Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of phenolic compounds and phthalic acid esters in two-stage membrane bioreactor treating municipal solid waste landfill leachate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดสารฟีโนลิกและพธาลิกเอซิดเอสเตอร์ในน้ำชะมูลฝอยชุมชนด้วยระบบถังปฏิกรณ์เยื่อกรองเมมเบรนแบบสองขั้น
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chart Chiemchaisri
Second Advisor
Wilai Chiemchaisri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1813
Abstract
Two-stage membrane bioreactor (MBR) was applied to the treatment of leachate from a solid waste disposal site in Thailand. Priority micropollutants in landfill leachate were phenolics 4-methyl-2,6-di-tert-butylphenol (BHT), bisphenol A (BPA) at higher concentrations above 100 µgL-1, PAEs i.e. dimethyl phthalate (DMP), diethyl phthalate (DEP), di-n-butyl phthalate, di-n-octyl phthalate (DnOP), and di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP). It was found that MBR could remove phenolic compounds and PAEs by 77–96%.The removal efficiency of micropollutants are depends on their log KOW as well as their speciation behaviour. In laboratory scale experiment, the removals of BPA, BHT, and DEHP were 65%, 70%, 72%, respectively at initial concentration of 1,000 µg.L-1. The removal mechanisms can be classified into adsorption, biodegradation, and rejection of micropollutants during membrane filtration. The removals of BPA, BHT, and DEHP were found improve using enriched nitrifying sludge in comparison non-enriched condition. In contrast, DEHP was mainly adsorbed on the sludge surface and subsequently rejection by membrane filtration. The biotoxicity of treated water was reduced during MBR treatment as revealed by acute toxicity and genotoxicity tests.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำชะมูลฝอยชุมชนจากสถานที่กำจัดมูลฝอยชุมชนในประเทศไทยด้วยระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียถังปฏิกรณ์เยื่อกรองเมมเบรนแบบสองขั้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า สารกลุ่มฟีโนลิกที่พบในน้ำชะมูลฝอย ได้แก่ บีเอชที บีพีเอ โดยมีความเข้มข้นของสารมากกว่า 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร และสารกลุ่มพธาลิกเอซิดเอสเตอร์ ได้แก่ ดีเอ็มพี ดีอีพี ดีเอ็นโอพี ดีอีเอชพี เป็นต้น โดยระบบถังปฏิกรณ์เยื่อกรองเมมเบรนแบบสองขั้นสามารถบำบัดสารกลุ่มดังกล่าวได้ร้อยละ 77- 96 ซึ่งประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดสารต่างๆ ขึ้นอยู่กับสมบัติทางเคมีของสารนั้นๆ เป็นหลัก โดยเมื่อทำการศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการโดยเติมสารที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 1,000 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร พบว่า สาร บีพีเอ บีเอชที และ ดีอีเอชพี สามารถบำบัดได้ร้อยละ 65, 70 และ 72 ตามลำดับ โดยถังแอโรบิกมีบทบาทสำคัญในการบำบัดสารกลุ่มดังกล่าว ด้วยกลไกการบำบัดหลักสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 กลไกคือ การดูดซับที่ผิวของตะกอน การย่อยสลายด้วยจุลชีพในระบบ และการกรองผ่านเมมเบรน นอกจากนี้พบว่า การเพิ่มจำนวนไนตริไฟอิงแบคทีเรียในระบบมีส่วนช่วยให้การบำบัดสารบีพีเอ และบีเอชทีสูงขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตะกอนที่ไม่มีการเพิ่มจำนวนไนตริไฟอิงแบคทีเรีย แต่ในทางกลับกันสารดีอีเอชพีสามารถบำบัดได้ด้วยกลไกการดูดซับที่ผิวของตะกอน และการกรองผ่านเมมเบรน สำหรับการศึกษาการมีชีวิตรอดของสิ่งมีชีวิตในน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดได้ทำการทดสอบการทนต่อความเป็นพิษต่อสิ่งมีชีวิต ทั้งนี้ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียถังปฏิกรณ์เยื่อกรองเมมเบรนแบบสองขั้น มีส่วนสำคัญอย่างมากในการช่วยลดสารอินทรีย์ที่มีความเป็นพิษต่อสิ่งมีชีวิต
Share
COinS