Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of polyglycerol ester from glycerol for development in lubrication application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์โพลีกลีเซอรอลเอสเตอร์จากกลีเซอรอล เพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนาการประยุกต์ใช้ในการหล่อลื่น
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1867
Abstract
The increase of bio-diesel utilization is playing an important role in an oversupply of glycerol. Therefore, there have been many attempts to create a demand for glycerol. One possible way is the conversion of glycerol to polyglycerol and then to react with fatty acid to obtain polyglycerol ester. Polyglycerol ester is considered to be a non-ionic surfactant, and it can be used in many applications (cosmetics, food and other industries). In this work, polyglycerol ester was prepared by a two-step reaction, the alkaline polymerization (etherification) of glycerol and the esterification of polyglycerol with fatty acid. For the etherification step, the reaction was performed under nitrogen atmosphere, and 2 % wt. of CaO was used as a catalyst with a reaction temperature of 240 °C. For 5 hours reaction time, di- and tri-glycerol yields of 36.2 % and 13.6 %, respectively were obtained. The unreacted glycerol was efficiently removed by using vacuum distillation at around 138 °C to 200 °C for 4 hours. Polyglycerol was then esterified with oleic acid in the range of 140 °C to 240 °C. The effects of various parameters were studied, such as reaction time and reaction temperatures in the esterification step. The changing of the polyglycerol ester from the viscous phase to the solid phase was initially observed with the lowest oleic acid-polyglycerol molar ratio of 1/10 at room temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการผลิตไบโอดีเซลที่เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นอย่างมากในปัจจุบันจึงมีผลทำให้กลีเซอรอลซึ่งเป็น ผลพลอยได้จากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลมีปริมาณเพิ่มมากตามเช่น ส่งผลให้กลีเซอรอลมีมากเกินความต้องการ การเพิ่มปริมาณการใช้และเพิ่มคุณค่าของกลีเซอรอลจึงได้รับความสนใจ โดยให้กลีเซอรอลเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตสารเคมีตัวอื่น ๆ ผลิตภัณฑ์ตัวหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจคือโพลีกรีเซอรอลเอสเทอร์ซึ่งสามารถผลิตโดยการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโพลีกลีเซอรอลกับกรดไขมัน โพลีกรีเซอรอลเอสเทอร์เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีขั้วและสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ในอุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ ไม่ว่าจะใช้ในอาหาร เครื่องสำอาง และอุสาหกรรมอื่น ๆ ในงานวิจัยนี้โพลีกรีเซอรอลเอสเทอร์ สามารถเตรียมจากการทำปฏิกิริยาสองขั้นตอน นั่นคือปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอไรเซชั่น(อีเทอริฟิเคชั่น)จากกลีเซอรอลเพื่อสร้างโพลีกลีเซอรอล และปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นระหว่างโพลีกลีเซอรอลกับกรดไขมัน สำหรับในขั้นตอนของอีเทอริฟิเคชั่นปฏิกิริยาเกิดภายใต้บรรยากาศไนโตรเจน ที่ความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมออกไซด์ซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 2.0 ของน้ำหนักกลีเซอรอลตั้งต้น อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือ 240 องศาเซลเซียส ณ. เวลาที่ 5 ชั่วโมงของการทำปฏิกิริยา ผลผลิตของไดกลีเซอรอลและไตรกลีเซอรอลคิดเป็นร้อยละ 36.2 และ 13.6 ตามลำดับ กลีเซอรอลที่ไม่ทำปฏิกิริยาสามารถแยกออกโดยการกลั่นสุญญากาศที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 138 ถึง 200 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง โพลีกลีเซอรอลถูกนำมาทำปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นกับกรดโอเลอิก โดยศึกษาในช่วงอุณหภูมิของการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 140 ถึง 220 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราส่วนในการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างกรดโอเลอิกต่อ โพลีกลีเซอรอลคือ 0.1 0.5 และ 1 โพลีกลีเซอรอลเอสเทอที่ ผลิตได้มีลักษณะเป็นของเหลวหนืด และพบว่าที่อัตราส่วนในการทำปฏิกิริยาของกรดโอเลอิกกต่อ โพลีกลีเซอรอลที่ 0.1 ให้โพลีกลีเซอรอลเอสเทอร์ในรูปของของแข็งที่อุณหภูมิห้อง
Creative Commons License