Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self-management program on exercise adherence among patients post coronary artery bypass graft
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระพิณ ผลสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.483
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองต่อความร่วมมือในการออกกำลังกายของผู้ป่วยภายหลังผ่าตัดทำทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยภายหลังผ่าตัดทำทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจ จำนวน 40 คน ที่มารับบริการเป็นผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลสุราษฎร์ธานี จับคู่ให้มีความใกล้เคียงกันในเรื่อง เพศและอายุ และคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยการสุ่มอย่างง่ายเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการการจัดการตนเองเป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและแบบประเมินความร่วมมือในการออกกำลังกาย เครื่องมือกำกับการทดลอง คือ แบบประเมินการจัดการตนเอง ทดสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน มีค่าความตรงเท่ากับ 1.00 และ .94 และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .73 และ .79 และทดสอบความเที่ยงของโปรแกรมมีความสอดคล้องสูง (100 %) เมื่อนำไปทดลองใช้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมมีความเที่ยง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปดังนี้ ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความร่วมมือในการออกกำลังกายของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดทำทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจในกลุ่มควบคุม เท่ากับ 9.30 (SD = 4.91) และกลุ่มทดลอง เท่ากับ 21.30 (SD = 3.20) ค่าเฉลี่ยความร่วมมือในการออกกำลังกายของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดทำทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจในกลุ่มทดลอง ภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t= 9.16, df=32.65, p<0.000)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental posttest-only control group design was to determine the effect of self-management programs on exercise adherence among patients post-Coronary Artery Bypass Graft Surgery. A total of 40 patients post-Coronary Artery Bypass Graft Surgery were recruited from the in-patient Surgery department of Surat Thani Hospital. The participants were matched by gender and age. Then the participants were simple random sampling into the control group (n=20) and experimental group (n=20). The experimental group attended the self-management programs on exercise adherence for six weeks and the control group received conventional care. The instruments for collecting data were the socio-demographic profile, the Exercise Adherence Rating Scale questionnaire, and the self-management questionnaire was tested for the Content validity index by five experts. The content validity was 1.00 and .94. Cronbach’s alpha coefficients were .73, and .79, and the program found high congruence (100%) between the intervention protocol and the actual implementation. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and a t-test. The result revealed that the mean score for exercise adherence with post-Coronary Artery Bypass Graft Surgery in the control group was 9.30 (SD = 4.91) and the experimental group was 21.30 (SD = 3.20). The mean score for exercise adherence in the experimental group who attended the self-management program was significantly higher than the control group (p < .05) (t= 9.16, df=32.65, p<0.000)
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 809
    • Abstract Views: 408
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.