานครีเอทินินที่ทราบปริมาณที่แน่นอนลงไป พบว่าค่าการได้กลับคืน (%Recovery) อยู่ในช่วง 96.7 – 99.5 % และค่าความเที่ยงในการวิเคราะห์ (%RSD) อยู่ในช่วง 0.2 – 1.0 % จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการวิเคราะห์ที่นำเสนอมาสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ครีเอทินินในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะของมนุษย์ได้ด้วยความแม่นและความเที่ยงที่ยอมรับได้
Share
COinS