Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of brief intervention on smoking cessation behavior in persons with pulmonary tuberculosis
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.479
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการช่วยเลิกบุหรี่ต่อพฤติกรรมการเลิกบุหรี่ในผู้ที่เป็นวัณโรคปอด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดที่สูบบุหรี่อย่างน้อย 1 มวนในช่วง 1 สัปดาห์ที่ผ่านมา เข้ารับการรักษาที่คลินิกวัณโรค โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิแห่งหนึ่ง กรุงเทพมหานคร คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด จำนวน 60 คน กำหนดให้ 30 คนแรกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม และ 30 คนหลังเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จับคู่กลุ่มตัวอย่างให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องอายุและระดับการติดนิโคติน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลอง ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติและโปรแกรมการช่วยเลิกบุหรี่แบบสั้น เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการเลิกบุหรี่ และแบบสอบถามสถานะการสูบบุหรี่ ประเมินการเลิกบุหรี่จากการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ได้ติดต่อกันในช่วง 7 วันก่อนระยะเวลาประเมินผลที่ 2 เดือน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบไคสแควร์ สถิติทีและสถิติซี ผลการทดลองพบว่า 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการเลิกบุหรี่ของผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดที่สูบบุหรี่ภายหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการช่วยเลิกบุหรี่แบบสั้น สูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการเลิกบุหรี่ของผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดที่สูบบุหรี่ภายหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการช่วยเลิกบุหรี่แบบสั้น สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) 3. เมื่อประเมินที่ระยะเวลา 2 เดือนหลังการทดลอง พบว่า ผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดที่สูบบุหรี่ในกลุ่มทดลอง เลิกบุหรี่ได้ 12 คน ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุม เลิกบุหรี่ได้ 3 คน อัตราการเลิกบุหรี่ในช่วง 7 วันก่อนประเมินผล ในกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to examine the effect of brief intervention on smoking cessation behavior in pulmonary tuberculosis patients. Sixty participants were purposively recruited from a tuberculosis clinic in a tertiary hospital in Bangkok. The first 30 participants were assigned to a control group and the latter 30 to an experimental group. The groups were matched in terms of age and level of nicotine dependence. The control group received the usual nursing care while the experimental group participated in the brief intervention for 8 weeks. The instrument for collecting data was the smoking cessation behavior questionnaire and the quit smoking questionnaire. Data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation, Chi-square Test, t-test and Z-test. The results showed that after the intervention, the mean score of smoking cessation behavior in the experimental group was significantly higher than before the intervention (p<.05). Likewise, when comparing the mean scores in both groups, the mean score in the experimental group was significantly higher than that of the control group (p<.05). In addition, the 7-day point prevalence quit rate at 2-month follow-up in the intervention group was significantly greater than in the control group (40%, 10% respectively) (p<.05).
Creative Commons License