Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The promotion of Japan's world heritage during the Shinzo Abe government, 2012 - 2020: glorifying the past and forgetting the truth
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.412
Abstract
สิ่งของหรือสถานที่ได้ขึ้นชื่อว่าเป็น ‘มรดกโลก’ จากองค์กรยูเนสโกนั้นถือว่าเป็นสิ่งที่แสดงคุณค่าว่าพื้นที่แห่งนั้นมีคุณค่าแก่การเยี่ยมชม เปรียบเสมือน “สิ่งมหัศจรรย์ของโลก” ยุคใหม่ ซึ่งจะช่วยปลูกฝังความภาคภูมิใจและสนับสนุนประเทศต่าง ๆ ในการที่จะรักษาสถานที่นั้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ‘สถานที่ปฏิวัติอุตสาหกรรมสมัยเมจิ’ (the Sites of Japan’s Meiji Industrial Revolution) หรือ SJMIR ในฐานะมรดกโลกนั้นได้เป็นโครงการหลักระดับชาติในการเผยแพร่เรื่องราวทางประวัติศาสตร์อันรุ่งโรจน์ของญี่ปุ่นในยุคเมจิสู่สากล ภายใต้รัฐบาลอนุรักษ์นิยมของนายกรัฐมนตรีชินโซะ อาเบะ ค.ศ. 2012-2020 กลับมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อแสวงหา ‘การเป็นที่ยอมรับ’ นับหน้าถือตาในเวทีระหว่างประเทศ ในขณะที่ความจริงแล้วอำนาจของญี่ปุ่นมีสถานะที่ลดน้อยถอยลง และถึงแม้ว่าความคิดถึงระดับชาตินี้จะตรงกับวาทกรรมทางการเมืองร่วมสมัยของเขาเกี่ยวกับการเอาชนะความท้าทายในประเทศและระหว่างประเทศของญี่ปุ่นในศตวรรษที่ 21 แต่ก็กระตุ้นให้ผู้คนหลงลืมมุมมองอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความทรงจำของชาวเกาหลีเกี่ยวกับการบังคับใช้แรงงาน ลัทธิล่าอาณานิคม และสงคราม เช่นกัน โดยสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะสำรวจถึงกระบวนการการผลักดันการขึ้นทะเบียนมรดกโลก ‘สถานที่ปฏิวัติอุตสาหกรรมสมัยเมจิ’ ซึ่งในเนื้อหาดังกล่าวจะชี้ให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านมรดกของญี่ปุ่นที่พยายามนำเสนอเพียงแต่เรื่องราวเชิงบวกถึงการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมอย่างรวดเร็วของญี่ปุ่นเท่านั้น อีกทั้งพยายามบิดเบือนเรื่องเล่าทางประวัติศาสตร์ทางเลือกให้ถูกลืมเลือนไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Things or sites which designated as a UNESCO World Heritage Site are representing value heritage for humanity. worthy of a visit, representing a modern “Wonder of the World” that will help instill pride in and support any countries in preserving the site. However, the “Sites of Japan's Meiji Industrial Revolution” as World Heritage is primarily Japan's national project for globalizing a glorious historical narrative of Meiji Japan. Under Prime Minister Shinzo Abe's conservative government 2012-2020, has aim to seek 'Recognized' and 'Respected' in the international arena While in fact Japan's power had a diminishing status, While this national nostalgia matches the contemporary political discourse of overcoming domestic and international challenges in twenty-first century Japan, it also encourages people to forget alternative perspectives related to Korean memories of forced labor, colonialism, and war. This paper will explore the process of pushing which Japan's industrial heritage was constructed and promoted as World Heritage in case the “Sites of Japan's Meiji Industrial Revolution" or SJMIR by highlights the role of Japanese heritage experts in trying to present only positive stories of Japan's rapid industrialization as well as attempting to distort alternative historical narratives into oblivion.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.