Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self-management program on health related quality of life in patients with diabetic retinopathy
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้งระวี นาวีเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.467
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพผู้ป่วยเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตาก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองและ 2) เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพผู้ป่วยเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตาระหว่างกลุ่มซึ่ง ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองและกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 วัยผู้ใหญ่ อายุน้อยกว่า 60ปี ที่และมีภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตา เข้ารับบริการที่ห้องตรวจจักษุ โรงพยาบาลศรีนครินทร์ จำนวน 72 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 36 คน กลุ่มทดลอง 36 คน จับคู่ให้มีคุณสมบัติคล้ายคลึงกันได้แก่ ระดับการมองเห็น และระดับความรุนแรงของภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตา กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองโดยผสมผสานแนวคิดของ Lorig and Holman (2003) ร่วมกับการให้ความรู้และการสนับสนุนการจัดการตนเองของผู้เป็นเบาหวาน (Diabetes Self-Management Education) ประกอบด้วยขั้นตอน 1. การประเมิน (Assessment) 2. การตั้งเป้าหมาย (Goal setting) 3.การวางแผนการปฏิบัติ (Planning) 4. การนำแผนที่วางไว้ไปปฏิบัติ (Implementation) 5.การประเมินผลการปฏิบัติ (Evaluation) ใช้ระยะเวลาทั้งหมด 12 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือดำเนินการทดลองประกอบด้วยแผนการสอน คู่มือการจัดการตนเองแบบบันทึกเป้าหมายการจัดการตนเอง เครื่องมือเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและแบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพสำหรับผู้ป่วยเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตา ซึ่งมีค่าสัมประสิทธ์อัลฟาครอนบาคเท่ากับ.82 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยสถิติ paired sample t- test, independent sample t –test และ ANCOVA ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตาในกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองดีกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตา ในกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed 1) to study the Health-related quality of life in patients with diabetic retinopathy before and after receiving a self-management program and 2) to study the health-related quality of life between patients with diabetic retinopathy who received a self-management program and those who received routine nursing care. The sample was type 2 diabetes adults younger than 60 years old patients with diabetic retinopathy in the Eye Clinic at Outpatient Department, Srinagarind Hospital. The 72 samples were equally divided into control and experimental groups of 36 people each. The matched paired design covers the visual acuity and severity of diabetic retinopathy. The control group received routine nursing care, and the experimental group received the self-management program. The self-management program, which merged diabetes self-management education with Lorig and Holman's notion of self-management, included the following: 1. Assessment; 2. Goal setting; 3. Planning; 4. Implementation; 5. Evaluation. The duration time of the program was conducted over a period of 12 weeks. The instrumentation of the self-management program was composed of the teaching plan, the self-management booklet, and goal setting record. The data collection was a demographic data form and a Thai Visual Function Questionnaire (VFQ28). They were tested for reliability with Cronbrach’s alpha coefficient at .82. The data were analyzed by using frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation. The hypotheses were tested using paired sample t-test, independent sample t–test, and ANCOVA The results revealed the following: 1. After receiving the intervention, health-related quality of life in the experimental group was significantly better than before receiving the intervention at the level of .05 2. At the end of the self-management program, health-related quality of life in the experimental group was significantly better than the control group at the level of .05
Creative Commons License