Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of individual and family self management program on volume overload in older persons with chronic kidney disease undergoing hemodialysis
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัศนา ชูวรรธนะปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1082
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองของบุคคลและครอบครัวต่อภาวะน้ำเกินในผู้สูงอายุโรคไตวายเรื้อรังที่รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ที่มีอายุ 60 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไป ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายและรับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม ในแผนกไตเทียมคลินิกศูนย์แพทย์พัฒนา จำนวน 40 คน คัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองของบุคคลและครอบครัว กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ โดยจัดให้ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีคุณสมบัติใกล้เคียงกันมากที่สุดในเรื่องเพศ รายได้ และอายุ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการทดลอง คือ โปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองของบุคคลและครอบครัว เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล คือ แบบคัดกรองและความสัมพันธ์กับผู้สูงอายุสำหรับผู้ดูแล แบบบันทึกภาวะน้ำเกินในผู้สูงอายุที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติการทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ค่าเฉลี่ยของภาวะน้ำเกินในผู้สูงอายุไตวายเรื้อรังที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองลดลงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 ค่าเฉลี่ยของภาวะน้ำเกินของผู้สูงอายุไตวายเรื้อรังที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a quasi-experimental study. The purpose of study was to test the effect of an individual and family self-management program in older persons with chronic kidney disease (CKD) and underwent hemodialysis. Simple random sampling technique from a dialysis unit in medical development clinic was used to recruit 40 persons diagnosed CKD aged 60 years old and above. All patients were divided into two equal groups and they were 20 in an experimental group and 20 patients in a control group. The experimental group received the individual and family self-management program while the control group received conventional care program for 4 weeks. Both groups were matched with similar characteristics as age, gender, and incomes. The instrumentations were the individual and family self-management program. The data collection was documented by demographic questionnaires and interdialytic weight-gained record. Data were reported in mean, standard deviation, percentage and they were analyzed by t-test. The results were as following. 1. The mean value of volume overload in CKD patients was significant lower in the patients who received the individual and family self-management program compared to before receiving the program at the significant level of .05 2. The mean value of volume overload in CKD patients who were used the individual and family self-management program was significant lower than the patients who received a conventional program at the significant level of .05
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.